Ministry of Finance
GST compensation to States for loss of revenue arising on account of implementation of GST for a period of five years
19 JUL 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
As per section 18 of the Constitution (One Hundred and First Amendment) Act, 2016, Parliament shall, by law, on the recommendation of the Goods and Services Tax Council, provide for compensation to the States for loss of revenue arising on account of implementation of the goods and services tax for a period of five years. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the issue of compensation to States/UTs and augmenting resources under GST were discussed in detail in the 45th GST Council meeting held in Lucknow. Consequent to the decision of the Council, two Group of Ministers (GoMs), namely GoM on GST System Reforms and GoM on Rate Rationalization have been constituted. GoM on Rate Rationalization has submitted its interim report, recommending certain inverted duty corrections and pruning of exemptions, which was discussed and considered in the last GST Council meeting held at Chandigarh.
As a result, the Minister stated, the continued reforms in GST undertaken by Centre and States, on the recommendations of the GST Council, buoyancy in GST revenue has been achieved in the recent months. The average monthly gross GST collection for the first quarter of the FY 2022-23 has been ₹1.51 lakh crore against the average monthly collection of ₹1.10 lakh crore in the first quarter of the last Financial year showing an increase of 37%, the Minister stated.
The Minister stated that a few States have requested for extension of payment of GST compensation beyond transition period of five years.
The Minister further stated that as per Section 7 of the GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017, the States are required to be compensated for loss of revenue due to implementation of GST (w.e.f. 01.07.2017) for 5 years’ period. During transition period, the States’ revenues are protected at 14% growth rate per annum over the base year revenue (2015-16). Accordingly, the States are being compensated for any shortfall against their protected revenue. The details of GST compensation due and released to States/ UTs for the year 2017-18 to 2022-23 is as per ANNEXURE.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
জিএসটি রূপায়ণে রাজস্ব ক্ষতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্যগুলিকে পাঁচ বছরের জন্য জিএসটি ক্ষতিপূরণ
19 JUL 2022 6:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুলাই, ২০২২
সংবিধান আইন (১০১তম সংশোধন) ২০১৬’র ১৮ নম্বর ধারানুযায়ী সংসদ আইন মোতাবেক পণ্য পরিষেবা কর পরিষদের প্রস্তাব মতো রাজ্যগুলিকে জিএসটি রূপায়ণে রাজস্ব ক্ষতির কারণে ৫ বছরের জন্য আর্থিক ক্ষতিপূরণ মেটানোর কথা। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পঙ্কজ চৌধুরী এক লিখিত জবাবে আজ রাজ্যসভায় একথা জানিয়েছেন। মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, লক্ষ্ণৌতে ৪৫তম জিএসটি পরিষদের বৈঠকে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ক্ষতিপূরণ প্রদান ও সম্পদ বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে। পরিষদের সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী, দুটি মন্ত্রী গোষ্ঠী গঠিত হয়েছে। একটি হ’ল – জিএসটি-র পদ্ধতিগত সংস্কার সংক্রান্ত এবং অন্যটি হ’ল – জিএসটি হারে যৌক্তিকতা বিষয়ক। জিএসটি হারের যৌক্তিকতা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী গোষ্ঠী তাদের অন্তর্বর্তী রিপোর্টটি পেশ করেছে। তাতে জিএসটি হার এবং ছাড়ে কিছু পরিবর্তনের উল্লেখ রয়েছে। এগুলি নিয়ে চণ্ডীগড়ে জিএসটি পরিষদের বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
শ্রী চৌধুরী আরও জানান, জিএসটি পরিষদের সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের নিয়মিত ধারাবাহিক সংস্কারের ফলে জিএসটি রাজস্ব আদায় সাম্প্রতিক মাসগুলিতে ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০২২-২৩ – এর প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে জিএসটি বাবদ মাসিক আদায় গড়ে বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৫১ হাজার কোটি টাকা। গত বছরের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে মাসিক গড় আদায় যেখানে ছিল ১ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। এই বৃদ্ধির হার ৩৭ শতাংশ বলে মন্ত্রী জানান।
তিনি বলেন, কয়েকটি রাজ্য জিএসটি ক্ষতিপূরণের পাঁচ বছরের সময়সীমা আরও বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলিকে আর্থিক ক্ষতিপূরণে জিএসটি আইন, ২০১৭’র ৭ নম্বর ধারায় বলা হয়েছে যে, জিএসটি রূপায়ণে রাজ্যগুলির রাজস্ব আদায়ে ক্ষতি ৫ বছরের জন্যই মেটানো হবে। ২০১৫-১৬ অর্থবর্ষকে ভিত্তি করে এই অন্তর্বর্তী সময়কালে রাজস্ব আদায়ে রাজ্যগুলির বার্ষিক আর্থিক বৃদ্ধি ১৪ শতাংশ সুরক্ষিত রাখার কথা বলা হয়েছে। সেই মতো, রাজস্ব আদায়ে রাজ্যগুলিতে কোনও রকম ঘাটতি হলে, তা মেটানোর সংস্থান রাখা হয়। ২০১৭-১৮ থেকে ২০২২-২৩ সময়কালে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জিএসটি ক্ষতিপূরণ বাবদ বকেয়া বিস্তারিত বিবরণ এই লিঙ্কে দেওয়া আছে - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/jul/doc202271971401.pdf