Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PROHIBITION ON PRACTICE OF MANUAL SCAVENGING
19 JUL 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
“Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013)” manual scavenging is a prohibited activity in the country with effect from 6.12.2013. No person or agency can engage or employ any person for manual scavenging from the above date. Any person or agency who engages any person for manual scavenging in violation of the provisions of the MS Act, 2013 is punishable under Section 8 of the above Act, with imprisonment upto 2 years or fine upto Rs. One Lakh or both.
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission, since October 2, 2014, more than 10.99 crore sanitary toilets have been constructed in rural areas and over 62.65 lakh in urban areas and insanitary toilets have been converted into sanitary toilets. This work made a huge contribution towards ending the practice of manual scavenging. After receiving reports from the social institutions working in this field, about continuation of this practice, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has launched a mobile app “Swachhata Abhiyaan” on 24.12.2020 to capture the data of insanitary latrines still existing and manual scavengers associated with their cleaning. Any person can upload the data of insanitary latrines and manual scavengers on the mobile app. Thereafter, the data is verified by the concerned district administration. However, not a single insanitary latrine has been confirmed so far.
The cases filed in this regard are at different stages and have not come to the logical conclusion.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ہاتھ سے میلا ڈھونے کے عمل پر پابندی
19 JUL 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ‘‘ہاتھ سے میلا ڈھونے والوں کے طور پر ملازمت کی ممانعت اور ان کی بازآبادکاری سے متعلق ایکٹ، 2013 (ایم ایس ایکٹ، 2013)’’ کے مطابق ملک میں 6 دسمبر 2013 کی تاریخ سے ہاتھ سے میلا ڈھونا ایک ممنوعہ سرگرمی ہے۔ کوئی بھی شخص یا ایجنسی مذکورہ تاریخ سے ہاتھ سے صفائی کے لیے کسی بھی شخص کو شامل یا ملازمت نہیں دے سکتی۔ کوئی بھی شخص یا ایجنسی جو ایم ایس ایکٹ، 2013 کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے کسی بھی شخص کو ہاتھ سے صفائی میں ملوث کرتا ہے تو وہ مذکورہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 8 کے تحت 2 سال تک قید یا ایک لاکھ روپے تک جرمانے یا دونوں کے ساتھ قابل سزا ہے۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت 2 اکتوبر، 2014 سے دیہی علاقوں میں 10.99 کروڑ سے زیادہ اور شہری علاقوں میں 62.65 لاکھ سے زیادہ حفظان صحت سے متعلق بیت الخلاء تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں اور غیر صحت بخش بیت الخلاء کو سینیٹری ٹوائلٹ میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کام نے ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے کے عمل کو ختم کرنے میں بہت بڑا تعاون کیا۔ اس میدان میں کام کرنے والے سماجی اداروں سے رپورٹیں موصول ہونے کے بعد اس عمل کو جاری رکھنے کے بارے میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے 24.12.2020 کو ایک موبائل ایپ ‘‘سوچھتا ابھیان’’ شروع کیا ہے تاکہ اب بھی موجود غیر سینیٹری بیت الخلا کے ڈیٹا کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ کوئی بھی شخص موبائل ایپ پر غیر سینیٹری بیت الخلا اور ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے والوں کا ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کر سکتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد متعلقہ ضلعی انتظامیہ سے ڈیٹا کی تصدیق کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم اب تک ایک بھی غیر سینیٹری بیت الخلا کی تصدیق نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
اس حوالے سے دائر مقدمات مختلف مراحل میں ہیں اور منطقی انجام تک نہیں پہنچ سکے ہیں۔