Ministry of Education
NTA constitutes a Fact Finding Committee to visit Kollam
19 JUL 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of Ministry of Education through various media reports that an incident allegedly happened in one of the Centre’s of NEET(UG)- 2022 near Kollam district in Kerala. NTA has already issued a clarification in this regard.
Further, Shri V. Muraleedharan, MOS, Ministry of External Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs and other public representatives from Kerala have met the Union Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today. Dr. R. Bindu, Minister of Higher Education and Social Justice, Government. of Kerala has also written a letter to Union Education Minister.
In view of the above, the Ministry of Education has asked the National Testing Agency to ascertain all the facts about the incident on the spot from stakeholders present at the Centre at that time.
Accordingly, a Fact Finding Committee has been constituted by the NTA to ascertain the facts in detail. Further action will be taken based on the report of the Fact Finding Committee.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनटीए ने तथ्य जांच समिति का गठन किया, जो कोल्लम का दौरा करेगी
19 JUL 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न मीडिया रिपोर्टों के माध्यम से शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में यह बात आयी है कि केरल में कोल्लम जिले के पास एनईईटी (यू जी) - 2022 के एक केंद्र में कथित तौर पर एक घटना हुई थी। इस संबंध में एनटीए पहले ही स्पष्टीकरण जारी कर चुकी है।
इसके अलावा, विदेश और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. मुरलीधरन और केरल के अन्य जन प्रतिनिधियों ने आज केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान से मुलाकात की। केरल सरकार के उच्च शिक्षा और सामाजिक न्याय मंत्री डॉ. आर. बिंदू ने भी केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री को पत्र लिखा है।
उपरोक्त बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा एजेंसी को केंद्र में उस समय मौजूद हितधारकों से घटना के बारे में सभी तथ्यों का पता लगाने के लिए कहा है।
तदनुसार, तथ्यों का विस्तार से पता लगाने के लिए एनटीए द्वारा एक तथ्य जांच समिति का गठन किया गया है। तथ्य जांच समिति की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर आगे की कार्रवाई की जाएगी।