Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Senior citizens in Jharkhand
19 JUL 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per Census 2011 there are 23,56,678 senior citizens in Jharkhand. Details of district wise population of senior citizens in Jharkhand are at Annexure-I.
Under Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme (IGNOAPS) of Ministry of Rural Development there are 9,92,852 beneficiaries in Jharkhand. The central government releases the funds to States/UTs for IGNOAPS. The State/UT Governments disburse the pensions/ financial assistance to the beneficiaries identified by them. The Central Government does not maintain district/block/village-wise data of disbursement of pensions/ financial assistance in respect of the States.
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment provides financial assistance in the form of grant in aid for running and maintenance of, inter alia, senior citizen homes (old age homes) to implementing agencies (IAs) such as Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) / Registered Societies /Trusts/ Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) etc under Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC). Under IPSrC there are 02 Senior Citizen Homes in Jharkhand – one each in Purbi Singhbhum and Deoghar districts.
Under IPSrC the beneficiary senior citizens are provided with free of cost shelter, health facilities, nutritional support, entertainment facilities etc. Old Age Pension is provided to Below Poverty Line (BPL) senior citizens under IGNOAPS. Under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) free of cost assistive devices are provided to BPL senior citizens, in camp mode. Details of camps held in Jharkhand till now are at Annexure-II.
*****
Annexure-I
District wise population of senior citizens in Jharkhand, as per Census,2011
S. No.
District
Total
1.
Bokaro
1,36,252
1.
Chatra
67,832
1.
Deoghar
1,11,557
1.
Dhanbad
1,64,511
1.
Dumka
1,03,156
1.
Garhwa
1,05,140
1.
Giridih
1,67,030
1.
Godda
99,277
1.
Gumla
85,058
1.
Hazaribagh
1,24,108
1.
Jamtara
62,453
1.
Khunti
40,743
1.
District - Kodarma (03)
51,651
1.
Latehar
47,311
1.
Lohardaga
32,937
1.
Pakur
48,726
1.
Palamu
1,53,996
1.
Pashchimi Singhbhum
89,637
1.
Purbi Singhbhum
1,87,921
1.
Ramgarh
58,391
1.
Ranchi
2,10,243
1.
Sahibganj
68,385
1.
Saraikela-Kharsawan
87,509
1.
Simdega
52,854
Grand Total
23,56,678
Annexure-II
Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY)- Distribution Camp Completed
S.No
District
No of Beneficiaries
No of Appliances
Value of Appliance in Lakhs of Rupees
1
Gumla
21
63
1.49
2
Godda
96
156
4.00
3
Bokaro
1726
4942
124.68
4
Palamu
17
27
0.86
5
Koderma
86
282
8.47
6
Pashchimi Singhbhum
260
698
20.15
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جھارکھنڈ میں معمر شہریوں کی آبادی
19 JUL 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق جھارکھنڈ میں معمر شہریوں کی تعداد 2356678 کے بقدر ہے۔ ضلع کے لحاظ سے جھارکھنڈ میں معمر شہریوں کی آبادی کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ۔ Iمیں دی گئی ہے۔
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کی اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اولڈ ایج پنشن اسکیم (آئی جی این او اے پی ایس) کے تحت جھارکھنڈ میں مستفیدین کی تعداد 992852 کے بقدر ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت آئی جی این او اے پی ایس کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سرمایہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں اپنے ذریعہ شناخت کیے گئے مستفیدین کو پنشن/مالی تعاون فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں میں ضلع/بلاک/ گاؤں کے لحاظ سے پنشن / مالی تعاون کی فراہمی سے متعلق اعداد وشمار کا ریکارڈ نہیں رکھتی ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ معمر شہریوں کی قیام گاہوں (اولڈ ایج ہومز) کو چلانے اور ان کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لیے، معمر شہریوں کے لیے مربوط پروگرام (آئی پی ایس آر سی) کےتحت غیرسرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز)/ درج رجسٹر سوسائٹیوں/ ٹرسٹ/ پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی )/ شہری مقامی انجمنوں (یو ایل بی) جیسی نفاذ کاری تنظیموں (آئی اے ) کو امدادی عطیہ کی شکل میں مالی تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آئی پی ایس آر سی کے تحت جھارکھنڈ میں معمر شہریوں کی دو قیام گاہیں موجود ہیں- جن میں سے ایک ضلع پوربی سنگھ بھوم اور دوسری ضلع دیوگھر میں واقع ہے۔
آئی پی ایس آر سی کے تحت مستفیدمعمر شہریوں کو مفت پناہ گاہ، صحتی سہولتیں، تغذیائی امداد، تفریحی سہولتیں، وغیرہ فراہم کرائی جاتی ہیں۔ اولڈ ایج پنشن آئی جی این او اے پی ایس کے تحت خط افلاس سے نیچے (بی پی ایل) زندگی بسر کرنے والے معمر شہریوں کو فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے۔ راشٹریہ وَیوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی) کے تحت خط افلاس سے نیچے زندگی بسر کرنے والے معمر شہریوں کو کیمپ لگاکر مفت امدادی آلات فراہم کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ جھارکھنڈ میں اب تک منعقد ہوئے کیمپوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ۔II میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
*****
ضمیمہ- I
مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق جھارکھنڈ میں ضلع کے لحاظ سے معمر شہریوں کی آبادی
نمبر شمار
ضلع
کُل آبادی
1.
بوکارو
1,36,252
1.
چھترا
67,832
1.
دیوگھر
1,11,557
1.
دھنباد
1,64,511
1.
دُمکا
1,03,156
1.
گڑھوا
1,05,140
1.
گریڈی
1,67,030
1.
گوڈا
99,277
1.
گملا
85,058
1.
ہزاری باغ
1,24,108
1.
جامتارا
62,453
1.
کھونٹی
40,743
1.
ضلع – کوڈرما (03)
51,651
1.
لاتیہار
47,311
1.
لوہردگّا
32,937
1.
پاکُر
48,726
1.
پلامو
1,53,996
1.
پشچمی سنگھ بھوم
89,637
1.
پوربی سنگھ بھوم
1,87,921
1.
رام گڑھ
58,391
1.
رانچی
2,10,243
1.
صاحب گنج
68,385
1.
سیریکیلا کھرساون
87,509
1.
سمڈیگا
52,854
میزان
23,56,678
ضمیمہ۔ II
تکمیل شدہ راشٹریہ ویوشگری یوجنا (آر وی وائی)- ڈسٹری بیوشن کیمپ
نمبر شمار
ضلع
مستفیدین کی تعداد
آلات کی تعداد
آلات کی قیمت
لاکھ روپئے میں
1
گملا
21
63
1.49
2
گوڈا
96
156
4.00
3
بوکارو
1726
4942
124.68
4
پلامو
17
27
0.86
5
کوڈرما
86
282
8.47
6
پشچمی سنگھ بھوم
260
698
20.15
یہ اطلاع سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔