Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
4.14 crore Adolescents provided Weekly Iron Folic Acid Supplementation under Weekly Iron and Folic Acid Supplementation (WIFS) Programme in 2021-22
Scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene is being implemented to promote menstrual hygiene among adolescent girls in 10-19 years age group
19 JUL 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been working for ensuring women and child health. Progress made in the various interventions under Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram is as below:
• Total 7203 Adolescent Friendly Health Clinics (AFHCs) have been established in the country; 52 lakh Adolescent clients received counselling and clinical services in AFHCs during 2021-22 .
• 4.14 crore Adolescents were provided Weekly Iron Folic Acid Supplementation tablets under the Weekly Iron and Folic Acid Supplementation (WIFS) Programme in 2021-22
• The Scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene is implemented to promote menstrual hygiene among adolescent girls in the age group of 10-19 years. 34.92 lakh adolescent girls have been covered every month under this scheme in FY 2021-22 both through the Centre and State budgets.
• 7.64 lakh Peer Educators (PEs) have been selected during the period of 2016-17 to 2020-21 and out of these, 5.46 lakh Peer Educators have been trained. A total of 1.46 Lakh Adolescent Health and Wellness Days (AHWDs) were held in FY 2021-22 for awareness creation in communities and stakeholders.
The Government is also implementing the Scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene for the girls. Further, the Weekly Iron Folic Acid Supplementation (WIFS) Programme also covers the Out of school girls through the platform of Anganwadi Centres.
The proposal to expand the programmes is submitted by the States/UTs through the State Programme Implementation Plan (PIP) route under NHM. Based on these proposals received from the States/UTs, funds are provided for expansion. Adolescent Friendly Health Clinics (AFHCs) have been established in all the States and UTs, WIFS is implemented across the country, MHS is implemented in 21 States/ UTs through NHM funds and PE Programme has presence in 262 districts across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
چار اعشاریہ ایک چار کروڑ نوعمر بچوں کو آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ کی اضافی خوراکیں(ڈبلیو آئی ایف ایس) کے ہفتہ وار پروگرام کے تحت 22-2021 کے دوران ہفتہ وار سپلیمنٹ دیئے گئے
دس سے انیس سال کی نو عمر بچیوں میں ماہواری سے متعلق حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ماہواری کے حفظان صحت کی اسکیم
19 JUL 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
ھکومت ہند عورتوں اور بچوں کی صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔ راشٹریہ کشور سواستھ کاریہ کرم کے مختلف اقدامات کی پیش رفت اس طرح ہے:
• ملک بھر میں نوعمر بچوں کے لئے سازگار 7203 ہیلتھ کلنک قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ 52 لاکھ نوعمر لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں نے 22-2021 کے دوران کاؤنسلنگ اور دیگر علاج کی سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔
• 4.14کروڑ نوعمر لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں کو آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ کی اضافی خوراکیں (ڈبلیو آئی ایف ایس ) کے ہفتہ وار پرگرام کے تحت 22-2021 کے دوران ہفتہ وار سپلیمنٹ دیئے گئے۔
• دس سے 19 برس کے درمیان کی لڑکیوں میں ماہواری سے متعلق حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ماہواری کے حفظان صحت کی اسکیم۔ مالی سال 21-2020 کے دوران ہر مہینے 34.92 لاکھ لڑکیوں کو ہر مہینے اس اسکیم سے مستفید کرایا گیا۔
• 17-2016 سے 21-2020 کے دوران 7.64 پیرایجوکیٹر (پی ای) منتخب کئے گئے اور ان میں سے 5.46 لاکھ پیر ایجوکیٹر کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی۔
حکومت لڑکیوں کے لئے ماہوار ی کے حفظان صحت کی اسکیم بھی لاگو کررہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آنگن واڑی مراکز کے ذریعہ اسکولوں سے باہر کی لڑکیوں کو آئرن فولک ایسڈ ہفتہ وار خوراک پروگرام کے تحت ہفتہ وار خوراک دی جاتی ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں نے اس پروگرام کو توسیع دینے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ جو این ایچ ایم کے تحت ریاستی پروگرام عملدرآمد (پی آئی پی) کے ذریعہ ہوگا۔ ریاستوں اور یوٹیز سے موصولہ پروپوزلز کی بنیاد پر توسیع کےلئے فنڈ مہیا کرائے جاتے ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔