Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Transshipment hub
19 JUL 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Currently, nearly 75% of India’s Transshipment cargo is handled at ports outside India. The Ports of Colombo, Singapore, and Klang handle more than 85% of this cargo. Developing a port into Transshipment Hub will accrue significant benefits such as forex savings, foreign direct investment, increased economic activity at other Indian Ports, development of related logistics infrastructure, employment generation, improve operation/logistics efficiencies and increase in revenue share. Several other allied businesses viz. ship chandlery-ship supplies, ship repair, crew change facility, logistics value added services, warehousing and bunkering also come up at the Transshipment port.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways is in receipt of suggestions from stakeholders to make Visakhapatnam as Transshipment Hub. Presently, however, these proposals namely developing Galathea Bay at Great Nicobar Islands, development of Cochin Port into Transshipment facility have been taken up by the Government of India. This apart, the State Government of Kerala in association with Private Investor and partial financial support from the Ministry of Finance (Government of India) is also developing a Transshipment project at Vizhinjam in Kerala.
Tariff Guidelines, 2021 provide the flexibility of fixing the market determined tariff to PPP Operators thereby creating a healthy competition leading to rationalization of logistics costs.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ٹرانس شپمنٹ ہب
19 JUL 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
فی الحال ،بھارت کے تقریباً 75 فیصد ٹرانس شپمنٹ کارگور کا انتظام بھارت سے باہر کی بندرگاہوں پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ کولمبو، سنگاپور اور کلونگ کی بندرگاہیں اس کارگو کا 85 فیصد سے زیادہ کام کاج سنبھالتی ہیں۔ ٹرانس شپمنٹ ہب میں بندرگاہ کو ترقی دینے سے غیر ملکی کرنسی کی بچت، براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری، دیگر ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں پر اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ، متعلقہ لاجسٹکس انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی، روزگار پیدا کرنے، آپریشن/لاجسٹکس کی استعداد کار کو بہتر بنانے اور ریونیو میں حصہ داری میں اضافہ جیسے اہم فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ کئی دیگر متعلقہ کاروبار جیسے ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ پر جہاز کی فانوس ،جہاز کی سپلائیز، جہاز کی مرمت، عملے کی تبدیلی کی سہولت، لاجسٹکس ویلیو ایڈڈ سروسز، گودام اور بنکرنگ بھی شامل ہیں۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کو وشاکھاپٹنم کو ٹرانس شپمنٹ ہب بنانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ تاہم، فی الحال گریٹ نکوبار جزائر میں گالتھیا بے کی ترقی، کوچین پورٹ کو ٹرانس شپمنٹ سہولت میں ترقی کی تجاویز حکومت ہند کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کیرالہ کی ریاستی حکومت پرائیویٹ انویسٹر کے ساتھ مل کر اور وزارت خزانہ (حکومت ہند) کی جزوی مالی مدد سے کیرالہ کے وِزنجم میں ایک ٹرانس شپمنٹ پروجیکٹ بھی تیار کر رہی ہے۔
ٹیرف گائیڈلائنز، 2021 پی پی پی آپریٹرز کو مارکیٹ کے طے شدہ ٹیرف کو فکس کرنے کی لچک فراہم کرتی ہے اس طرح ایک صحت مند مقابلہ پیدا ہوتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات کو معقول بنایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔