Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Development of ports
19 JUL 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The power for establishment of new Major Ports and administrative control of Major Ports vests with the Central Government. Establishment & administrative control of Non Major Ports are within the purview of respective State Governments. As per the provisions of the Major Port Authorities, Act, 2021, the Boards of the respective Major Ports are authorized to make rules or regulations to develop and provide infrastructure facilities and such other infrastructure in the interest of the Major Port. Keeping in view the future requirements, Major Ports are developing some berths, terminals, oil jetties, etc. to enhance their capacity and operational efficiency.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways has identified 81 Public Private Partnership (PPP) Projects (value Rs. 42,300 Crore) till financial year 2024-25 for developing major ports’ berths, terminals, oil jetties, etc. As on March-2022, the capacity of Major Ports of India is 1598 MTPA, whereas the Major Ports have handled 720 MT traffic during the financial year 2021-22.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں کی ترقی
19 JUL 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی بڑی بندرگاہوں کا قیام اور اہم اور بڑی بندرگاہوں کا انتظامی کنٹرول مرکزی حکومت کے پاس ہوتا ہے۔ جو بندرگاہیں بڑی نہیں ہیں ان کا انتظامی کنٹرول متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے ہاتھوں میں ہوتا ہے۔ میجر پورٹ اتھارٹی ایکٹ 2021 کی دفعات کے مطابق میجر پورٹس کے بورڈز کو یہ اختیارحاصل ہے کہ وہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کے فروغ کے لئے قاعدے اور ضابطے وضع کریں۔ مستقبل کی ضروریات کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے میجر پورٹس اپنے یہاں صلاحیت اور کارکردگی بڑھانے کے لئے برتھ ، ٹرمنل، آئل جیٹی وغیرہ کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے مالی سال 25-2024 تک 42300 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 81 پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنر شپ (پی پی پی ) پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو بڑی بندرگاہوں میں برتھ، ٹرمنل ، آئل جیٹی وغیرہ کے فروغ کےلئے ہیں۔ مارچ 2022 تک ملک میں بڑی بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت 1598 ایم ٹی پی ای تھی جبکہ بڑی بندرگاہوں نے مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران 720 ایم ٹی ٹریفک ہینڈل کیا۔
یہ اطلاع بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔