Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of State Smt Meenakshi Lekhi completes 50 Episodes of “BHARAT KI KAHANI, MEENAKASHI LEKHI KI ZUBANI” initiated under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
20 JUL 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs has completed 50th episode of podcast series named “BHARAT KI KAHANI, MEENAKASHI LEKHI KI ZUBANI” today.
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi initiated a podcast series named “BHARAT KI KAHANI, MEENAKASHI LEKHI KI ZUBANI” under the aegis of the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav wherein stories pertaining to India’s unsung freedom fighters are narrated over a span of 75 days marking a countdown to the 75th Independence Day.
The podcast was launched on June 01, 2022 and each day Union Minister narrates a new story on different unsung heroes from every nook and corner of India.
These 75 stories are being launched on the official website of Amrit Mahotsav as well as their official handles on platforms like Spotify, Google Podcast, Soundcloud and Khabri.
Till now episodes have been launched which cover stories of unsung heroes like Neera Arya who was the First Woman Spy of India who went all out to protect Subhas Chandra Bose, and many others like Jhalkari Bai, Rani Abbakka, Ahilya Bai Holkar and Khudiram Bose.
The initiative is of immense significance as for decades it was believed that only certain people contributed to India’s Freedom Struggle.
This podcast series is an initiative to shed light on the lives and contributions of these unsung heroes who lived and died for India.
As quoted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the 21st century India, through the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, is correcting those mistakes made during the 20th century. This initiative is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision to celebrate the unsung and the unknown in this Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Through this series, Union Minister wishes to bring the contribution and the stories of these unsung heroes to the fore so that the coming generation does not forget their names and their significant contribution to India’s Freedom Movement.
The podcast series creates a digital repository of these unique stories which shall always be a guiding light for all the citizens, especially students who can take motivation from the lives of these bravehearts.
The year 2022 is of immense significance as this year India completes its 75 years of Independence. The country is celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav as a celebration of the achievements of the nation and its people.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत शुरू किए अपने पॉडकास्ट "भारत की कहानी, मीनाक्षी लेखी की जुबानी" के 50 एपिसोड पूरे किए
20 JUL 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति और विदेश राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आज "भारत की कहानी, मीनाक्षी लेखी की जुबानी" नामक पॉडकास्ट सीरीज़ का 50वां एपिसोड पूरा कर लिया है।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत "भारत की कहानी, मीनाक्षी लेखी की जुबानी" नामक पॉडकास्ट सीरीज़ की शुरुआत की थी, जिसमें भारत के गुमनाम स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों से संबंधित कहानियां 75 दिनों की अवधि में सुनाई जा रही हैं, जो 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर पूरी होंगी।
ये पॉडकास्ट 01 जून, 2022 को शुरू किया गया था और केंद्रीय मंत्री इसमें रोज़ भारत के अलग अलग कोने के अलग-अलग गुमनाम नायकों की एक नई कहानी सुनाती हैं।
इन 75 कहानियों को अमृत महोत्सव की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट के साथ-साथ स्पॉटिफाई, गूगल पॉडकास्ट, साउंडक्लाउड और खबरी जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म पर उनके आधिकारिक हैंडल पर उपलब्ध करवाया जा रहा है।
अब तक जो कड़ियां आई हैं उनमें नीरा आर्य जैसे गुमनाम नायकों की कहानियां हैं जो भारत की पहली महिला जासूस थीं। उन्होंने सुभाष चंद्र बोस की रक्षा के लिए पूरा दम लगा दिया था। उनके अलावा झलकारी बाई, रानी अब्बक्का, अहिल्या बाई होल्कर और खुदीराम बोस जैसे नायकों की कहानियां शामिल हैं।
ये पहल बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इतने दशकों से ये माना जाता रहा है कि भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में सिर्फ कुछ ही लोगों का योगदान रहा है।
ये पॉडकास्ट सीरीज़ इन्हीं गुमनाम नायकों के जीवन और योगदान पर प्रकाश डालने की एक पहल है जो भारत के लिए जिए और मर गए।
जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कहा था कि 21वीं सदी का भारत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के माध्यम से 20वीं सदी में की गई भूलों को सुधार रहा है। ये पहल इस आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव में उन अनसुने और अज्ञात नायकों के जीवन को सेलिब्रेट करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप ही है।
इस सीरीज़ के माध्यम से केंद्रीय मंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी इन गुमनाम नायकों के योगदान और कहानियों को सामने लाना चाहती हैं ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ी उनके नाम और भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को न भूलें।
ये पॉडकास्ट सीरीज़ ऐसी अनूठी कहानियों का एक डिजिटल भंडार निर्मित करती है जो हमेशा हमारे तमाम नागरिकों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शन करने वाला प्रकाश साबित होगी, खासकर उन छात्रों के लिए जो इन बहादुरों के जीवन से प्रेरणा ले सकते हैं।
साल 2022 का अत्यधिक महत्व है क्योंकि इस साल भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे कर रहा है। ये देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को राष्ट्र और उसके लोगों की उपलब्धियों के उत्सव के रूप में मना रहा है।