Ministry of Finance
GST compensation to States for loss of revenue arising on account of implementation of GST for a period of five years
19 JUL 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
As per section 18 of the Constitution (One Hundred and First Amendment) Act, 2016, Parliament shall, by law, on the recommendation of the Goods and Services Tax Council, provide for compensation to the States for loss of revenue arising on account of implementation of the goods and services tax for a period of five years. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the issue of compensation to States/UTs and augmenting resources under GST were discussed in detail in the 45th GST Council meeting held in Lucknow. Consequent to the decision of the Council, two Group of Ministers (GoMs), namely GoM on GST System Reforms and GoM on Rate Rationalization have been constituted. GoM on Rate Rationalization has submitted its interim report, recommending certain inverted duty corrections and pruning of exemptions, which was discussed and considered in the last GST Council meeting held at Chandigarh.
As a result, the Minister stated, the continued reforms in GST undertaken by Centre and States, on the recommendations of the GST Council, buoyancy in GST revenue has been achieved in the recent months. The average monthly gross GST collection for the first quarter of the FY 2022-23 has been ₹1.51 lakh crore against the average monthly collection of ₹1.10 lakh crore in the first quarter of the last Financial year showing an increase of 37%, the Minister stated.
The Minister stated that a few States have requested for extension of payment of GST compensation beyond transition period of five years.
The Minister further stated that as per Section 7 of the GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017, the States are required to be compensated for loss of revenue due to implementation of GST (w.e.f. 01.07.2017) for 5 years’ period. During transition period, the States’ revenues are protected at 14% growth rate per annum over the base year revenue (2015-16). Accordingly, the States are being compensated for any shortfall against their protected revenue. The details of GST compensation due and released to States/ UTs for the year 2017-18 to 2022-23 is as per ANNEXURE.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी के कार्यान्वयन के कारण होने वाले राजस्व के नुकसान के लिए राज्यों को पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए जीएसटी मुआवजा
19 JUL 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
संविधान (एक सौ एकवां संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2016 की धारा 18 के अनुसार, संसद, कानून द्वारा, वस्तु एवं सेवा कर परिषद की सिफारिश पर, वस्तु एवं सेवा कर के कार्यान्वयन के कारण होने वाले राजस्व के नुकसान के लिए राज्यों को पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए मुआवजे का प्रावधान करेगी। केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।
केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों/केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों को मुआवजे और जीएसटी के तहत संसाधनों को बढ़ाने के मुद्दे पर लखनऊ में आयोजित जीएसटी परिषद की 45वीं बैठक में विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। परिषद के निर्णय के परिणामस्वरूप, दो मंत्रियों के समूह (जीओएम) - जीएसटी प्रणाली में सुधार से संबंधित मंत्रियों का समूह और दरों के युक्तिकरण से संबंधित मंत्रियों का समूह - का गठन किया गया है। दरों के युक्तिकरण से संबंधित मंत्रियों के समूह ने अपनी अंतरिम रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की है, जिसमें कुछ उल्टे शुल्क सुधार और छूट में बदलाव की सिफारिश की गई है। इन सिफारिशों पर चंडीगढ़ में आयोजित जीएसटी परिषद की पिछली बैठक में चर्चा और विचार - विमर्श किया गया।
उन्होंने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप जीएसटी परिषद की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप केन्द्र एवं राज्यों द्वारा जीएसटी में निरंतर सुधार किए गए और हाल के महीनों में जीएसटी राजस्व में उछाल हासिल किया गया है। मंत्री ने कहा कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली तिमाही के लिए औसत मासिक सकल जीएसटी संग्रह पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये के औसत मासिक संग्रह की तुलना में 37 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए 1.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये का रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ राज्यों ने जीएसटी मुआवजे के भुगतान को पांच वर्ष की परिवर्तनकाल की अवधि से आगे बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया है।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि जीएसटी (राज्यों को मुआवजा) अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 7 के अनुसार, राज्यों को पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए जीएसटी (01.07.2017 से प्रभावी) के कार्यान्वयन के कारण होने वाले राजस्व के नुकसान की भरपाई करने की आवश्यकता है। अवधि के दौरान, राज्यों के राजस्व को आधार वर्ष के राजस्व (2015-16) की तुलना में प्रति वर्ष 14 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर पर संरक्षित किया जाता है। तदनुसार, राज्यों को उनके संरक्षित राजस्व में किसी भी कमी के लिए मुआवजा दिया जा रहा है। वर्ष 2017-18 से लेकर 2022-23 के लिए राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को देय और जारी किए गए जीएसटी मुआवजे का विवरण अनुलग्नक के अनुसार है।