Ministry of Education
NTA constitutes a Fact Finding Committee to visit Kollam
19 JUL 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of Ministry of Education through various media reports that an incident allegedly happened in one of the Centre’s of NEET(UG)- 2022 near Kollam district in Kerala. NTA has already issued a clarification in this regard.
Further, Shri V. Muraleedharan, MOS, Ministry of External Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs and other public representatives from Kerala have met the Union Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today. Dr. R. Bindu, Minister of Higher Education and Social Justice, Government. of Kerala has also written a letter to Union Education Minister.
In view of the above, the Ministry of Education has asked the National Testing Agency to ascertain all the facts about the incident on the spot from stakeholders present at the Centre at that time.
Accordingly, a Fact Finding Committee has been constituted by the NTA to ascertain the facts in detail. Further action will be taken based on the report of the Fact Finding Committee.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਟੀਏ ਨੇ ਤੱਥ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕੋਲੱਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ
19 JUL 2022 7:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਮ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਐੱਨਈਈਟੀ (ਯੂਜੀ)-2022 ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਥਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਘਟਨਾ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਟੀਏ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹੀ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਮੁਰਲੀਧਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੇਰਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਆਰ. ਬਿੰਦੂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਭ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਤੱਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਟੀਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਤੱਥ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤੱਥ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।