Ministry of Mines
AMENDMENT IN ROYALTY RATES FOR MINERALS
20 JUL 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The rates of royalty on minerals are revised from time to time under sub section (3) of Section 9 of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957. Royalty rates were last revised on 01.09.2014.
Ministry of Mines vide Order dated 27.10.2021 has constituted a committee for reviewing of rates of royalty of those minerals where royalty is calculated on per tonne basis and the committee has submitted its report on 07.03.2022.
No such time frame has been decided. In terms of Section 9(1) of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) (MMDR) Act, 1957, every mining lease holder needs to pay royalty for major minerals removed or consumed as per the royalty rates specified in the Second Schedule of the MMDR Act, 1957. As per Section 9 (3) of the MMDR Act Central Government shall notify the rate of royalty payable in respect of a mineral. Royalty is collected and retained by the State Governments concerned.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri PralhadJoshi in a written reply in LokSabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
معدنیات کیلئے رائلٹی شرحوں میں ترمیم
20 JUL 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے علاوہ پارلیمانی اُمو رکے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کانکنی اور معدنیات (فروغ اور ریگولیشن )ایکٹ 1957 کی دفعہ 9 کے ذیلی سیکشن 3 کے تحت معدنیات سے متعلق رائلٹی کی شرحوں میں وقتاً فوقتاً نظرثانی کی جاتی ہے۔ پچھلی مرتبہ رائلٹی کی شرحوں میں یکم ستمبر 2014 کو نظرثانی کی گئی تھی۔
کانکنی کی وزارت کے وائڈ آرڈر مورخہ 27 اکتوبر 2021 نے ان معدنیات کی رائلٹی کی شرحوں پر نظرثانی کیلئے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے جہاں رائلٹی فی ٹن کی بنیاد پر کیلکولیٹ کی جاتی ہے اور کمیٹی نے 7 مارچ 2022 کو اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی ہے۔
اس طرح کے وقت کو وضع کرنے کا کوئی فیصلہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے، کانکنی اور معدنیات (ڈیولپمنٹ اور ریگولیشن )ایکٹ 1957 کی دفعہ 9 (1) کے مطابق کانکنی پٹے پر لینے والے ہر شخص کو بڑے معدنیات کے لئے رائلٹی ادا کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جو اس کے دوسرے شیڈول میں بتائی گئی رائلٹی کے مطابق نکالی جاتی ہے ۔ ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957کی دفعہ 9 کلاؤز 3 کے تحت مرکزی حکومت ایک معدنیات کے سلسلے میں قابل ادائیگی رائلٹی کی شرح کو مطلع کرے گی۔ رائلٹی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتو ں کے ذریعے جمع اور برقرار رکھی جاتی ہے۔