Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Organic cultivation area doubles in last three years
19 JUL 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In India, a cumulative area of 29.41 lakh ha, 38.19 lakh ha and 59.12 lakh ha have been brought under organic cultivation in the last three years (2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22) using organic manure and other organic inputs, which constitute 2.10%, 2.72% and 4.22% of the cultivable land of 140 million ha. Apart from this, Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) is prescribed for entire cultivable land in the country that promotes balanced use of fertilizers including chemical, organic and bio-fertilizers.
Government has been promoting organic farming through dedicated schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North East Region (MOVCDNER). Farmers are provided financial assistance (Rs. 31000/ ha / 3 years in PKVY and Rs. 32500/ ha/ 3years under MOVCDNER) for organic inputs such as seeds, bio fertilizers, bio-pesticides, organic manure, compost/ vermi-compost, botanical extracts etc. Apart from this, support is also provided for group/ Farmers Producers Organization (FPO) formation, training, certification, value addition and marketing of their organic produce. In addition, Organic cultivation on either side of River Ganga and Large Area Certification have also been introduced under PKVY to increase acreage under organic cultivation using organic manure / bio-fertilizers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் இயற்கை விவசாயம் இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது
19 JUL 2022 6:34PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவில், 29.41 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர், 38.19 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் மற்றும் 59.12 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர்(2019-20, 2020-21 மற்றும் 2021-22) இயற்கை உரம் மற்றும் இடுபொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, இயற்கை விவசாயத்தின்கீழ் சாகுபடி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 140 மில்லியன் ஹெக்டேர் பயிரிடப்படக் கூடிய நிலத்தில், இது 2.10 சதவீதம், 2.72 சதவீதம் மற்றும் 4.22 சதவீதம் ஆகும். ரசாயனக் கலப்படமற்ற இயற்கை உரங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் விதமாக, ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஊட்டச்சத்து மேலாண்மை திட்டம் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறது.
பரம்ப்ரகத் க்ரிஷி விகாஸ் யோஜனா மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியங்களில் இயற்கை வேளாண்மை சங்கிலி மேம்பாடு ஆகிய திட்டங்கள் மூலம் அரசாங்கம் இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1842779