Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Organic cultivation area doubles in last three years
19 JUL 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In India, a cumulative area of 29.41 lakh ha, 38.19 lakh ha and 59.12 lakh ha have been brought under organic cultivation in the last three years (2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22) using organic manure and other organic inputs, which constitute 2.10%, 2.72% and 4.22% of the cultivable land of 140 million ha. Apart from this, Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) is prescribed for entire cultivable land in the country that promotes balanced use of fertilizers including chemical, organic and bio-fertilizers.
Government has been promoting organic farming through dedicated schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North East Region (MOVCDNER). Farmers are provided financial assistance (Rs. 31000/ ha / 3 years in PKVY and Rs. 32500/ ha/ 3years under MOVCDNER) for organic inputs such as seeds, bio fertilizers, bio-pesticides, organic manure, compost/ vermi-compost, botanical extracts etc. Apart from this, support is also provided for group/ Farmers Producers Organization (FPO) formation, training, certification, value addition and marketing of their organic produce. In addition, Organic cultivation on either side of River Ganga and Large Area Certification have also been introduced under PKVY to increase acreage under organic cultivation using organic manure / bio-fertilizers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
گزشتہ تین سالوں میں نامیاتی کاشت کا رقبہ دوگنا ہو گیا ہے
19 JUL 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں، نامیاتی کھاد اور دیگر نامیاتی ان پٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گزشتہ تین سالوں ( 20-2019 ، 21-2020 اور 22-2021) میں 29.41 لاکھ ہیکٹر، 38.19 لاکھ ہیکٹر اور 59.12 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے مجموعی رقبے کو نامیاتی کاشت کے تحت لایا گیا ہے، جو کہ 140 ملین ہیکٹر کی قابل کاشت اراضی کا 2.10 فیصد، 2.72 فیصد اور 4.22فیصد ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انٹیگریٹڈ نیوٹرینٹ مینجمنٹ (آئی این ایم) ملک کی پوری قابل کاشت زمین کے لیے تجویز کی گئی ہے جو کیمیکل، آرگینک اور بائیو فرٹیلائزرز سمیت کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
حکومت نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی ) اور مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ ان نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) کی زبردست اسکیموں کے ذریعے فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ کاشتکاروں کو مالی امداد (پی کے وی وائی) میں 31000 روپے/ ہیکٹر/ 3 سال اور ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت 32500 روپے/ ہیکٹر/ 3 سال) نامیاتی ان پٹس جیسے بیج، حیاتیاتی کھاد، بائیو کیڑے مار ادویات، نامیاتی کھاد، کمپوسٹ/ ورمی کمپوسٹ، نباتاتی عرق وغیرہ کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ گروپ/ فارمرز پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) کی تشکیل، تربیت، سرٹیفیکیشن، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور ان کی نامیاتی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے بھی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، نامیاتی کھاد/بائیو فرٹیلائزر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نامیاتی کاشت کے تحت رقبہ بڑھانے کے لیے پی کے وی وائی کے تحت دریائے گنگا کے دونوں طرف نامیاتی کاشت اور بڑے رقبے کی سرٹیفیکیشن بھی متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔