Ministry of Textiles
To give boost to Technical Textiles and ensure availability of skilled manpower, Centre develops guidelines for new Degree Courses in Technical Textiles for engineering institutes
Ministry of Textiles to provide financial assistance up to Rs. 15 Cr for new courses
20 JUL 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has developed guidelines for introduction of new degree courses in Technical Textile in engineering colleges. The Ministry intends to provide financial assistance up to Rs. 15 Cr to the educational institutes meeting the eligibility criteria as per guidelines. These guidelines shall be released soon and applications from educational institutes will be invited.
The intervention is part of the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM). Along with development of a new Degree Course, updation of the existing conventional degree courses with new papers of Technical Textiles, establishment of laboratory infrastructure involving upgrading of existing infrastructure, setting-up of New Laboratory Equipment facilities, and Training of trainers and faculty members across different application areas of Technical Textiles are also included in the guidelines.
Technical textiles have contributed immensely in productivity improvement, public safety, cost reduction and durability of infrastructure projects, environment protection and improvements in living standards of citizens in the developed countries. India has nearly 6% of world market size of 250 billion USD. Penetration level of technical textiles is low in India at 5-10 % as against 30-70% in advanced countries. The mission aims at improving penetration level of technical textiles in the country.
One of the major factors affecting the growth of technical textiles in the country is the lack of quality manpower, specially educated and trained engineers and professionals, and highly skilled workmen both for manufacturing and application areas of technical textiles. Therefore, in order to become a world leader and pioneer in the field of technical textiles in the next decade, India has to lay focused emphasis on creating an effective knowledge and world-class skill ecosystem.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਜਨਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
20 JUL 2022 3:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਨਦੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਦਖ਼ਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਟੀਟੀਐੱਮ) ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਕੋਰਸ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੇਪਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ 250 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 6% ਹੈ। ਉਨੰਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 30-70% ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਪੱਧਰ 5-10% ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਜਨਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਮਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।