Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Progress in Doubling Farmers Income
NSS survey says average monthly income of agricultural households rises from Rs.6426/- in 2012-13 to Rs.10,218/- in 2018-19
19 JUL 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Government had constituted an Inter-Ministerial Committee in April, 2016 to examine issues relating to “Doubling of Farmers Income (DFI)” and recommend strategies to achieve the same. The Committee submitted its final report to the Government in September, 2018 containing the strategy for doubling of farmers’ income through various policies, reforms & programmes. The DFI strategy recommends recognition of agriculture as a value-led enterprise, identifying 7 major sources of income growth viz.,
(i) improvement in crop productivity;
(ii) improvement in livestock productivity;
(iii) resource use efficiency or savings in the cost of production;
(iv) increase in the cropping intensity;
(v) diversification towards high value crops;
(vi) improvement in real prices received by farmers; and
(vii) shift of surplus manpower from farm to non-farm occupations.
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation [National Statistical Office (NSO)] conducted a Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households during NSS 70th round (January 2013- December 2013) with reference to the agricultural year July 2012- June 2013 and during NSS 77th round (January 2019- December 2019) with reference to the agricultural year July 2018- June 2019 in the rural areas of the country. From these surveys, estimated average monthly income per agricultural household as obtained from NSS 70th round (2012-13) and NSS 77th round (2018-19) were calculated as Rs.6426/- and Rs.10,218/- respectively.
Government has adopted several developmental programmes, schemes, reforms and policies for achieving higher incomes for the farmers. There have been several reforms to tap the potential for income enhancement which have been able to augment of income of farmers directly or indirectly. These include:
(i) Formation and promotion of 10,000 FPOs along with necessary financial support under AtmaNirbhar Package (Agriculture),
(ii) Special attention for creation of infrastructure through Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF) with a size of Rs. 100,000 crore,
(iii) Supplementary income transfers under PM-KISAN,
(iv) Crop insurance under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY),
(v) Better access to irrigation under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY),
(vi) Increase in Minimum Support Price (MSPs) for all Kharif& Rabi crops ensuring a minimum of 50 percent of profit margin on the cost of production,
(vii) New procurement policy under PM-AASHA in addition to FCI operations,
(viii) Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) offering production loan to even dairy & fishery farmers besides agricultural crops,
(ix) National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), which aims to evolve and implement strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate.
(x) Focus on application of digital technology at all stages of agricultural value chain.
(xi) Adoption of drone technologies in agriculture which has a potential to revolutionize the Indian agriculture.
(xii) Benefits accruing under Bee-Keeping, Rashtriya Gokul Mission, Blue Revolution, Interest Subvention Scheme, agro-forestry, restructured bamboo mission, implementation of new generation watershed guidelines, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے میں پیش رفت
این ایس ایس سروے کے مطابق زرعی گھرانوں کی اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی 13-2012 میں 6426 روپے سے بڑھ کر 19-2018 میں 10,218 روپے ہو گئی ہے
19 JUL 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے اپریل 2016 میں ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی جو ‘‘ کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے (ڈی ایف آئی)’’ سے متعلق مسائل کا جائزہ لے گی اور اس کے حصول کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کی سفارش کرے گی۔ کمیٹی نے ستمبر 2018 میں حکومت کو اپنی حتمی رپورٹ پیش کی جس میں مختلف پالیسیوں، اصلاحات اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کی حکمت عملی شامل تھی۔ ڈی ایف آئی کی حکمت عملی زراعت کو ایک ویلیو- لیڈ انٹرپرائز ادارے کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی سفارش کرتی ہے، جس میں آمدنی میں اضافے کے 7 بڑے ذرائع کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہےیعنی:
(i) فصل کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں بہتری؛
(ii) مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں بہتری؛
(iii) وسائل کے استعمال کی کارکردگی یا پیداوار کی لاگت میں بچت؛
(iv) فصل کی شدت میں اضافہ؛
(v) اعلیٰ قیمت والی فصلوں کی طرف تنوع؛
(vi) کسانوں کو ملنے والی حقیقی قیمتوں میں بہتری؛ اور
(vii) فاضل افرادی قوت کو فارم سے غیر فارمی پیشوں میں منتقل کرنا۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے[قومی شماریات دفتر ( این او ایس )] این ایس ایس کے 70ویں دور (جنوری 2013-دسمبر 2013) کے دوران زرعی سال جولائی 2012-جون 2013 اور این ایس ایس 77 واں دور (جنوری 2019- دسمبر 2019) زرعی سال جولائی 2018-جون 2019 کے حوالے سے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں زرعی گھرانوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کا سروے (ایس اے ایس) منعقد کیا۔ ان سروے سے، این ایس ایس 70ویں دور (13-2012 ) اور این ایس ایس 77ویں دور (19-2018) سے حاصل کردہ فی زرعی گھرانے کی تخمینی اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی کا حساب بالترتیب 6426 اور 10,218 روپے لگایا گیا۔
حکومت نے کسانوں کے لیے زیادہ آمدنی کے حصول کے لیے کئی ترقیاتی پروگرام، اسکیمیں، اصلاحات اور پالیسیاں اپنائی ہیں۔ آمدنی میں اضافے کے امکانات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کئی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں جو براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہیں جن میں یہ شامل ہیں:
i)) آتم نربھر پیکیج (زرعی) کے تحت ضروری مالی مدد کے ساتھ 10,000 ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور فروغ،
(ii) ایگری انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق پر خصوصی توجہ جس کی رقم 100,000 کروڑ روپے ہے،
iii)) پی ایم - کسان کے تحت ضمنی آمدنی کی منتقلی،
(iv) پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی ) کے تحت فصل بیمہ،
(v) پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت آبپاشی تک بہتر رسائی،
(vi) تمام خریف اور ربیع کی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پیز) میں اضافہ پیداوار کی لاگت پر منافع کے کم از کم 50 فیصد کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے،
vii)) ایف سی آئی آپریشنز کے علاوہ پی ایم - آشا کے تحت نئی پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی،
(viii) کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز (کے سی سی) زرعی فصلوں کے علاوہ ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کے کسانوں کو بھی پیداواری قرض کی پیشکش کرتے ہوئے،
(ix) نیشنل مشن فار سسٹین ایبل ایگریکلچر (این ایم ایس اے)، جس کا مقصد بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا کے لیے ہندوستانی زراعت کو زیادہ لچکدار بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کو تیار کرنا اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنا ہے۔
(x) زرعی ویلیو چین کے تمام مراحل پر ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے اطلاق پر توجہ مرکوز ۔
(xi) زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا جو ہندوستانی زراعت میں انقلاب لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
(xii) شہد کی مکھیوں کی پالنا، راشٹریہ گوکل مشن، بلیو ریوولیوشن، انٹریسٹ سبوینشن اسکیم، زرعی جنگلات، بانس کی ساخت نو کے مشن، نئی نسل کے واٹرشیڈ رہنما خطوط کا نفاذ وغیرہ کے تحت حاصل ہونے والے فوائد۔