Ministry of Education
NTA constitutes a Fact Finding Committee to visit Kollam
19 JUL 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of Ministry of Education through various media reports that an incident allegedly happened in one of the Centre’s of NEET(UG)- 2022 near Kollam district in Kerala. NTA has already issued a clarification in this regard.
Further, Shri V. Muraleedharan, MOS, Ministry of External Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs and other public representatives from Kerala have met the Union Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today. Dr. R. Bindu, Minister of Higher Education and Social Justice, Government. of Kerala has also written a letter to Union Education Minister.
In view of the above, the Ministry of Education has asked the National Testing Agency to ascertain all the facts about the incident on the spot from stakeholders present at the Centre at that time.
Accordingly, a Fact Finding Committee has been constituted by the NTA to ascertain the facts in detail. Further action will be taken based on the report of the Fact Finding Committee.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
വിദ്യാര്‍ഥിനികളുടെ ഉൾവസ്ത്രമഴിപ്പിച്ച് പരിശോധന: കേന്ദ്രം അന്വേഷണസമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചു
19 JUL 2022 7:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊല്ലം ജില്ലയിലെ ഒരു പരീക്ഷാ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ നീറ്റ് പരീക്ഷ എഴുതാനെത്തിയ വിദ്യാര്‍ഥിനികളുടെ ഉൾവസ്ത്രമഴിപ്പിച്ച് പരിശോധന നടത്തിയ സംഭവത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അന്വേഷണ സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചു. ദേശീയ ടെസ്റ്റിങ് ഏജൻസിയാണ് അന്വേഷണ സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചത്. കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നിർദേശപ്രകാരമാണിത്. സംഭവത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള എല്ലാ വസ്തുതകളും ആ സമയത്ത് പരീക്ഷാ കേന്ദ്രത്തിലുണ്ടായിരുന്ന ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരിൽ നിന്ന് കണ്ടെത്താൻ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം ദേശീയ ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ഏജൻസിയോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ഈ വിഷയവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് വിദേശകാര്യ, പാർലമെന്ററികാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. വി. മുരളീധരനും മറ്റ് എം പി മാരും ഇന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാനുമായി കൂടിക്കഴ്ച നടത്തിയിരുന്നു. സംസ്‌ഥാന ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ഡോ . ആർ . ബിന്ദുവും കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രിക്ക് ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് കത്തെഴുതിയിരുന്നു.