Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power notifies 'Green Energy Open Access' Rules to accelerate ambitious renewable energy programmes
Provisions to incentivize the common consumers to get Green Power at reasonable rates
19 JUL 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has notified Electricity (Promoting Renewable Energy Through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2022 on 06.06.2022 in order to further accelerate our ambitious renewable energy programmes, with the objective of ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and green energy for all. The reduction of Open Access Transaction limit from 1 MW to 100 kW and appropriate provisions for cross-subsidy surcharge, additional surcharge, standby charge, will incentivize the common consumers to get Green Power at reasonable rates. Further, since the Rules also address other issues that have hindered the growth of open access, the common consumers can now get access to Renewable Energy power easily.
The salient features and benefits to common consumers from 'Green Energy Open Access' are as follow:
1. These rules are notified for promoting generation, purchase and consumption of green energy including the energy from Waste-to-Energy plants.
2. The Green Open Access is allowed to any consumer and the limit of Open Access Transaction has been reduced from 1 MW to 100 kW for green energy, to enable small consumers also to purchase renewable power through open access.
3. Consumers are entitled to demand supply of Green Power from Discoms. Discoms would be obligated to procure and supply green power to eligible consumers.
4. These Rules will also streamline the overall approval process for granting open access. Time bound processing by bringing uniformity and transparency in the application as well as approval of open access through a national portal has been mandated. Approval for Green Open Access is to be granted in 15 days or else it will be deemed to have been granted.
5. Commercial and Industrial consumers are allowed to purchase green power on voluntarily basis.
6. Provide certainty on open access charges to be levied on Green Energy Open Access Consumers which includes transmission charges, wheeling charges, cross-subsidy surcharge and standby charges. Cap on increasing of cross-subsidy surcharge as well as the removal of additional surcharge, incentivize the consumers to go green.
7. There shall be a uniform Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO), on all obligated entities in area of a distribution licensees. Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia has also been included for fulfilment of its RPO.
8. Consumers will be given Green Certificates if they consume green power.
As per the Electricity Act 2003, the tariff is determined by the Appropriate Commission. Accordingly, the tariff for the green energy shall be determined by Appropriate Commission and shall comprise of the average pooled power purchase cost of the renewable energy, cross-subsidy charges, if any, and service charges covering the prudent cost of the distribution licensee for providing green energy to the consumers. Ministry of Power vide notification dated 08th July, 2022 notified Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) as Central Nodal Agency to set up and operate a single window green energy open access system for renewable energy under these Rules. National Portal will serve the consumers from all over the country.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی کی وزارت کی جانب سے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہمیت کے حامل پروگراموں میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ’گرین انرجی اوپن ایکسیس‘ کے ضابطوں کا اعلان
عام صارفین کو مناسب نرخوں پر ماحول دوست بجلی حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے انتظامات
19 JUL 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کی وزارت نے 06.06.2022 کو بجلی (گرین انرجی اوپن ایکسیس کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے) کے ضابطوں مجریہ 2022 کا اعلان کیا۔ ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروگراموں میں مزید تیزی لانے کے لئے سستی، قابل اعتماد، پائیدار اور ماحول دوست توانائی تک سب کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ یہ قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ کراس سبسڈی سرچارج، اضافی سرچارج، اسٹینڈ بائی چارج کے لئے اوپن ایکسیس ٹرانزیکشن کی حد کو 1 میگاواٹ سے گھٹا کر 100 کلو واٹ کرنا اور عام صارفین کو مناسب نرخوں پر ماحول دوست بجلی حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ ضابطے چونکہ اُن دیگر مسائل کو بھی حل کرتے ہیں جو کھلی رسائی کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ ہیں اس لئے عام صارفین اب قابل تجدید توانائی کی بجلی تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
گرین انرجی اوپن ایکسیس سے عام صارفین کے حق میں فوائد اور نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
الف) یہ ضابطے ماحول دوست توانائی بشمول توانائی پلانٹوں کے فضلے پیدا کی جانے والی توانائی کی پیداوار، خریداری اور استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نوٹیفائی کئے گئے ہیں۔
ب) کسی بھی صارف کو گرین اوپن ایکسیس کی اجازت ہے اور ماحول دوست توانائی کے لئے اوپن ایکسیس ٹرانزیکشن کی حد ایک میگاواٹ سے کم کر کے 100 کلو واٹ کر دی گئی ہے تاکہ چھوٹے صارفین بھی کھلی رسائی کے ذریعے قابل تجدید بجلی خرید سکیں۔
ج) صارفین تقسیم کاروں سے ماحول دوست بجلی کی فراہمی کا مطالبہ کرنے کے مجاز ہیں۔
تقسیم کار ماحول دوست بجلی کی خریداری اور اہل صارفین کو فراہمی کے پابند ہوں گے۔
د) یہ ضابطے کھلی رسائی کی منظوری دینے کے مجموعی عمل کو بھی ہموار کریں گے۔
درخواست میں یکسانیت اور شفافیت لانے کے علاوہ قومی پورٹل کے ذریعے کھلی رسائی کی منظوری کے ساتھ وقت کی پابندی کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ گرین اوپن ایکسیس کی منظوری 15 دنوں میں دی جانی ہے ورنہ یہ سمجھا جائے گا کہ اسے منظور کر لیا گیا ہے۔
ہ) تجارتی اور صنعتی صارفین کو رضاکارانہ طور پر ماحول دوست بجلی خریدنے کی اجازت ہے۔
و) گرین انرجی اوپن ایکسیس کنزیومر پر لگائے جانے والے اوپن ایکسس چارجز کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے جس میں ٹرانسمیشن چارجز، وہیلنگ چارجز، کراس سبسڈی سرچارج اور اسٹینڈ بائی چارجز شامل ہیں۔ کراس سبسڈی سرچارج میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ اضافی سرچارج کو ہٹانے پر پابندی صارفین کو ماحول دوست ہونے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
ز) تقسیم کے لائسنس رکھنے والوں کے علاقے میں تمام ذمہ دار اداروں پر یکساں قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داری (آر پی او) ہوگیم اس ذمہ داری کی تکمیل کے لئے گرین ہائیڈروجن/گرین امونیا کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ح) اُن صارفین کو گرین سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جائے گا جو ماحول دوست بجلی استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
الیکٹریسیٹی ایکٹ مجریہ 2003 کے مطابق شرحوں کا تعین متعلقہ کمیشن کرتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق ماحول دوست توانائی کی شرحوں کا تعین مناسب کمیشن کرے گا جو قابل تجدید توانائی کی اوسط جمع کردہ بجلی کی خریداری کی لاگت، ممکنہ کراس سبسڈی چارجز اور سروس چارجز پر مشتمل ہوگا جو کہ صارفین کو ماحول دوست توانائی فراہم کرنے کے لئے تقسیم کا لائسنس رکھنے والے کی محتاط لاگت کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ بجلی کی وزارت نے ان ضابطوں کے تحت قابل تجدید توانائی کے لئے سنگل ونڈو گرین انرجی اوپن ایکسس سسٹم قائم کرنے اور چلانے کی خاطر 08 جولائی 2022 کو نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے پاور سسٹم آپریشن کارپوریشن (پوسوکو) کو مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا۔ نیشنل پورٹل ملک بھر کے صارفین کو خدمات پر مامور ہو گا۔
یہ معلومات بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔