Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games” under Khelo India Scheme is specifically dedicated to encourage and showcase traditional sports of the country: Shri Anurag Thakur
19 JUL 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a state subject, the responsibility to promote and develop sports in the country, including tribal areas to enable tribal children to showcase their talent in traditional sports, rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government supplements their efforts by bridging critical gaps. However, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports implements the following schemes for development of sports in the country, including the tribal areas across the country:
1. Khelo India- National Programme for Development of Sports
2. Assistance to National Sports Federations
3. Special Awards to Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches
4. National Sports Awards
5. Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons
6. Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund
7. National Sports Development Fund
8. Running Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India.
Details of the above schemes are available in the public domain on the websites of this Ministry and the Sports Authority of India.
Further, one of the verticals of the Khelo India Scheme, namely, “Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games”, is specifically dedicated to encouraging and showcasing of traditional sports of the country.
Also, Department of Youth Affairs through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) conduct programmes for Promotion of Sports to develop sports culture among rural youth in 623 Districts across the country, including tribal areas. It has two components, namely,
(i) Providing Sports kits to Youth Clubs- Under this programme, sports kits are provided to selected NYK Youth Clubs so that they may undertake sports activities on regular basis.
(ii) Organization of Block and District Level Sports Meets- NYKS organizes Sports Tournaments at Block & District Level among Youth Clubs.
NYKS is implementing Tribal Youth Exchange Programme in collaboration with Left Wing Extremism (LWE) Division of Ministry of Home Affairs. The programme aims to sensitize LWE area tribal youth to the rich cultural heritage of the country, enable them to appreciate the concept of unity in diversity, expose them to development activities and technological/ industrial advancement in other parts of the country, develop their personality by enhancing their understanding of the needs and providing them necessary career counselling. During Tribal Youth Exchange Programme, traditional games and sports is also showcased.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत “ग्रामीण एवं स्वदेशी/जनजातीय खेलों को बढ़ावा देना” विशेष रूप से देश के पारंपरिक खेलों को प्रोत्साहित व प्रदर्शित करने के प्रति समर्पित है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
19 JUL 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
‘खेल’ राज्य का विषय होने के कारण जनजातीय समुदाय के बच्चों को पारंपरिक खेलों में अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने में समर्थ बनाने के उद्देश्य से जनजातीय इलाकों सहित देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित करने की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों की है। केन्द्र सरकार महत्वपूर्ण कमियों को दूर करके राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के इन प्रयासों में पूरक बनती है। हालांकि, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय जनजातीय क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर में खेलों के विकास के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को लागू करता है:
1. खेलो इंडिया- खेलों के विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम
2. राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों को सहायता
3. अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं एवं उनके प्रशिक्षकों को विशेष पुरस्कार
4. राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार
5. मेधावी खिलाड़ियों को पेंशन
6. पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय खेल कल्याण कोष
7. राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष
8. भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से खेल प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों का संचालन
उपरोक्त योजनाओं का विवरण इस मंत्रालय और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइटों पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।
इसके अलावा खेलो इंडिया योजना के विभिन्न घटकों में से एक, “ग्रामीण एवं स्वदेशी / जनजातीय खेलों को बढ़ावा देना”, विशेष रूप से देश के पारंपरिक खेलों को प्रोत्साहित व प्रदर्शित करने के प्रति समर्पित है।
साथ ही, युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग नेहरू युवा केन्द्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) के माध्यम से जनजातीय इलाकों सहित देश भर के 623 जिलों में ग्रामीण युवाओं के बीच खेल संस्कृति को विकसित करने हेतु खेल को बढ़ावा देने वाले विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करता है। इसके दो घटक हैं, यानी,
(i) युवा मंडलों को खेल किट प्रदान करना- इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, चयनित एनवाईके युवा मंडलों को खेल किट प्रदान की जाती हैं ताकि वे नियमित रूप से विभिन्न खेल गतिविधियों का आयोजन कर सकें।
(ii) प्रखंड एवं जिला स्तरीय खेल प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन- एनवाईकेएस प्रखंड एवं जिला स्तर के युवा मंडलों के बीच खेल प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित करता है।
एनवाईकेएस गृह मंत्रालय के वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) प्रभाग के सहयोग से जनजातीय युवाओं का आदान - प्रदान कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित इलाकों के जनजातीय युवाओं को देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाना, उन्हें विविधता में एकता की अवधारणा की सराहना करने में समर्थ बनाना, देश के अन्य हिस्सों में हो रही विकास की गतिविधियों एवं तकनीकी/औद्योगिक उन्नति से अवगत कराना, अपनी जरूरतों के बारे में उनकी समझ को बढ़ाकर तथा करियर संबंधी आवश्यक परामर्श प्रदान करके उनके व्यक्तित्व का विकास करना है। जनजातीय युवाओं के आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के दौरान, पारंपरिक खेलों का प्रदर्शन भी किया जाता है।
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।