Ministry of Electronics & IT
DIGITAL LITERACY IN RURAL AREAS
20 JUL 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance digital adoption, MeitY is focusing on providing digital literacy to the citizens across the country especially in the rural areas. In line with this, the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA) was approved by Union Cabinet in February 2017 to usher in digital literacy in rural India with a target to cover 6 crore rural households (1 person per household) across the country.
So far, a total of around 6.15 crore candidates have been enrolled and 5.24 crore have been trained, out of which 3.89 crore candidates have been certified under the PMGDISHA Scheme.
The PMGDISHA scheme is being implemented across the rural India including the state of Madhya Pradesh. Against the indicative target of 37.84 lakh, so far, 45.42 lakh candidates have been trained, out of which, 33.51 lakh candidates have been duly certified in Madhya Pradesh under the scheme.
Government has carried out, three impact assessment studies for PMGDISHA scheme. The last impact assessment study of the scheme was carried out by Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in FY 2020-21. IIPA, after the comprehensive and methodological evaluation of scheme, concluded in the report that PMGDISHA as a digital literacy programme plays an indispensable part in not only bridging the digital gap in the country but also transforming it into a knowledge economy and society.
There seems to be a good demand for acquiring digital literacy in the rural areas as can be seen by the number of enrolments to the tune of more than 6.15 crore under the PMGDISHA scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی
20 JUL 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ڈیجیٹل کے اختیار کو بڑھانے کیلئے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) ملک خصوصاً دیہی علاقوں میں شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل خواندگی فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دے رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی کابینہ سکریٹری کی طرف سے فروری 2017 میں پردھان منتری گرامین ڈیجیٹل ساکشرتا ابھیان (پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) کو منظوری دی گئی تھی تاکہ ملک بھر میں 6 کروڑ دیہی گھروں ( فی شخص ایک گھر) کا احاطہ کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ دیہی بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔
اب تک تقریباً 6.15 کروڑ امیدواروں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے اور 5.24 کروڑ کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور ای ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم کے تحت 3.89 کروڑ امیدواروں کو سرٹیفکیٹ دیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم مدھیہ پردیش ریاست سمیت دیہی بھارت میں نافذ کی جارہی ہے ۔ 37.24 لاکھ کے نشانے کے برخلاف اب تک 45.42 لاکھ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ان میں سے 33.51 لاکھ امیدواروں کو اس اسکیم کے تحت مدھیہ پردیش میں باقاعدہ سرٹیفکیٹ دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم کے لئے 3 اثرانداز والے جائزہ مطالعات شروع کیے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا اثرانداز والا جائزہ مطالعہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن نے مالی سال 21-2020 میں کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کی جامع اور طریقہ کار پر مبنی جائزے کے بعد انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن نے اپنی رپورٹ مکمل کرلی جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے ایک ڈیجیٹل لٹریسی پروگرام کے طور پر ملک میں ڈیجیٹل خلا کو پُر کرنے میں نہ صرف ایک اہم اور ناگزیر حصے کا رول ادا کرتا ہے بلکہ اسے ایک معلوماتی معاشی اور سوسائٹی کو تبدیل کرنے میں بھی اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے۔
ایسا لگتا ہے دیہی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی حاصل کرنے کی زبردست مانگ ہے جیسا کہ پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اےاسکیم کے تحت اندراج کی تعداد 6.15 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے۔