Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Operation of old age homes in country
20 JUL 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing a scheme namely Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC) under which grant in aid is provided to Implementing Agencies like NGOs, Voluntary Organisations, etc. for running and maintenance of, inter alia, Senior Citizen Homes (Old Age Homes). Presently 506 senior citizen homes are being assisted under IPSrC, having 14,890 senior citizen beneficiaries.
To increase the working efficiency of these Senior Citizen Homes the Department has taken steps like online submission and tracking of applications, laying down minimum standards for such homes, monitoring by Project Monitoring Units (PMU) with video recording, etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் இயங்கும் முதியோர் இல்லங்கள்
20 JUL 2022 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள், தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் போன்றவை முதியோர் இல்லங்களை நடத்துவதற்கும் பராமரிப்பதற்கும் உதவிகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. தற்போது 14,890 மூத்த குடிமக்கள் பயனாளிகளைக் கொண்ட 506 முதியோர் இல்லங்கள் இதன் கீழ் பயன்பெற்று வருகின்றன.
இந்த முதியோர் இல்லங்களின் பணித் திறனை அதிகரிக்க, ஆன்லைன் மூலம் விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பித்தல் மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் சுஷ்ரி பிரதிமா பவுமிக் இந்த தகவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.