Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Government has prepared a new draft of National Youth Policy, which has been placed in public domain: Shri Anurag Thakur
19 JUL 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has reviewed the existing National Youth Policy, 2014 and prepared a new draft of National Youth Policy (NYP), which has been placed in public domain. The policy would be finalized after deliberations on received suggestions/comments and multi stake holders consultations.
The draft NYP envisages a ten-year vision for youth development that India seeks to achieve by 2030. It is aligned with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and serves to ‘unlock the potential of youth to advance India’. The NYP seeks to catalyze widespread action on youth development on five priority areas viz. education; employment & entrepreneurship; youth leadership & development; health, fitness & sports; and social justice. Each priority area is underpinned by the principle of social inclusion keeping in view of the marginalized sections.
The details of the benefits and objectives envisaged in the draft National Youth Policy are given below:
(i) The policy draws a detailed roadmap towards the vision outlined for the youth in the coming decade and delineates the actions within each priority area.
(ii) The policy envisions an education system in sync with National Education Policy, 2020 that imparts career opportunities and life skills to all young people. It ensures that the youth have access to sustainable livelihood opportunities that encourages them to stay within and revive the rural economy, generate employment via micro-region-specific strategies, foster entrepreneurship and social entrepreneurship, and support the informal and emerging gig economy.
(iii) To develop India’s youth, both men and women, as leaders of tomorrow, the policy prescribes strengthening the volunteering ecosystem, expanding opportunities for leadership development and mobilising technology to establish a vibrant youth enablement platform. Further efforts for the inclusion of marginalised and disadvantaged youths in volunteering and leadership opportunities are identified.
(iv) The health and well-being of the youth, especially young women of reproductive age, will be ensured by strengthening preventative and palliative healthcare, especially for mental health, substance abuse disorders and sexual and reproductive health issues that are critical among this demographic. The policy purports a progressive and essential approach to mobilising technology and data to improve healthcare delivery and specific interventions to provide the marginalised youth with access to quality healthcare. The policy also proposes strengthening the overall fitness of youth by building a vibrant culture of sports and fitness.
(v) The policy outlines actions that will empower the youth and ensure their safety, strengthen the legal system for the quick delivery of justice and provide holistic support for the rehabilitation of juveniles. Special efforts are prescribed to ensure social justice for marginalised and vulnerable youths.
(vi) The policy is a roadmap for the development of youth today to ensure a bright future for India tomorrow. This national-level framework will be adopted by states that will formulate their youth policies to serve the development needs of the region. The policy prescribes the necessary actions for various ministries in line with the respective thematic area.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय युवा नीति का नया मसौदा तैयार किया है, जिसे सार्वजनिक किया गया है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
19 JUL 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय युवा नीति, 2014 की समीक्षा की है और राष्ट्रीय युवा नीति (एनवाईपी) का एक नया मसौदा तैयार किया है, जिसे सार्वजनिक किया गया है। प्राप्त सुझावों/टिप्पणियों और बहु-हितधारकों से विचार-विमर्श के बाद नीति को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
एनवाईपी के मसौदे में युवा विकास के लिए दस साल की परिकल्पना की गई है जिसे भारत 2030 तक हासिल करना चाहता है। यह निरन्तर विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है और 'भारत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए युवाओं की क्षमता को प्रकट करने' का कार्य करता है। एनवाईवी प्राथमिकता वाले पांच क्षेत्रों जैसे शिक्षा; रोजगार और उद्यमिता; युवा नेतृत्व और विकास; स्वास्थ्य, फिटनेस और खेल; तथा सामाजिक न्याय पर उत्‍‍प्रेरक का विस्‍‍तृत कार्य करता है। प्रत्येक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र उपेक्षित वर्गों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सामाजिक समावेश के सिद्धांत पर आधारित है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा नीति के मसौदे में परिकल्पित लाभों और उद्देश्यों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
i) नीति आने वाले दशक में युवाओं के लिए उल्लिखित दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में एक विस्तृत रोडमैप तैयार करती है और प्रत्येक प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र में कार्यों को चित्रित करती है।
(ii) नीति राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 के साथ एक शिक्षा प्रणाली की कल्पना करती है जो सभी युवाओं को करियर के अवसर और जीवन कौशल प्रदान करती है। यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि युवाओं के पास स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर हैं जो उन्हें ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में बने रहने और उसे पुनर्जीवित करने, सूक्ष्म-क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट रणनीतियों के माध्यम से रोजगार पैदा करने, उद्यमशीलता और सामाजिक उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने तथा अनौपचारिक एवं उभरती हुई गिग अर्थव्यवस्था का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
(iii) भारत के पुरुष और महिला दोनों को कल के नेताओं के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए, नीति स्‍‍वैच्छिक इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने, नेतृत्व के अवसरों का विस्तार करने और एक जीवंत युवा सक्षम मंच स्थापित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को जुटाने का प्रावधान करती है। स्वैच्छिक और नेतृत्व के अवसरों में उपेक्षित तथा सुविधाहीन युवकों को शामिल करने के लिए आगे के प्रयासों की पहचान की गई है।
(iv) इस जनसांख्यिकीय के बीच युवाओं, विशेष रूप से प्रजनन आयु की युवा महिलाओं का स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण, निवारक तथा उपशामक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को मजबूत करके सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा, विशेष रूप से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन विकारों और यौन तथा प्रजनन स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यह नीति उपेक्षित युवाओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण और विशिष्ट हस्तक्षेपों में सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा जुटाने के लिए एक प्रगतिशील और आवश्यक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। नीति में खेल और फिटनेस की जीवंत संस्कृति का निर्माण करके युवाओं की समग्र फिटनेस को मजबूत करने का भी प्रस्ताव है।
(v) नीति उन कार्यों की रूपरेखा तैयार करती है जो युवाओं को सशक्त बनाएंगे और उनकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेंगे, न्याय के त्वरित वितरण के लिए कानूनी प्रणाली को मजबूत करेंगे और किशोरों के पुनर्वास के लिए समग्र समर्थन प्रदान करेंगे। उपेक्षित और कमजोर युवाओं के लिए सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष प्रयास निर्धारित हैं ..
(vi) यह नीति भारत के कल के उज्ज्वल भविष्य को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आज के युवाओं के विकास के लिए एक रोडमैप है। इस राष्ट्रीय स्तर के ढांचे को उन राज्यों द्वारा अपनाया जाएगा जो क्षेत्र की विकास जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए अपनी युवा नीतियां तैयार करेंगे। नीति संबंधित विषयगत क्षेत्र के अनुरूप विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के लिए आवश्यक कार्य निर्धारित करती है।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।