Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale commends AP Government for renaming Konaseema district as Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Konaseema district
People should make use of welfare schemes being implemented by the Centre: Ramdas Athawale
The Center is working for the overall social development of people: Union Minister
19 JUL 2022 6:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
Vijayawada, 19 July, 2022
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ram Das Athawale commended the Andhra Pradesh government for renaming Konaseema District as Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Konaseema district.
Addressing the media in Vijayawada on, today, Shri Athawale said, Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, who framed the Constitution of India, served the country immensely a lawyer, economist, political leader and social reformer.
He said, encouraging inter-caste marriages eradicates caste divisions leading to development of the society as a whole. In Andhra Pradesh, he said, 2494 inter-caste marriages took place in 2019-20; 1898 in 2020-21; and 1762 in 2021-22, which is an indication that the people of Andhra Pradesh are participating in the process of eradication of the caste system.
So far 3,35,358 post-matric and 2,13,694 pre-matric scholarships have been granted in Andhra Pradesh. The minister said that the government has provided Rs 81.84 crore to 83,085 beneficiaries under the ADIP scheme. In Andhra Pradesh, according to the Minister, nearly one lakh students are studying in 191 Gurukul schools, with a budget of Rs 900 crore.
The Minister further said that the Central government is working tirelessly for the improvement of social condition of the people and urged the people to make use of various Centrally-sponsored schemes being implemented in the State. During the last 8 years, about 45 crore 90 lakh accounts have been opened across the country under the Pradhan Mantri Janadhan Yojana (PMJY) scheme, out of which 18 crore accounts have been opened from Andhra Pradesh alone, he added. An amount of Rs 16,9,879.24 crore has been paid to the beneficiaries through these accounts.
From the year 2015 till now, Rs 19,02,038 crore have been provided to 62 lakh 38 thousand beneficiaries across the country under the Prime Minister's Mudra Yojana scheme, out of which Rs 67,517.82 crore have been provided as loans to the beneficiaries in Andhra Pradesh.
From the year 2016 till now, under the Prime Minister's Ujwala Yojana scheme, around 09 crore 34 lakh gas connections have been provided to the beneficiaries, out of which 04 lakh 88 thousand gas connections have been allocated to Andhra Pradesh.
From the year 2015 till now, under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) around 61,03,000 houses were built across the country providing Rs 1,20,130 crore to the beneficiaries, out of which Rs. 14,223.58 crore have been invested for construction of 05 lakh 62 thousand houses to beneficiaries in Andhra Pradesh.
From 2015 till now, under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Rural) scheme about 02 crore 25 lakh houses were constructed and provided to the beneficiaries across the country with an investment of Rs. 1,67,30,473.0561 crore, out of which Rs. 75,511.1 crore have benn spent for constructing 76,800 houses for the beneficiaries in Andhra Pradesh.
Beginning from 2018 to till now, under the Prime Minister's Jan Arogya Yojana (Ayushman Bharat), the Minister said, Rs. 38,337 crore have been spent benefiting about 03 crore 35 lakh beneficiaries across the country, out of which Rs. 6,980.15 crore have been spent on 25,75,000 beneficiaries in Andhra Pradesh alone.
From the year 2015 till now under the Pradhan Mantri Ujala Yojana, around 39.79 crore LED bulbs have been provided to the beneficiaries across the country, earmarking Rs. 2,500 crore. Around 31.71 lakh LED bulbs have been provided to the beneficiaries in Andhra Pradesh, spending Rs. 22.20 crore.
From 2019 to May 2022, the Minister informed that an amount Rs. 345.35 crore have been allocated for setting up 1,720 de-addiction centers across the country, of which Rs. 43 crore have been provided to Andhra Pradesh for establishing 106 de-addiction centres.
Central and state government officials and media members participated in the press conference.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోన‌సీమ జిల్లాకు డా. బీ. ఆర్. అంబేద్క‌ర్ కోన‌సీమ జిల్లాగా పేరు పెట్ట‌డం అభినంద‌నీయంః కేంద్ర సామాజికన్యాయం, సాధికారిత శాఖ‌ స‌హాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్ దాస్ అథ‌వాలే
కేంద్రం అమ‌లు చేస్తున్న ప‌థ‌కాల‌ను ప్ర‌జ‌లు సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలి
ప్ర‌జ‌ల సామాజిక అభివృద్ధికి కేంద్రం కృషి చేస్తోంది
19 JUL 2022 6:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోన‌సీమ జిల్లాకు డా. బీ. ఆర్. అంబేద్క‌ర్ కోన‌సీమ జిల్లాగా పేరు పెట్ట‌డం అభినంద‌నీయమ‌ని కేంద్ర సామాజికన్యాయం, సాధికారిత శాఖ‌ స‌హాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్ దాస్ అథ‌వాలే పేర్కొన్నారు. ఒక రోజు ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న నిమిత్తం విజ‌య‌వాడ విచ్చేసిన మంత్రి స్థానిక గేట్ వే హోట‌ల్ లో ప‌త్రికా స‌మావేశం నిర్వ‌హించారు. ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ఆయ‌న మాట్లాడుతూ భార‌త రాజ్యాంగాన్ని రూపొందించిన భీంరావ్ రాంజీ అంబేడ్కర్ న్యాయవాదిగా, ఆర్థిక శాస్త్రవేత్తగా, రాజకీయ నేతగా, సంఘ సంస్కర్తగా దేశానికి ఎన‌లేని సేవ‌చేశార‌ని అన్నారు.
కులాంత‌ర వివాహాల‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం ద్వారా కుల‌నిర్మూల‌న జ‌రిగి, స‌మ‌స‌మాజ అభివృద్ధి సాధ్య‌ప‌డుతుంద‌న్నారు. ఆంధ్ర ప్ర‌దేశ్ రాష్ట్రంలో 2019-20 సంవ‌త్స‌రంలో 2494 కులాంత‌ర వివాహాలు జ‌ర‌గ్గా, 2020-21 సంవ‌త్స‌రంలో 1898, 21-22 సంవ‌త్స‌రంలో 1762 కులాంత‌ర వివాహాలు జ‌రిగాయ‌ని ఇది శుభ‌ప‌రిణామ‌మ‌న్నారు. ఆంధ్ర ప్ర‌దేశ్ ప్ర‌జ‌లు కుల‌నిర్మూల‌న‌లో భాగస్వామ్యులౌతున్నార‌నేందుకు ఇది నిద‌ర్శ‌న‌మ‌న్నారు.
ఆంధ్ర ప్ర‌దేశ్ రాష్ట్రంలో ఇప్ప‌టి దాకా 3,35,358 పోస్త్ మెట్రిక్, 2,13,694 ప్రీ మెట్రిక్ స్కాల‌ర్షిప్లు మంజూరు చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌న్నారు.
ADIP ప‌థ‌కం కింద 83085 మంది ల‌బ్దిదారుల‌కి 81.84 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌ను ప్ర‌భుత్వం అందించింద‌ని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
రాష్ట్రంలోని 191 గురుకుల పాఠ‌శాల్లో దాదాపు ల‌క్ష‌మంది విద్యార్థులు చ‌దువుతున్నార‌ని దీనికి 900 కోట్లు బ‌డ్జెట్ కేటాయించడం జరిగింద‌న్నారు.
ప్ర‌జ‌ల సామాజిక అభివృద్ధికి కేంద్రం అవిర‌ళ‌ కృషి చేస్తోందని, కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం అమ‌లు చేస్తున్న ప‌థ‌కాల‌ను ప్ర‌జ‌లు సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాల‌ని మంత్రి కోరారు. గ‌డిచిన 08 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల కాలంలో దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి జ‌న‌ధ‌న్ యోజ‌న ప‌థ‌కం కింద దాదాపు 45 కోట్ల 90 ల‌క్ష‌ల ఖాతాలు ఓపెన్ అవ్వగా ఇందులో ఆంధ్ర ప్ర‌దేశ్ నుంచి కోటి ప‌ద్దెనిమిది ల‌క్ష‌ల ఖాతాలు తెర‌వ‌డం జ‌ర‌గింద‌న్నారు. ఈ ఖాతాల ద్వారా ల‌బ్దిదారుల‌కు రూ.169879.24 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌ను చెల్లించ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌న్నారు.
2015 సంవ‌త్స‌రం నుంచి ఇప్ప‌టి దాకాప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ముద్ర‌ యోజ‌న ప‌థ‌కం కింద దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా దాదాపు 62 ల‌క్ష‌ల 38వేల ల‌బ్దిదారుల‌కు 1902038 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌ను అందించ‌గా, అందులో 67517.82 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌ను ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ లోని ల‌బ్డిదారుల‌కు రుణాలుగా చెల్లించ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌న్నారు.
2016 సంవ‌త్స‌రం నుంచి ఇప్ప‌టి దాకా ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ఉజ్వ‌ల యోజ‌న ప‌థ‌కం కింద దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా దాదాపు 09 కోట్ల 34 ల‌క్ష‌ల గ్యాస్ క‌నెక్ష‌న్ల‌ను ల‌బ్దిదారుల‌కు అందించ‌గా, ఇందులో 04 ల‌క్ష‌ల 88 వేల గ్యాస్ క‌నెక్ష‌న్ల‌ను ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ కు కేటాయించ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌న్నారు.
2015 సంవ‌త్స‌రం నుంచి ఇప్ప‌టి దాకా ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజ‌న (అర్బ‌న్) ప‌థ‌కం కింద రూ. 120130 కోట్లతో దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా దాదాపు 61 ల‌క్ష‌ల 03 వేల గృహాల‌ను నిర్మించి ల‌బ్దిదారుల‌కు అందించ‌గా, ఇందులో రూ. 14223.58 కోట్లతో 05 ల‌క్ష‌ల 62 వేల గృహాల‌ను ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ లోని ల‌బ్డిదారుల‌కు నిర్మించ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌న్నారు.
2015 సంవ‌త్స‌రం నుంచి ఇప్ప‌టి దాకా ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజ‌న (రూర‌ల్) ప‌థ‌కం కింద రూ. 16730473.0561 కోట్లతో దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా దాదాపు 02 కోట్ల 25 ల‌క్ష‌ల గృహాల‌ను నిర్మించి ల‌బ్దిదారుల‌కు అందించ‌గా, ఇందులో రూ. 75511.1 కోట్లతో 76 వేల 800 గృహాల‌ను ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ లోని ల‌బ్డిదారుల‌కు నిర్మించ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌న్నారు.
2018 సంవ‌త్స‌రం నుంచి ఇప్ప‌టి దాకా ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి జ‌న్ ఆరోగ్య యోజ‌న ప‌థ‌కం (ఆయుష్మాన్ భార‌త్ ) కింద రూ. 38,337 కోట్లతో దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా దాదాపు 03 కోట్ల 35 ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది ల‌బ్దిదారుల‌కు ల‌బ్దిచేకూర్చ‌గా, ఇందులో రూ. 6980.15 కోట్లతో ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ లోని 25 ల‌క్ష‌ల 75 వేల మంది ల‌బ్దిదారులు ల‌బ్ది పొందార‌న్నారు.
2015 సంవ‌త్స‌రం నుంచి ఇప్ప‌టి దాకా ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ఉజాలా యోజ‌న ప‌థ‌కం కింద రూ. 2500 కోట్లతో దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా దాదాపు 39 కోట్ల 79 ల‌క్ష‌ల ఎల్ ఈ డీ బ‌ల్బుల‌ను ల‌బ్దిదారుల‌కు అందించ‌గా, ఇందులో రూ. 22.20 కోట్లతో 31 ల‌క్ష‌ల 71 వేల ఎల్ ఈ డీ బ‌ల్బుల‌ను ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ లోని ల‌బ్డిదారుల‌కు అందించ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌న్నారు.
2019 సంవ‌త్స‌రం నుంచి 2022 మే నెల వ‌ర‌కు దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా 1720 డీ అడిక్ష‌న్ కేంద్రాల స్థాప‌న‌కు రూ. 345 కోట్ల 35 ల‌క్ష‌లు కేటాయించ‌గా ఇందులో ఆంధ్ర ప్ర‌దేశ్ రాష్ట్రంలో 106 డీ అడిక్ష‌న్ కేంద్రాల స్థాప‌న‌కు రూ. 43 కోట్లు అందించిన‌ట్లు మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ అధికారులు, మీడియా స‌భ్యులు పాల్గొన్నారు.