Ministry of Culture
National Culture Fund has completed 52 projects with various donors since its inception
19 JUL 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has set up National Culture Fund (NCF) as a Trust on 28th November, 1996 under the Charitable Endowment Act, 1890. NCF is managed by a (Governing) Council and an Executive Committee. The Council is chaired by the Union Minister of Culture and has a strength of 21 including 15 non-official members representing various fields including corporate sector, private foundations and not-for-profit voluntary organizations. The Executive Committee is chaired by Secretary (Culture) and has a strength of 9 including 4 non-official members from the Council.
A donor/sponsor while making contributions to the NCF may indicate a project along with any specific location/aspect and also an agency for execution of the project. Besides, the interests accrued from the Primary and Secondary Corpus is also utilized for activities associated with the field of culture.
The aim of National Culture Fund (NCF) is to establish and nurture partnerships in the field of Culture and Heritage with private and public sectors, government, non-government agencies, private institutions and foundations and mobilize resources for the restoration, conservation, protection and development of India’s rich, natural, tangible and intangible heritage.
The major objectives of NCF is to administer and apply the Fund for conservation, maintenance, promotion, protection, preservation and up gradation of monuments protected or otherwise; for the training and development of a cadre of specialists and cultural administrators, for innovations and experiments in arts and for documentation of cultural expressions and forms that have lost their relevance in contemporary scenario and are either fading out or facing extinction.
Since inception, NCF has completed 52 projects with various donors.
This information was given by Minister of Culture and Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل کلچر فنڈ نے اپنے آغاز سے اب تک مختلف عطیہ دہندگان کی مدد سے 52 منصوبے مکمل کیے ہیں
19 JUL 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ثقافت اور سیاحت اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے لوک سبھا میں یہ اطلاع دی ہے کہ حکومت ہند نے چیریٹیبل انڈوومنٹ ایکٹ 1890 کے تحت 28 نومبر 1996 کو ایک ٹرسٹ کے طور پر نیشنل کلچر فنڈ (این سی ایف) قائم کیا ہے۔ این سی ایف کا انتظام ایک (گورننگ) کونسل اور ایک ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کرتی ہے۔ اس کونسل کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر ثقافت کرتے ہیں اور اس میں 21 افراد کی تعداد ہے جس میں 15 غیر سرکاری اراکین شامل ہیں جو کارپوریٹ سیکٹر، نجی فاؤنڈیشنز اور غیر منافع بخش رضاکار تنظیموں سمیت مختلف شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کی صدارت سیکرٹری (ثقافت) کرتے ہیں اور اس کے ارکان کی تعداد 9 ہے جس میں کونسل کے 4 غیر سرکاری اراکین شامل ہیں۔
این سی ایف میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرتے وقت ایک عطیہ دہندہ /اسپانسر کسی خاص مقام/پہلو کے ساتھ ایک پروجیکٹ اور پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ایک ایجنسی کی بھی نشاندہی کرسکتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، پرائمری اور سیکنڈری کارپس سے حاصل ہونے والی دلچسپیوں کو ثقافت کے شعبے سے وابستہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
نیشنل کلچر فنڈ (این سی ایف ) کا مقصد ثقافت اور ورثے کے شعبے میں نجی اور سرکاری شعبوں، سرکاری، غیر سرکاری ایجنسیوں، نجی اداروں اور فاؤنڈیشنز کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرنا اور اس کی پروان چڑھانا اور بحالی، تحفظ، نگہداشت اور وسائل کو متحرک کرنا اور ہندوستان کے گراں مایہ ، قدرتی، ٹھوس اور حیرت انگیز ورثے کی ترقی ہے۔
این سی ایف کے بڑے مقاصد محفوظ کردہ یا دوسری طرح کی یادگاروں کے تحفظ، دیکھ بھال، فروغ، تحفظ، نگہداشت اور اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے فنڈ کا انتظام اور استعمال کرنا ہے۔ ماہرین اور ثقافتی منتظمین کے کیڈر کی تربیت اور ترقی کے لیے، فنون لطیفہ میں اختراعات اور تجربات اور ثقافتی تاثرات اور شکلوں کی دستاویز بندی کے لیے جو عصری منظر نامے میں اپنی معنویت کھو چکے ہیں اور یا تو آہستہ آہستہ ختم یا ناپید ہوتے جارہے ہیں یا معدوم ہو رہے ہیں، کےتحفط کا انتظام کرنا بھی اس مقاصد میں شامل ہیں۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، این سی ایف نے مختلف عطیہ دہندگان کی مدد سے 52 منصوبے مکمل کیے ہیں۔