Ministry of Mines
NALCO Employed 633 Out of 635 People Of Odisha as Rehabilitation for Their Displacement for NALCO Projects
20 JUL 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The problems of the people of Odisha who have been displaced by the projects of National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) are being periodically reviewed by the Rehabilitation and Periphery Development Advisory Committees (RPDAC) constituted by Government of Odisha. In Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. (MCL), compensation against acquisition of land, trees/ crops and structures is assessed as per Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act, 2013 (RFCTLARR Act, 2013) and being paid to the villagers after vesting of land with MCL under The Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition and Development) Act 1957 (CBA (A&D) Act, 1957).
A total number of 635 persons were displaced by project activities in NALCO. Out of which, 600 persons were displaced in Damanjodi, Koraput District and 35 persons were displaced at Angul District. Out of 600 Land displaced persons (LDP) at Damanjodi, 599 LDPs/ their nominees were employed in NALCO. Regarding balance one case, decision is awaited from District Authority due to non-finalization of the nominee because of their family dispute. Out of 35 LDPs at Angul, 34 LDPs/their nominees were employed at NALCO while one LDP had preferred for one-time cash assistant in lieu of employment. In MCL about 16,297 persons have been identified to be displaced, out of which 11,837 have already been provided resettlement benefits. But till date out of 11,837 families, only 8,248 families have shifted from their respective villages. Out of 11,837 families, 3,455 families have been provided with resettlement plot at Resettlement and Rehabilitation site and 8,382 families have been provided with Cash in lieu of plot till date. Resettlement benefits for balance families are under process. The resettlement benefits are provided as per Rehabilitation and Resettlement (R&R) Policy of Government of Odisha.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in LokSabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
नालको परियोजनाओं के कारण विस्थापित हुए ओडिशा के 635 लोगों में से 633 को नालको ने उनके पुनर्वास के रूप में नियुक्ति प्रदान की
20 JUL 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल एल्युमीनियम कंपनी लिमिटेड (नालको) की परियोजनाओं के करण विस्थापित हुए ओडिशा के लोगों की समस्याओं की ओडिशा सरकार द्वारा गठित पुनर्वास और परिधि विकास सलाहकार समिति (आरपीडीएसी) द्वारा समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जा रही है। महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) में भूमि, पेड़ों/फसलों और संरचनाओं के अधिग्रहण के एवज में मुआवजे का आकलन भूमि अधिग्रहण, पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन में उचित मुआवजे और पारदर्शिता का अधिकार अधिनियम, 2013 (आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर अधिनियम, 2013) के अनुसार किया जाता है और कोयला युक्त क्षेत्र (अधिग्रहण एवं विकास) अधिनियम 1957 (सीबीए (ए एंड डी) अधिनियम, 1957) के तहत एमसीएल में भूमि को निहित करने के बाद ग्रामीणों को भुगतान किया जा रहा है।
नालको की परियोजना संबंधी गतिविधियों की वजह से कुल 635 व्यक्ति विस्थापित हुए। इनमें से 600 व्यक्ति कोरापुट जिले के दमनजोड़ी में और 35 व्यक्ति अंगुल जिले में विस्थापित हुए। दमनजोड़ी में 600 भूमि विस्थापित व्यक्तियों (एलडीपी) में से 599 एलडीपी/उनके नामांकित व्यक्ति को नालको में नियुक्ति दी गई। शेष एक मामले के संबंध में, उनके पारिवारिक विवाद के कारण नामिती को अंतिम रूप नहीं दिए जाने के कारण जिला प्राधिकरण की ओर से निर्णय की प्रतीक्षा की जा रही है। अंगुल के 35 एलडीपी में से 34 एलडीपी/उनके नामांकित व्यक्ति नालको में नियुक्ति दी गई, जबकि एक एलडीपी ने रोजगार के बदले में एकमुश्त नकद सहायता को प्राथमिकता दी थी। एमसीएल में लगभग 16,297 व्यक्तियों को विस्थापितों के तौर चिन्हित किया गया है, जिनमें से 11,837 को पहले ही पुनर्वास संबंधी लाभ प्रदान किया जा चुका है। लेकिन अब तक 11,837 परिवारों में से केवल 8,248 परिवार ही अपने-अपने गांवों से हटे हैं। 11,837 परिवारों में से 3,455 परिवारों को पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन स्थल पर पुनर्स्थापन हेतु भूखंड प्रदान किया गया है और 8,382 परिवारों को अब तक भूखंड के बदले नकद प्रदान किया गया है। शेष परिवारों को पुनर्वास संबंधी लाभ प्रदान करने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है। पुनर्वास संबंधी लाभ ओडिशा सरकार की पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन (आर एंड आर) नीति के अनुसार प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
केन्द्रीय कोयला, खान तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।