Ministry of Electronics & IT
DIGITAL LITERACY IN RURAL AREAS
20 JUL 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance digital adoption, MeitY is focusing on providing digital literacy to the citizens across the country especially in the rural areas. In line with this, the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA) was approved by Union Cabinet in February 2017 to usher in digital literacy in rural India with a target to cover 6 crore rural households (1 person per household) across the country.
So far, a total of around 6.15 crore candidates have been enrolled and 5.24 crore have been trained, out of which 3.89 crore candidates have been certified under the PMGDISHA Scheme.
The PMGDISHA scheme is being implemented across the rural India including the state of Madhya Pradesh. Against the indicative target of 37.84 lakh, so far, 45.42 lakh candidates have been trained, out of which, 33.51 lakh candidates have been duly certified in Madhya Pradesh under the scheme.
Government has carried out, three impact assessment studies for PMGDISHA scheme. The last impact assessment study of the scheme was carried out by Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in FY 2020-21. IIPA, after the comprehensive and methodological evaluation of scheme, concluded in the report that PMGDISHA as a digital literacy programme plays an indispensable part in not only bridging the digital gap in the country but also transforming it into a knowledge economy and society.
There seems to be a good demand for acquiring digital literacy in the rural areas as can be seen by the number of enrolments to the tune of more than 6.15 crore under the PMGDISHA scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
கிராமப்புறங்களில் டிஜிட்டல் எழுத்தறிவு
20 JUL 2022 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவை வழங்குவதில் மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. இதனடிப்படையில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 6 கோடி கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களை (வீட்டுக்கு ஒருவர் வீதம்) உள்ளடக்கும் இலக்குடன் கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக, பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற டிஜிட்டல் சக்சர்தா இயக்கத்துக்கு 2017-ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதம் மத்திய அமைச்சரவையால் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இதுவரை, மொத்தம் 6.15 கோடி விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் பதிவு செய்து கொண்டு, 5.24 கோடி பேர் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர், அவர்களில் 3.89 கோடி விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சான்றிதழ் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
கிராமப்புறங்களில் டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவு பெறுவதில் ஆர்வம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 6.15 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் பதிவுசெய்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.