Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Payroll data: EPFO adds 16.82 lakh net subscribers in the month of May, 2022
20 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th July, 2022 highlights that EPFO has added 16.82 lakh net subscribers in the month of May, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data shows an increase of 7.62 lakh net subscribers in May, 2022 as compared to the net subscription in the month of May, 2021 last year.
Out of the total 16.82 lakh subscribers added during the month, around 9.60 lakh new members have been covered under the ambit of EPF & MP Act, 1952 for the first time. Approximately 7.21 lakh net subscribers exited but rejoined EPFO by changing their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and opted to continue their membership under the EPF Scheme, by transferring their funds instead of applying for final PF withdrawal. The new enrolment during the month is higher than the monthly average recorded during the last fiscal.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data indicates that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered the highest number of net enrolments with 4.33 lakh additions during May, 2022. This shows that many first-time job seekers are joining organised sector workforce in large numbers.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Gujarat and Delhi to remain in lead by adding approximately 11.34 lakh net subscribers during the month, which is 67.42% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net female payroll addition is approximately 3.42 lakh during the month and share of female enrolment is 20.39% of the net subscriber addition during the month of May, 2022.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that mainly two categories i.e. ‘expert services’ (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) and ‘Trading-Commercial establishments’ constitute 50.51% of total subscriber addition during the month. Apart from this, a growing trend has been noted in other industries like ‘Building & Construction industry’, ‘Garments Making’, ‘Financing Establishment’, ‘Hotel’ and ‘Íron and Steel’ during the month.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards.
EPFO’s payroll is a part of the organized sector workforce for those establishments which are covered under the provisions of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952. The same is calculated in terms of number of establishments which comes under the purview of EPFO and the number of subscribers whose contributions are being deposited by filing monthly ECRs (Electronic Challan-cum-Return) by the employers.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او پے رول ڈیٹا: ای پی ایف او نے مئی 2022 کے مہینے میں 16.82 لاکھ مجموعی صارفین کا اضافہ کیا
20 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
20 جولائی 2022 کو جاری کردہ ای پی ایف او ​​کے عارضی پے رول کے اعداد و شمار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ ای پی ایف او ​​نے مئی، 2022 کے مہینے میں 16.82 لاکھ مجموعی صارفین کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ پے رول ڈیٹا کا سال بہ سال موازنہ پچھلے سال مئی 2021 کے مہینے میں مجموعی صارفین کے مقابلے میں مئی، 2022 میں 7.62 لاکھ مجموعی صارفین کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مہینے کے دوران شامل کیے گئے کل 16.82 لاکھ صارفین میں سے تقریباً 9.60 لاکھ نئے اراکین پہلی بار ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ 1952 کے دائرے میں آئے ہیں۔ تقریباً 7.21 لاکھ مجموعی صارفین باہر نکلے لیکن ای پی ایف او ​​کے زیر احاطہ اداروں میں اپنی ملازمتیں تبدیل کرکے ای پی ایف او ​​ ​​میں دوبارہ شامل ہوئے اور حتمی پی ایف نکالنے کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنے فنڈز کو منتقل کرکے ای پی ایف اسکیم کے تحت اپنی رکنیت جاری رکھنے کا انتخاب کیا۔ ماہ کے دوران نئے اندراج پچھلے مالی سال کے دوران ریکارڈ کی گئی ماہانہ اوسط سے زیادہ ہے۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کا عمر کے لحاظ سے موازنہ بتاتا ہے کہ مئی 2022 کے دوران 22-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ نے سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں خالص اندراج کیا ہے جس میں بڑی تعداد میں 4.33 لاکھ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کا ریاستی لحاظ سے موازنہ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، گجرات اور دہلی کی ریاستوں میں شامل ادارے اس مہینے کے دوران تقریباً 11.34 لاکھ مجموعی صارفین کو جوڑ کر سرفہرست رہیں گے، جو کہ مجموعی تعداد کا 67.42 فیصد ہے۔ تمام عمر کے گروپوں میں پے رول میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
صنف کے لحاظ سے تجزیہ بتاتا ہے کہ ماہ کے دوران خواتین کے پے رول میں خالص اضافہ تقریباً 3.42 لاکھ ہے اور خواتین کے اندراج کا حصہ مئی 2022 کے دوران خالص صارفین کے اضافے کا 20.39 فیصد ہے۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کی درجہ بندی اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ بنیادی طور پر دو زمرے یعنی ‘ماہر خدمات’ (افرادی قوت ایجنسیوں، نجی سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں اور چھوٹے کنٹریکٹرز وغیرہ پر مشتمل) اور ‘تجارتی کمرشیل ادارے’ ماہ کے دوران صارفین کے مجموعی اضافے کا 50.51 فیصد بنتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس ماہ کے دوران دیگر صنعتوں جیسے ‘عمارتیں اور تعمیراتی صنعت’، ‘پوشاک تیار کرنے’،‘فنانسنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ’، ‘ہوٹل’ اور ‘لوہا اور فولاد ’ میں بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو نوٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا تیار کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، کیونکہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس لیے سابقہ ڈیٹا ہر ماہ جدید تر ہوتا ہے۔اپریل-2018 کے مہینے سے ای پی ایف او ​​ستمبر، 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او کا پے رول ان اداروں کے لیے منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت کا ایک حصہ ہے جو ملازمین پروویڈنٹ فنڈز اور متفرق ضابطے ایکٹ 1952 کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ اسی کا شمار اداروں کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے کیا جاتا ہے جو ای پی ایف او کے دائرہ کار میں آتے ہیں۔ ان صارفین کی تعداد جن کے تعاون آجروں کی طرف سے ماہانہ ای سی آر (الیکٹرانک چالان-کم-ریٹرن) فائل کر کے جمع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔