Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Government has prepared a new draft of National Youth Policy, which has been placed in public domain: Shri Anurag Thakur
19 JUL 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has reviewed the existing National Youth Policy, 2014 and prepared a new draft of National Youth Policy (NYP), which has been placed in public domain. The policy would be finalized after deliberations on received suggestions/comments and multi stake holders consultations.
The draft NYP envisages a ten-year vision for youth development that India seeks to achieve by 2030. It is aligned with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and serves to ‘unlock the potential of youth to advance India’. The NYP seeks to catalyze widespread action on youth development on five priority areas viz. education; employment & entrepreneurship; youth leadership & development; health, fitness & sports; and social justice. Each priority area is underpinned by the principle of social inclusion keeping in view of the marginalized sections.
The details of the benefits and objectives envisaged in the draft National Youth Policy are given below:
(i) The policy draws a detailed roadmap towards the vision outlined for the youth in the coming decade and delineates the actions within each priority area.
(ii) The policy envisions an education system in sync with National Education Policy, 2020 that imparts career opportunities and life skills to all young people. It ensures that the youth have access to sustainable livelihood opportunities that encourages them to stay within and revive the rural economy, generate employment via micro-region-specific strategies, foster entrepreneurship and social entrepreneurship, and support the informal and emerging gig economy.
(iii) To develop India’s youth, both men and women, as leaders of tomorrow, the policy prescribes strengthening the volunteering ecosystem, expanding opportunities for leadership development and mobilising technology to establish a vibrant youth enablement platform. Further efforts for the inclusion of marginalised and disadvantaged youths in volunteering and leadership opportunities are identified.
(iv) The health and well-being of the youth, especially young women of reproductive age, will be ensured by strengthening preventative and palliative healthcare, especially for mental health, substance abuse disorders and sexual and reproductive health issues that are critical among this demographic. The policy purports a progressive and essential approach to mobilising technology and data to improve healthcare delivery and specific interventions to provide the marginalised youth with access to quality healthcare. The policy also proposes strengthening the overall fitness of youth by building a vibrant culture of sports and fitness.
(v) The policy outlines actions that will empower the youth and ensure their safety, strengthen the legal system for the quick delivery of justice and provide holistic support for the rehabilitation of juveniles. Special efforts are prescribed to ensure social justice for marginalised and vulnerable youths.
(vi) The policy is a roadmap for the development of youth today to ensure a bright future for India tomorrow. This national-level framework will be adopted by states that will formulate their youth policies to serve the development needs of the region. The policy prescribes the necessary actions for various ministries in line with the respective thematic area.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
حکومت نے نیشنل یوتھ پالیسی کا ایک نیا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے، جسے پبلک ڈومین میں رکھا گیا ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
19 JUL 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے موجودہ نیشنل یوتھ پالیسی، 2014 کا جائزہ لیا ہے اور نیشنل یوتھ پالیسی (این وائی پی) کا ایک نیا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے، جسے پبلک ڈومین میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ پالیسی کو، موصول ہونے والی تجاویز/تبصروں اور متعدد حصص داروں کی مشاورت کے بعد حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔
این وائی پی کے مسودے میں نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے لیے دس سالہ وژن کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جسے بھارت 2030 تک حاصل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ یہ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے ساتھ منسلک ہے اور ’بھارت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو ’کھولنے‘ (اَنلاک)‘ کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔ این وائی پی پانچ ترجیحی شعبوں یعنی تعلیم؛ روزگار اور انٹرپرینیورشپ؛ نوجوانوں کی قیادت اور ترقی؛ صحت، فٹنس اور کھیل؛ اور سماجی انصاف جیسے پانچ ترجیحی شعبوں میں نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے تعلق سے وسیع پیمانے پر کارروائی کو متحرک کرنے کی کوشش کی متمنی ہے۔ ہر ترجیحی شعبہ پسماندہ طبقوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سماجی شمولیت کے اصول پر مبنی ہے۔
نیشنل یوتھ پالیسی کے مسودے میں جن فوائد اور مقاصد کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ان کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
(i) پالیسی آنے والی دہائی میں نوجوانوں کے لیے بیان کردہ وژن کے تعلق سے ایک تفصیلی روڈ میپ تیار کرتی ہے اور ہر ترجیحی شعبے کے اندر کارروائیوں کی وضاحت کرتی ہے۔
(ii) پالیسی میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ تعلیمی نظام کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو تمام نوجوانوں کو کیریئر کے مواقع اور زندگی میں درکار مہارتیں فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ نوجوانوں کو روزی روٹی کمانے کے پائیدار مواقع تک رسائی حاصل ہو، جو انہیں دیہی معیشت کے اندر رہنے اور اسے بحال کرنے، مائیکرو ریجن مخصوص حکمت عملیوں کے ذریعے روزگار پیدا کرنے، کاروباری اور سماجی کاروبار کو فروغ دینے، اور غیر رسمی اور ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت کو سپورٹ کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہو۔
(iii) بھارت کے نوجوانوں، مردوں اور عورتوں دونوں کو، کل کے لیڈروں کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے، پالیسی رضاکارانہ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے، قیادت کے فروغ کے مواقع کو بڑھانے اور نوجوانوں کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم قائم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو متحرک کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہے۔ حاشئے پر پڑے ہوئے اور پسماندہ نوجوانوں کو رضاکارانہ طور پر کام کرنے اور قیادت کے مواقع میں شامل کرنے کے لیے مزید کوششوں کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے۔
(iv) نوجوانوں کی صحت اور بہبود کو، خاص طور پر تولیدی عمر کی نوجوان خواتین کی، انسدادی اور افزائش صحت دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنا کر یقینی بنائی جائے گی، اس میں خاص طور پر دماغی صحت، منشیات کے استعمال سے پیدا ہونے والے عوارض اور جنسیی و تولیدی صحت کے مسائل شامل ہیں، جو اس آبادی کے تعلق سے انتہائی اہم ہیں۔ پالیسی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی اور پسماندہ نوجوانوں کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مخصوص اقدامات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا کو متحرک کرنے کی خاطر ایک ترقی پسند اور ضروری نقطہ نظر کا تعین کرتی ہے۔ اس پالیسی میں کھیلوں اور فٹنس کا ایک فعال کلچر بنا کر نوجوانوں کی مجموعی فٹنس کو مضبوط بنانے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی گئی ہے۔
(v) پالیسی میں ایسے اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے جو نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنائیں گے اور ان کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنائیں گے، انصاف کی فوری فراہمی کے لیے قانونی نظام کو مضبوط کریں گے اور نابالغوں کی بازیابی/ بحالی کے لیے مکمل تعاون فراہم کریں گے۔ پسماندہ اور کمزور نوجوانوں کے لیے سماجی انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں تجویز کی گئی ہیں۔
(vi) یہ پالیسی کل بھارت کے روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آج کے نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ ہے۔ اس قومی سطح کے فریم ورک کو ریاستیں اپنائیں گی، جو خطے کی ترقی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں سے متعلق اپنی پالیسیاں بنائیں گی۔ پالیسی مختلف وزارتوں کے لیے متعلقہ موضوعاتی شعبے کے مطابق ضروری اقدامات تجویز کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔