Ministry of Mines
AMENDMENT IN ROYALTY RATES FOR MINERALS
20 JUL 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The rates of royalty on minerals are revised from time to time under sub section (3) of Section 9 of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957. Royalty rates were last revised on 01.09.2014.
Ministry of Mines vide Order dated 27.10.2021 has constituted a committee for reviewing of rates of royalty of those minerals where royalty is calculated on per tonne basis and the committee has submitted its report on 07.03.2022.
No such time frame has been decided. In terms of Section 9(1) of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) (MMDR) Act, 1957, every mining lease holder needs to pay royalty for major minerals removed or consumed as per the royalty rates specified in the Second Schedule of the MMDR Act, 1957. As per Section 9 (3) of the MMDR Act Central Government shall notify the rate of royalty payable in respect of a mineral. Royalty is collected and retained by the State Governments concerned.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri PralhadJoshi in a written reply in LokSabha today.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கனிமங்களுக்கான ராயல்டி விகிதங்கள் திருத்தம்
20 JUL 2022 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
கனிமங்கள் மீதான விகிதங்கள் சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) சட்டம் 1957 பிரிவு 9, துணைப்பிரிவு (3)ன்கீழ், அவ்வப்போது திருத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கடைசியாக ராயல்டி விகிதங்கள், 01.09.2014 அன்று திருத்தப்பட்டன.
சுரங்க அமைச்சகம், 27.10.2021 அன்று பிறப்பித்த உத்தரவின்படி, கனிமங்களின் ராயல்டி விகிதங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்ய ஒரு குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. டன் அடிப்படையில் ராயல்டி விகிதங்கள் கணக்கிடப்படுகிறது. குழு தனது அறிக்கையை 07.03.2022 அன்று தாக்கல் செய்தது.
சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள்(வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) சட்டம் 1957 பிரிவு 9(1)-ன்படி, ஒவ்வொரு சுரங்க குத்ததையாளரும், அட்டவணை இரண்டில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள ராயல்டி விகிதங்களின்படி, வெளியேற்றப்பட்ட அல்லது பயன்படுத்திய முக்கிய கனிமங்களுக்கு ராயல்டி செலுத்த வேண்டும். சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) சட்டம் 1957, எம்எம்டிஆர் சட்டப்பிரிவு 9(3)ன்படி, ஒரு கனிமத்துக்கான ராயல்டி விகிதத்தை மத்திய அரசு அறிவிக்கும். தொடர்புடைய மாநில அரசுகளால் ராயல்டி விகிதங்கள் வசூலிக்கப்பட்டு, சேமித்து வைக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த தகவலை மத்திய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.பிரஹலாத் ஜோஷி, மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.