Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers For Agricultural And Rural Labourers – June, 2022
20 JUL 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of June, 2022 increased by 6 points each to stand at 1125 (One thousand one hundred and twenty five) and 1137 (One thousand one hundred and thirty seven) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 3.69 & 3.79 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat-atta, jowar, maize, milk, meat-goat, fish fresh, poultry, chillies dry, mixed spices, vegetables & fruits, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 19 States while it remained stationary for Jammu & Kashmir State. Tamilnadu with 1299 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 884 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1289 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 935 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Kerala State and for Rural Labourers, it was experienced by Madhya Pradesh (10 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of jowar, topioca, fish fresh, chillies dry, vegetables & fruits, plastic shoes, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.43% & 6.76% in June, 2022 compared to 6.67% & 7.00% respectively in May, 2022 and 3.83% and 4.00% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.09% & 5.16% in June, 2022 compared to 5.44% & 5.51% respectively in May, 2022 and 2.67% & 2.86% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
May, 2022
June, 2022
May, 2022
June, 2022
General Index
1119
1125
1131
1137
Food
1046
1052
1054
1060
Pan, Supari, etc.
1912
1911
1922
1920
Fuel & Light
1251
1261
1243
1254
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1174
1183
1209
1218
Miscellaneous
1185
1191
1189
1196
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of July, 2022 will be released on 18thAugust, 2022.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक – जून, 2022
20 JUL 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87 = 100) माह जून, 2022 में प्रत्येक 6 अंक बढ़ कर क्रमशः 1125 (एक हजार एक सौ पच्चीस) तथा 1137 (एक हजार एक सौ सैंतीस) अंकों के स्तर पर रहे । सूचकांक के इस बदलाव में मुख्य योगदान खाद्य समूह का क्रमशः 3.69 और 3.79 अंक रहा । यह वृद्धि मुख्यतः चावल, गेहूँ-आटा, ज्वार, मक्का, दूध, बकरे का मांस, ताज़ा मछली, ताज़ा मुर्गी, सूखी मिर्च, गरम मसाले, सब्जियाँ एवं फल, इत्यादि की कीमतों के कारण रही ।
विभिन्न राज्यों के सूचकांकों में वृद्धि भिन्न-भिन्न रही । कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए 19 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 10 अंकों की वृद्धि रही जबकि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर राज्य का सूचकांक स्थिर रहा । तमिलनाडु राज्य का सूचकांक 1299 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 884 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा ।
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए 20 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 10 अंकों की वृद्धि रही । तमिलनाडु राज्य का सूचकांक 1289 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 935 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा ।
राज्य स्तर पर, कृषि श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में केरल राज्य एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में मध्य प्रदेश में अधिकतम वृद्धि प्रत्येक 10 अंकों की मुख्यत: ज्वार, टैपिओका, ताज़ा मछली, सूखी मिर्च, सब्जियाँ एवं फल, प्लास्टिक के जूते, इत्यादि की कीमतों में बढ़ोत्तरी के कारण रहीं ।
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रा स्फीति की यथार्थ दर माह जून, 2022 में 6.43% और 6.76% रही जो कि मई, 2022 में 6.67% और 7.00% तथा गत वर्ष के इसी माह के दौरान क्रमशः 3.83% और 4.00% थी । इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति की यथार्थ दर माह जून, 2022 में 5.09% और 5.16% रही जो कि मई, 2022 में 5.44% और 5.51% तथा गत वर्ष के इसी माह के दौरान क्रमशः 2.67% और 2.86% थी ।
अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सामान्य एवं वर्ग वार)
वर्ग
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
मई, 2022
जून, 2022
मई, 2022
जून, 2022
सामान्य सूचकांक
1119
1125
1131
1137
खाद्य
1046
1052
1054
1060
पान,सुपारी आदि
1912
1911
1922
1920
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
1251
1261
1243
1254
कपड़े,बिस्तरे व जूते
1174
1183
1209
1218
विविध
1185
1191
1189
1196
माह जुलाई, 2022 के लिए कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक 18 अगस्त 2022 को जारी किया जाएगा ।