Ministry of Finance
GST compensation to States for loss of revenue arising on account of implementation of GST for a period of five years
19 JUL 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
As per section 18 of the Constitution (One Hundred and First Amendment) Act, 2016, Parliament shall, by law, on the recommendation of the Goods and Services Tax Council, provide for compensation to the States for loss of revenue arising on account of implementation of the goods and services tax for a period of five years. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the issue of compensation to States/UTs and augmenting resources under GST were discussed in detail in the 45th GST Council meeting held in Lucknow. Consequent to the decision of the Council, two Group of Ministers (GoMs), namely GoM on GST System Reforms and GoM on Rate Rationalization have been constituted. GoM on Rate Rationalization has submitted its interim report, recommending certain inverted duty corrections and pruning of exemptions, which was discussed and considered in the last GST Council meeting held at Chandigarh.
As a result, the Minister stated, the continued reforms in GST undertaken by Centre and States, on the recommendations of the GST Council, buoyancy in GST revenue has been achieved in the recent months. The average monthly gross GST collection for the first quarter of the FY 2022-23 has been ₹1.51 lakh crore against the average monthly collection of ₹1.10 lakh crore in the first quarter of the last Financial year showing an increase of 37%, the Minister stated.
The Minister stated that a few States have requested for extension of payment of GST compensation beyond transition period of five years.
The Minister further stated that as per Section 7 of the GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017, the States are required to be compensated for loss of revenue due to implementation of GST (w.e.f. 01.07.2017) for 5 years’ period. During transition period, the States’ revenues are protected at 14% growth rate per annum over the base year revenue (2015-16). Accordingly, the States are being compensated for any shortfall against their protected revenue. The details of GST compensation due and released to States/ UTs for the year 2017-18 to 2022-23 is as per ANNEXURE.

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کی وجہ سے ہونے والے آمدنی کے نقصان کے لیے ریاستوں کو پانچ برس کی مدت کے لیے جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ
19 JUL 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
آئین (ایک سو ایک ویں ترمیم) ایکٹ 2016 کی دفعہ 18 کے مطابق، پارلیمنٹ، قانون کے ذریعہ اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس کونسل کی سفارش پر، اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس کے نفاذ کی وجہ سے ہونے والے آمدنی نقصان کے لیے ریاستوں کو پانچ برس کی مدت کے لیے معاوضہ دے گی۔ خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو معاوضہ اور جی ایس ٹی کے تحت وسائل میں اضافہ کے موضوع پر لکھنؤ میں منعقدہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی 45ویں میٹنگ میں تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیالات کیے گئے۔ کونسل کے فیصلے کے نتیجہ میں، وزراء کے گروپ (جی او ایم)،یعنی جی ایس ٹی میں اصلاح سے متعلق وزراء کا گروپ اور شرح کی معقولیت سے متعلق وزراء کا گروپ، تشکیل دیے گئے۔ شرحوں کی معقولیت سے متعلق وزراء کے گروپ نے اپنی عبوری رپورٹ پیش کی ہے، جس میں کچھ اُلٹی محصول اصلاح اور رعایت میں تبدیلی کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔ ان سفارشات پر چنڈی گڑھ میں منعقدہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی گذشتہ میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے گئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجہ میں جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی سفارشات کے مطابق مرکز اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ جی ایس ٹی میں مسلسل اصلاح کی گئی اور حالیہ مہینوں میں جی ایس ٹی ریونیو میں نمو حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ محترم وزیر نے کہا کہ مالی برس 2022۔23 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے لیے اوسط ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی کلکشن گذشتہ مالی برس کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے 1.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے اوسط ماہانہ کلکشن کے مقابلے میں 37 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کرتے ہوئے 1.51 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر رہا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ ریاستوں نے جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کی ادائیگی کو پانچ برس کی تبدیلی کی مدت میں توسیع کی درخواست کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی (ریاستوں کو معاوضہ) ایکٹ 2017، کی دفعہ 7 کے مطابق، ریاستوں کو پانچ برس کی مدت کے لیے جی ایس ٹی (01.07.2017 سے نافذالعمل) کے نفاذ کی وجہ سے ہونے والے آمدنی کے نقصان کی بھرپائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ مدت کے دوران، ریاستوں کی آمدنی کو بنیادی سال کی آمدنی (2015-16) کے مقابلے میں سالانہ 14 فیصد کی شرح نمو پر تحفظ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، ریاستوں کو ان کی محفوظ آمدنی میں کسی بھی کمی کے لیے معاوضہ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ سال 2017-18 سے لے کر 2022-23 کے لیے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو واجب الادا اور جاری کیے گئے جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ کے مطابق ہے۔