Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce notifies rules for Work from Home for Special Economic Zones
WFH allowed for a maximum period of one-year; may be extended to maximum 50% of total employees including contractual employees
Development Commissioners of SEZs empowered to extend it beyond one-year and for more than 50% of total employees
Notification provides a transition period of 90 days to SEZ units to seek approval, whose employees are already WFH
Notification, a boon to large number of IT/ITES employees working in SEZs; Addresses a long-pending demand of the industry;
19 JUL 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce has notified a new Rule, namely Rule 43A - Work from Home in Special Economic Zones Rules, 2006 across all Special Economic Zones. The notification was issued on demand from the industry for making a provision for a country wide uniform Work From Home (WFH) policy across all Special Economic Zones. The Department of Commerce thereafter held several rounds of discussions with various stakeholders before firming up the notification.
The notification under Rule 43A provides work from home for following category of employees of a unit in SEZ:
i. Employees of IT/ITeS SEZ units
ii.Employees, who are temporarily incapacitated
iii.Employees, who are travelling
iv.Employees, who are working offsite
As per the new notification, WFH may be extended to maximum 50% of total employees including contractual employees of the unit. There is flexibility granted to Development Commissioner (DC) of SEZs to approve a higher number of employees (more than 50%) for any bona-fide reason to be recorded in writing.
Work From Home is now allowed for a maximum period of one-year. However, same may further be extended for a period of one year at a time by the DC on the request of units. In respect of SEZ units whose employees are already working from home, the notification has provided a transition period of 90 days to seek approval.
SEZ Units will provide equipment and secured connectivity for the purpose of WFH to perform authorized operations of the units and the permission to take out the equipment is co-terminus with the permission granted to an employee.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലകൾക്കായുള്ള (SEZ) വർക്ക് ഫ്രം ഹോം ചട്ടങ്ങൾ വാണിജ്യ വകുപ്പ് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു
19 JUL 2022 4:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖല ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2006, ചട്ടം 43 എ പ്രകാരം പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലകൾക്കായുള്ള വർക്ക് ഫ്രം ഹോം നിയമങ്ങൾ വാണിജ്യ വകുപ്പ് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു. രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി, എല്ലാ പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലകൾക്കും ബാധകമായ ഐകരൂപ്യമുള്ള, വർക്ക് ഫ്രം ഹോം (WFH) നയത്തിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥ വേണമെന്ന വ്യവസായമേഖലയുടെ ആവശ്യപ്രകാരമാണ് വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചത്. വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കക്ഷികളുമായി വാണിജ്യ വകുപ്പ് നിരവധി തവണ ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി.
ചട്ടം 43 എ പ്രകാരമുള്ള വിജ്ഞാപനം പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയിലെ ഒരു സ്ഥാപനത്തിലെ (Unit) താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന വിഭാഗം ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് വർക്ക് ഫ്രം ഹോം അനുവദിക്കുന്നു:
i. പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയിലെ IT/ITeS സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ ജീവനക്കാർ
ii. താത്കാലിക വൈകല്യം നേരിടുന്ന ജീവനക്കാർ
iii. യാത്രയിലുള്ള ജീവനക്കാർ
iv. ഓഫ്-സൈറ്റ് ജീവനക്കാർ
പുതിയ വിജ്ഞാപനം അനുസരിച്ച്, ഒരു സ്ഥാപനത്തിലെ കരാർ ജീവനക്കാർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ പരമാവധി 50% ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് WFH അനുവദിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. രേഖാമൂലം വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന ന്യായമായ കാരണങ്ങളാൽ 50%-ൽ കൂടുതൽ ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് WFH അനുവദിക്കാൻ SEZ ഡവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കമ്മീഷണർക്ക് (DC) അധികാരം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പരമാവധി ഒരു വർഷത്തേക്കാണ് വർക്ക് ഫ്രം ഹോം ഇപ്പോൾ അനുവദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ അഭ്യർത്ഥന പ്രകാരം DC-ക്ക് ഇത് ഒരു വർഷത്തേക്ക് കൂടി നീട്ടാവുന്നതാണ്. ജീവനക്കാർ ഇതിനോടകം വീട്ടിലിരുന്ന് ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്ന SEZ യൂണിറ്റുകളെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച അംഗീകാരം നേടുന്നതിനായി 90 ദിവസത്തെ പരിവർത്തന കാലയളവ് വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിൽ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
WFH പ്രകാരം അംഗീകൃത പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നിർവ്വഹിക്കുന്നതിനായി SEZ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും സുരക്ഷിതമായ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിയും നൽകും. WFH അവസാനിക്കുന്നതോടെ അനുവദിക്കുന്ന ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ പുറത്തുകൊണ്ടുപോകാനുള്ള അനുമതിയും സ്വാഭാവികമായി അവസാനിക്കും.