Ministry of Science & Technology
Grain shape influences liquefaction of sand, a major earthquake hazard
19 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found that the shape of sand grains influences the liquefaction of sand, one of the major factors behind the collapse of structures during earthquakes. Liquefaction of sand is a phenomenon in which the strength and stiffness of a soil is reduced by earthquake shaking or other rapid loading and leads to the collapse of structures resting on the liquefied ground.
As natural sand with regular shape liquefies easily, the scientists have concluded that natural sand used in structures like slopes and retaining walls can be replaced with irregular manufactured sand to improve the stability and sustainability.
Though the qualitative effects of grain size and grain shape on the resistance of sand to liquefaction are well established, quantitative correlations between them are elusive. Most of the studies in this direction used conventional methods to quantify the grains' size and shape, including sieve analysis and visual observations.
In a breakthrough study, researchers at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) used digital image analysis for grain shape characterizations and related them to the liquefaction potential of the sands. They found a strong relation between the two. This is because the shear force (unaligned forces pushing one part of a body in one specific direction and another part of the body in the opposite direction) required to break the inter-particle locking is more for the grains with relatively irregular shapes.
Microscopic images of sand particles were analyzed through computational algorithms developed in MATLAB (MATrix LABoratory), which is a high-performance computing platform for analyzing data to determine their shape parameters. Cyclic simple shear tests in which specimens are subjected to simulated earthquake conditions of alternate cycles of tension and compression were carried out on sand samples to determine their potential to liquefy under specific earthquake conditions. For these tests, the scientists used the cyclic simple shear test setup (GCTS USA make) procured through Department of Science and Technology – Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure in Universities and Higher Educational Institutions (FIST) funding. The study has been accepted for publication in Indian Geotechnical Journal, for carrying out cyclic simple shear tests.
Fig. 1 Cyclic simple shear setup at IISc
The research team found that glass beads, which have regular shape with higher roundness and sphericity, liquefied first in the cyclic shear tests, while river sand, whose roundness and sphericity (how much of an even sphere it is) fall between glass beads and manufactured sand, liquefied next, followed by manufactured sand, whose shape is relatively irregular. These tests clearly highlighted the important effects of grain shape on the liquefaction potential of granular soils.
As the shape of the particles becomes irregular, with their overall form deviating from that of a sphere and their corners becoming sharper, they get interlocked with each other during shearing. Interlocking provides additional resistance to shear, and hence the tendency to get separated from each other to float in the fluid becomes lesser for particles with irregular shapes.
Further, tortuosity, or the deviation in the fluid path, increases with the irregular shape of the particles. Greater tortuosity decreases water flow through the pore network and decreases the chance for water to separate the particles.
Fig. 2 Effects of grain size on liquefaction
Latha, G. M. and Balaji, L. (2022) Morphological perspectives to quantify and mitigate liquefaction in sands. Indian Geotechnical Journal, Springer. Accepted for publication.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
रेत कणों की आकृति उनके द्रवीकरण को प्रभावित करती है जिससे भूकंप का बड़ा खतरा निर्मित होता है
19 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने पाया है कि रेत के कणों की आकृति रेत के द्रवीकरण को प्रभावित करती है और जो भूकंप के दौरान संरचनाओं के ढहने के प्रमुख कारकों में से एक है। रेत का द्रवीकरण एक ऐसी घटना है जिसमें भूकंप के झटकों के समय भारी पदार्थों के तेजी से किसी स्थान पर एकत्र होने से वहां मिट्टी की ताकत और कठोरता में कमी आ जाती है और ऐसी स्थिति में तरलीकृत हो चुकी जमीन पर खड़ी संरचनाएं ध्वस्त होकर ढहने लगती हैं। चूंकि नियमित आकार वाली प्राकृतिक रेत आसानी से तरलीकृत हो जाती है इसलिए वैज्ञानिकों ने निष्कर्ष निकाला है कि ढलानों और दीवारों को बनाए रखने जैसी संरचनाओं के स्थायित्व और स्थिरता के लिए वहां उपयोग की जाने वाली प्राकृतिक रेत के स्थान पर अनियमित आकार वाली रेत का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। हालांकि रेत के द्रवीकरण के प्रतिरोध पर कणों के आकार और आकृति के गुणात्मक प्रभाव अच्छी तरह से ज्ञात हैं परन्तु उनके बीच मात्रात्मक संबंध आभासी एवं अस्पष्ट हैं। इस दिशा में अधिकांश अध्ययनों ने कणों की आकृति और आकार को मापने के लिए पारंपरिक तरीकों का इस्तेमाल किया, जिसमें चलनी द्वारा विश्लेषण और दृश्य अवलोकन शामिल हैं। एक सफल अध्ययन में, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) के शोधकर्ताओं ने रेत कणों के आकार के लाक्षणिक वर्णन के लिए डिजिटल छवि विश्लेषण का उपयोग करके उन्हें रेत की द्रवीकरण क्षमता से जोड़ा। उन्होंने दोनों के बीच एक मजबूत सम्बन्ध पाया। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि अंतर-कण लॉकिंग को तोड़ने के लिए आवश्यक अपरूपण बल (संरचना के एक हिस्से को किसी एक विशिष्ट दिशा में और उसी संरचना के दूसरे हिस्से को विपरीत दिशा में धकेलने वाला बल) अपेक्षाकृत रूप से अनियमित आकार वाले कणों के लिए अधिक होता है। एमएटीएलएबी (एमएटी लैबोरेट्री) में विकसित कम्प्यूटेशनल एल्गोरिदम के माध्यम से रेत कणों की सूक्ष्म छवियों का विश्लेषण किया गया था जो कि उनके आकार मापदंडों को निर्धारित करने के लिए डेटा का विश्लेषण करने के लिए एक उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म है। चक्रीय (साइक्लिक) सरल अपरूपण परीक्षण जिसमें नमूनों को तनाव के वैकल्पिक चक्रों की नकली भूकंप स्थितियों के अंर्तगत रखा जाता है और विशिष्ट भूकंप स्थितियों के अंतर्गत रेत द्रवीभूत होने की उनकी क्षमता का निर्धारण करने के लिए रेत के नमूनों का संपीड़न किया जाता है। इन परीक्षणों के लिए, वैज्ञानिकों ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के माध्यम से प्राप्त विश्वविद्यालयों और उच्च शैक्षिक संस्थानों (एफआईएसटी) के वित्त पोषण में विज्ञान एंऔर प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना में सुधार के लिए कोष के से माध्यम चक्रीय सरल अपरूपण परीक्षण सेटअप (जीसीटीएस यूएसए मेक) का उपयोग किया। चक्रीय सरल अपरूपण परीक्षण करने के लिए हुए अध्ययन को इंडियन जियोटेक्निकल जर्नल में प्रकाशन के लिए स्वीकार कर लिया गया है।
चित्र 1. भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान में चक्रीय सरल अपरूपण परीक्षण
शोध दल ने पाया कि उच्च गोलाई और वृत्ताकार के साथ नियमित आकार वाले कांच के मनके पहले चक्रीय अपरूपण परीक्षणों में द्रवीभूत होते हैं, जबकि नदी की रेत, जिसके कणों की गोलाई और वृत्ताकारिता (जो कितने एक समान वृत्त आकार में होते है) कांच के मनकों और कृत्रिम निर्मित रेत के बीच के होते हैं, इनके बाद तरलीकृत होते है और, उसके बाद वह निर्मित रेत आती है जिसका आकार अपेक्षाकृत अनियमित होता है। इन परीक्षणों ने दानेदार मिट्टी की द्रवीकरण क्षमता की तुलना में रेत के आकार के महत्वपूर्ण प्रभावों को स्पष्ट रूप से परिलक्षित किया। जैसे-जैसे कणों का आकार अनियमित होने लगता है, वैसे–वैसे ही उनका समग्र रूप एक गोले के बजाय तीखे कोने वाला होने लगता है और वे अपरूपण के दौरान एक दूसरे के साथ फंस कर जुड़ने लगते हैं। ऐसे में इंटरलॉकिंग अपरूपण के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रतिरोध प्रदान करती है, और इसीलिए अनियमित आकार वाले कणों के लिए द्रव में तैरने के दौरान एक दूसरे से अलग होने की प्रवृत्ति घट जाती है। इसके अलावा प्रवाह की धीमी गति या द्रव प्रवाह में विचलन भी कणों के अनियमित आकार के साथ बढ़ता जाता है। प्रवाह में गति का धीमे होने में कमी आने (ग्रेटर टॉर्ट्यूसिटी) से निकासी नेटवर्क का सिकुड़ना पानी के प्रवाह को कम कर देता है और पानी के माध्यम से रेतकणों को अलग करने की संभावना भी कम हो जाती है।
चित्र 2 द्रवीकरण पर कणों के आकार के प्रभाव
लता, जी.एम. और बालाजी, एल. (2022) रेत में द्रवीकरण को मापने और कम करने के लिए रूपात्मक दृष्टिकोण। इंडियन जियोटेक्निकल जर्नल,स्प्रिंगर। प्रकाशन के लिए स्वीकृत।