Ministry of Heavy Industries
Over 13 lakh Electric Vehicles in use in India;
Centre is taking a number of steps to promote use of electric vehicles in India
19 JUL 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
India has a total of 13, 34, 385 Electric Vehicles and 27,81,69,631 non-Electric Vehicle in use. The e-vahan portal (Ministry of Road Transport and Highways), the detailed list of electric vehicles and total vehicles on roads of India, state/UT-wise is at ANNEXURE-I.
Following steps have been taken by the Government to promote the use of electric vehicles in India including Maharashtra, Dadar and Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu and Lakshadweep State/UT :
1) The Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme in 2015 with an aim to reduce dependency on fossil fuel and to address issues of vehicular emissions. At present, Phase-II of FAME India Scheme is being implemented for a period of 5 years w.e.f. 01stApril, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crores.
2) The Government on 12th May, 2021 approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) in the country in order to bring down prices of battery in the country. Drop in battery price will result in cost reduction of electric vehicles.
3) Electric Vehicles are covered under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Automobile and Auto Components, which was approved on 15th September 2021 with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore for a period of five years.
4) GST on electric vehicles has been reduced from 12% to 5%; GST on chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles has been reduced from 18% to 5%.
5) Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that battery-operated vehicles will be given green license plates and be exempted from permit requirements.
6) MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of EVs.
The details of number of e-charging stations currently available for electric vehicles including e-cars across the country, State-wise is at ANNEXURE-II.
ANNEXURE-I
The number of electric vehicles currently being used on the roads of India, State wise as on
14-07-2022
Sr. No.
State Name
Total Electric Vehicle
Total Non-Electric Vehicle
Total
1
Andaman & Nicobar Island
162
1,46,945
1,47,107
2
Arunachal Pradesh
20
2,52,965
2,52,985
3
Assam
64,766
46,77,053
47,41,819
4
Bihar
83,335
1,04,07,078
1,04,90,413
5
Chandigarh
2,812
7,46,881
7,49,693
6
Chhattisgarh
20,966
68,36,200
68,57,166
7
Delhi
1,56,393
76,85,600
78,41,993
8
Goa
3,870
10,71,570
10,75,440
9
Gujarat
45,272
2,06,05,484
2,06,50,756
10
Haryana
37,035
1,07,78,270
1,08,15,305
11
Himachal Pradesh
1,175
19,64,754
19,65,929
12
Jammu and Kashmir
2,941
18,69,962
18,72,903
13
Jharkhand
16,811
64,86,937
65,03,748
14
Karnataka
1,20,532
2,68,70,303
2,69,90,835
15
Kerala
30,775
1,57,74,078
1,58,04,853
16
Ladakh
26
38,302
38,328
17
Maharashtra
1,16,646
3,10,58,990
3,11,75,636
18
Manipur
586
4,99,324
4,99,910
19
Meghalaya
49
4,59,001
4,59,050
20
Mizoram
21
3,15,626
3,15,647
21
Nagaland
58
3,39,129
3,39,187
22
Odisha
23,371
98,45,073
98,68,444
23
Puducherry
2,149
12,13,735
12,15,884
24
Punjab
14,804
1,24,63,019
1,24,77,823
25
Rajasthan
81,338
1,73,27,388
1,74,08,726
26
Sikkim
21
97,189
97,210
27
Tamil Nadu
82,051
2,98,42,376
2,99,24,427
28
Tripura
9,262
6,50,026
6,59,288
29
UT of DNH and DD
183
3,07,671
3,07,854
30
Uttarakhand
31,008
33,12,041
33,43,049
31
Uttar Pradesh
3,37,180
4,00,92,490
4,04,29,670
32
West Bengal
48,767
1,41,34,171
1,41,82,938
Grand Total
13,34,385
27,81,69,631
27,95,04,016
Note:-
1. The details given are for the digitized vehicle records as per centralized Vahan4.
2. The complete data of Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, and Lakshadweep is not available in Vahan4 hence they are not included.
ANNEXURE-II
Under Phase-I of FAME India Scheme – Ministry of Heavy Industries has sanctioned520 EV Charging Stations out of which 479 charging stations have been installed as on 01stJuly, 2022 as follows:
State/ UT
Charging Stations
Highway
Charging Stations
Chandigarh
48
Delhi -Chandigarh
24
Delhi
94
Mum-Pune
17
Rajasthan
49
Delhi- Jaipur- Agra
31
Karnataka
65
Jaipur-Delhi Highway
9
Jharkhand
30
Uttar Pradesh
16
Goa
30
Telangana
57
Himachal Pradesh
9
Total
398
81
Under Phase-II of FAME India Scheme:
Ministry of Heavy Industries has sanctioned 2877 EV Charging Stations in 68 cities across 25 states/UTs. Out of which 50 charging stations have been installed as on 01stJuly, 2022.
State
No. of EV chargers sanctioned
Maharashtra
317
Andhra Pradesh
266
Tamil Nadu
281
Gujarat
278
Uttar Pradesh
207
Rajasthan
205
Karnataka
172
Madhya Pradesh
235
West Bengal
141
Telangana
138
Kerala
211
Delhi
72
Chandigarh
70
Haryana
50
Meghalaya
40
Bihar
37
Sikkim
29
Jammu & Kashmir
25
Chhattisgarh
25
Assam
20
Odisha
18
Uttarakhand
10
Puducherry
10
Andaman and Nicobar (Port Blair)
10
Himachal Pradesh
10
Total
2877
MHI has sanctioned 1576 EV Charging Stations across 9 Expressways & 16 Highways. Details are as specified below:
Sl. No
Expressways
EV Charging Stations Sanctioned
1
Mumbai - Pune
10
2
Ahmadabad - Vadodara
10
3
Delhi Agra Yamuna
20
4
Bengaluru Mysore
14
5
Bangaluru-Chennai
30
6
Surat-Mumbai
30
7
Agra-Lucknow
40
8
Eastern Peripheral (A)
14
9
Hyderabad ORR
16
Sl. No
Highways
EV Charging Stations Sanctioned
1
Delhi - Srinagar
80
2
Delhi – Kolkata
160
3
Agra - Nagpur
80
4
Meerut to Gangotri Dham
44
5
Mumbai - Delhi
124
6
Mumbai-Panaji
60
7
Mumbai - Nagpur
70
8
Mumbai - Bengaluru
100
9
Kolkata - Bhubaneswar
44
10
Kolkata - Nagpur
120
11
Kolkata - Gangtok
76
12
Chennai-Bhubaneswar
120
13
Chennai - Trivendram
74
14
Chennai-Ballary
62
15
Chennai - Nagpur
114
16
Mangaldai - Wakro
64
1576
State/UT No. of Retail Outlets (Ros) where EV Charging facility is available as on 1.1.2022
State/UT
No of RO's where EV Charging Facility available
Andhra Pradesh
65
Arunachal Pradesh
4
Assam
19
Bihar
26
Chandigarh
4
Chhattisgarh
51
Delhi
66
Goa
17
Gujarat
87
Haryana
114
Himachal Pradesh
13
Jharkhand
22
J&K
3
Karnataka
100
Kerala
39
Leh
2
Madhya Pradesh
167
Maharastra
88
Manipur
1
Meghalaya
3
Nagaland
2
Odisha
26
Pondicherry
2
Punjab
41
Rajasthan
174
Tamil Nadu
76
Telangana
112
Tripura
3
Uttar Pradesh
128
Uttarakhand
10
West Bengal
71
Grand Total
1536
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतात सध्या 13 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने वापरात आहेत
भारतात इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार अनेक पावले उचलत आहे
19 JUL 2022 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जुलै 2022
भारतात सध्या एकूण 13, 34, 385 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने आणि 27,81,69,631 बिगर-इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने वापरात आहेत. ई-वाहन पोर्टल (रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय), भारतातील रस्त्यांवरील इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने आणि एकूण वाहनांची तपशीलवार यादी, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार परिशिष्ट-I मध्ये दिलेली आहे.
महाराष्ट्र, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली, दमण आणि दीव आणि लक्षद्वीप राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसह भारतात इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकारने पुढील पावले उचलली आहेत:
1) जीवाश्म इंधनावरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी आणि वाहनांच्या उत्सर्जनाच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 2015 मध्ये (FAME India) योजनेचा जलद गतीने अवलंब आणि (हायब्रीड आणि) इलेक्ट्रिक व्हेइकल्स इन इंडिया (FAME India) योजना. सध्या, फेम इंडिया योजनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याची अंमलबजावणी 01 एप्रिल, 2019 पासून 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी सुरु आहे. यासाठी अर्थसंकल्पात 10 हजार कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
2) केंद्र सरकारने देशातील बॅटरीच्या किमती कमी करण्यासाठी 12 मे 2021 रोजी ॲडव्हांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (ACC) च्या उत्पादनासाठी उत्पादन-संलग्न- प्रोत्साहन (PLI) योजनेला मंजुरी दिली. बॅटरीच्या किमतीत घट झाल्यामुळे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांची किंमत कमी होईल.
3) 15 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी मंजूर झालेल्या ऑटोमोबाईल आणि वाहन उद्योगातील उपकरणांशी संबंधित उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (PLI) योजनेंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी 25,938 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
4) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांवरील जीएसटी 12 % वरून 5% करण्यात आला आहे; इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांसाठी चार्जर/चार्जिंग स्टेशनवरील GST 18% वरून 5% करण्यात आला आहे.
5) बॅटरीवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांना हिरवी परवाना प्लेट दिली जाईल तसेच परवान्याच्या आवश्यकतांमधून सूट दिली जाईल, अशी घोषणा रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने केली आहे
6) तसेच सर्व राज्यांनी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांवरील पथकर माफ करावा अशी सूचना देणारी अधिसूचना रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने जारी केली आहे, जेणेकरुन यामुळे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांची प्रारंभिक किंमत कमी होऊ शकेल.
ANNEXURE-I
The number of electric vehicles currently being used on the roads of India, State wise as on
14-07-2022
Sr. No.
State Name
Total Electric Vehicle
Total Non-Electric Vehicle
Total
1
Andaman & Nicobar Island
162
1,46,945
1,47,107
2
Arunachal Pradesh
20
2,52,965
2,52,985
3
Assam
64,766
46,77,053
47,41,819
4
Bihar
83,335
1,04,07,078
1,04,90,413
5
Chandigarh
2,812
7,46,881
7,49,693
6
Chhattisgarh
20,966
68,36,200
68,57,166
7
Delhi
1,56,393
76,85,600
78,41,993
8
Goa
3,870
10,71,570
10,75,440
9
Gujarat
45,272
2,06,05,484
2,06,50,756
10
Haryana
37,035
1,07,78,270
1,08,15,305
11
Himachal Pradesh
1,175
19,64,754
19,65,929
12
Jammu and Kashmir
2,941
18,69,962
18,72,903
13
Jharkhand
16,811
64,86,937
65,03,748
14
Karnataka
1,20,532
2,68,70,303
2,69,90,835
15
Kerala
30,775
1,57,74,078
1,58,04,853
16
Ladakh
26
38,302
38,328
17
Maharashtra
1,16,646
3,10,58,990
3,11,75,636
18
Manipur
586
4,99,324
4,99,910
19
Meghalaya
49
4,59,001
4,59,050
20
Mizoram
21
3,15,626
3,15,647
21
Nagaland
58
3,39,129
3,39,187
22
Odisha
23,371
98,45,073
98,68,444
23
Puducherry
2,149
12,13,735
12,15,884
24
Punjab
14,804
1,24,63,019
1,24,77,823
25
Rajasthan
81,338
1,73,27,388
1,74,08,726
26
Sikkim
21
97,189
97,210
27
Tamil Nadu
82,051
2,98,42,376
2,99,24,427
28
Tripura
9,262
6,50,026
6,59,288
29
UT of DNH and DD
183
3,07,671
3,07,854
30
Uttarakhand
31,008
33,12,041
33,43,049
31
Uttar Pradesh
3,37,180
4,00,92,490
4,04,29,670
32
West Bengal
48,767
1,41,34,171
1,41,82,938
Grand Total
13,34,385
27,81,69,631
27,95,04,016
Note:-
1. The details given are for the digitized vehicle records as per centralized Vahan4.
2. The complete data of Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, and Lakshadweep is not available in Vahan4 hence they are not included.
ANNEXURE-II
Under Phase-I of FAME India Scheme – Ministry of Heavy Industries has sanctioned520 EV Charging Stations out of which 479 charging stations have been installed as on 01stJuly, 2022 as follows:
State/ UT
Charging Stations
Highway
Charging Stations
Chandigarh
48
Delhi -Chandigarh
24
Delhi
94
Mum-Pune
17
Rajasthan
49
Delhi- Jaipur- Agra
31
Karnataka
65
Jaipur-Delhi Highway
9
Jharkhand
30
Uttar Pradesh
16
Goa
30
Telangana
57
Himachal Pradesh
9
Total
398
81
Under Phase-II of FAME India Scheme:
Ministry of Heavy Industries has sanctioned 2877 EV Charging Stations in 68 cities across 25 states/UTs. Out of which 50 charging stations have been installed as on 01stJuly, 2022.
State
No. of EV chargers sanctioned
Maharashtra
317
Andhra Pradesh
266
Tamil Nadu
281
Gujarat
278
Uttar Pradesh
207
Rajasthan
205
Karnataka
172
Madhya Pradesh
235
West Bengal
141
Telangana
138
Kerala
211
Delhi
72
Chandigarh
70
Haryana
50
Meghalaya
40
Bihar
37
Sikkim
29
Jammu & Kashmir
25
Chhattisgarh
25
Assam
20
Odisha
18
Uttarakhand
10
Puducherry
10
Andaman and Nicobar (Port Blair)
10
Himachal Pradesh
10
Total
2877
MHI has sanctioned 1576 EV Charging Stations across 9 Expressways & 16 Highways. Details are as specified below:
Sl. No
Expressways
EV Charging Stations Sanctioned
1
Mumbai - Pune
10
2
Ahmadabad - Vadodara
10
3
Delhi Agra Yamuna
20
4
Bengaluru Mysore
14
5
Bangaluru-Chennai
30
6
Surat-Mumbai
30
7
Agra-Lucknow
40
8
Eastern Peripheral (A)
14
9
Hyderabad ORR
16
Sl. No
Highways
EV Charging Stations Sanctioned
1
Delhi - Srinagar
80
2
Delhi – Kolkata
160
3
Agra - Nagpur
80
4
Meerut to Gangotri Dham
44
5
Mumbai - Delhi
124
6
Mumbai-Panaji
60
7
Mumbai - Nagpur
70
8
Mumbai - Bengaluru
100
9
Kolkata - Bhubaneswar
44
10
Kolkata - Nagpur
120
11
Kolkata - Gangtok
76
12
Chennai-Bhubaneswar
120
13
Chennai - Trivendram
74
14
Chennai-Ballary
62
15
Chennai - Nagpur
114
16
Mangaldai - Wakro
64
1576
State/UT No. of Retail Outlets (Ros) where EV Charging facility is available as on 1.1.2022
State/UT
No of RO's where EV Charging Facility available
Andhra Pradesh
65
Arunachal Pradesh
4
Assam
19
Bihar
26
Chandigarh
4
Chhattisgarh
51
Delhi
66
Goa
17
Gujarat
87
Haryana
114
Himachal Pradesh
13
Jharkhand
22
J&K
3
Karnataka
100
Kerala
39
Leh
2
Madhya Pradesh
167
Maharastra
88
Manipur
1
Meghalaya
3
Nagaland
2
Odisha
26
Pondicherry
2
Punjab
41
Rajasthan
174
Tamil Nadu
76
Telangana
112
Tripura
3
Uttar Pradesh
128
Uttarakhand
10
West Bengal
71
Grand Total
1536
अवजड उद्योग राज्यमंत्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.