NITI Aayog
Karnataka, Manipur and Chandigarh Top NITI Aayog’s India Innovation Index 2021
21 JUL 2022 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Karnataka, Manipur and Chandigarh have topped in their respective categories in the third edition of NITI Aayog’s India Innovation Index.
The index was released today by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery in the presence of Member Dr VK Saraswat, CEO Parameswaran Iyer and Senior Adviser Neeraj Sinha, and Institute for Competitiveness Chairman Dr Amit Kapoor.
While Karnataka has topped again in the ‘Major States’ category, Manipur is leading the ‘North East and Hill States’ category and Chandigarh is the top performer in the ‘Union Territories and City States’ category.
‘Innovation is the key to sustainable and inclusive growth. It can help us solve the biggest challenges of our times: bringing millions out of poverty, generating livelihood opportunities, and paving the way for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat,’ said Dr Saraswat.
‘I would like to reaffirm NITI Aayog’s continued commitment to monitoring the state of innovation in India through the India Innovation Index. We strive to improve the innovation ecosystem across the nation in partnership with the states and other stakeholders,’ said Mr Iyer.
What is the India Innovation Index?
Prepared by NITI Aayog and the Institute for Competitiveness, the India Innovation Index is a comprehensive tool for the evaluation and development of the country’s innovation ecosystem. It ranks the states and the union territories on their innovation performance to build healthy competition amongst them.
The third edition highlights the scope of innovation analysis in the country by drawing on the framework of the Global Innovation Index. The number of indicators has increased from 36 (in the India Innovation Index 2020) to 66 (in the India Innovation Index 2021). The indicators are now distributed across 16 sub-pillars, which, in turn, form seven key pillars.
India Innovation Index 2021: Overall Rankings
The contours of the India Innovation Index 2021 remain the same as last year. Similar to the previous edition, the five ‘Enabler’ pillars measure inputs and the two ‘Performance’ pillars measure output. All the indicators in the Enabler pillars cover features crucial for promoting innovation within a state/union territory. Indicators in the Performance pillars represent a nation’s output in knowledge creation and competitiveness.
‘Innovation is critical in promoting the country’s resilience and self-reliance. The index points to the decentralization of innovation across all Indian states,’ said NITI Aayog Senior Adviser Neeraj Sinha.
‘The index also draws some international parallels, which will add to India’s learnings and how we can be on a par with our counterparts,’ said Institute for Competitiveness Chairman Dr Amit Kapoor.
The India Innovation Index 2021 is a testament to the Government of India’s continued commitment to transforming the country into an innovation-driven economy.
The India Innovation Index also contributes to the Government’s effort to monitor select global indices through the Global Indices to drive Reform and Growth (GIRG) mechanism, for which the NITI Aayog is the nodal organization.
Read the full report here: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-07/India-Innovation-Index-2021-Web-Version_21_7_22.pdf

നിതി ആയോഗ്‌
നിതി ആയോഗിന്റെ ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ സൂചിക 2021 ൽ, കർണാടക, മണിപ്പൂർ, ചണ്ഡീഗഢ് എന്നിവ മുന്നിൽ; പ്രധാന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ കേരളം എട്ടാം സ്ഥാനത്ത്
21 JUL 2022 11:20AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 20, 2022
നിതി ആയോഗ് വൈസ് ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ സുമൻ ബെറി ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ നിതി ആയോഗിന്റെ ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ സൂചികയുടെ മൂന്നാം പതിപ്പിൽ കർണാടക, മണിപ്പൂർ, ചണ്ഡീഗഢ് എന്നിവ അതാത് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാമതെത്തി.
‘പ്രധാന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ’ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ കർണാടക വീണ്ടും ഒന്നാമതെത്തിയപ്പോൾ, ‘വടക്കു കിഴക്കൻ മലയോര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ’ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ മണിപ്പൂരും, ‘കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും നഗര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും’ എന്ന വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ചണ്ഡീഗഢും ഒന്നാം സ്ഥാനം കരസ്ഥമാക്കി. പ്രധാന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ കേരളം എട്ടാം സ്ഥാനത്താണ്.
NITI ആയോഗും ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ കോംപറ്റിറ്റീവ്നെസും ചേർന്ന് തയ്യാറാക്കിയ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ സൂചിക രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ നൂതനാശയ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ വിലയിരുത്തലിനും വികസനത്തിനുമുള്ള ഒരു സമഗ്ര ഉപകരണമാണ്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ഇടയിൽ ആരോഗ്യകരമായ മത്സരം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനായി അവരുടെ നൂതനാശയ പ്രകടനത്തെ റാങ്ക് ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഗ്ലോബൽ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ ഇൻഡക്സിന്റെ (ജിഐഐ) ചട്ടക്കൂടിനെ ആസ്പദമാക്കി രാജ്യത്തെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുടെ വിശകലനത്തിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതാണ് മൂന്നാം പതിപ്പ്. മുൻ പതിപ്പിൽ ഉപയോഗിച്ച 36 സൂചകങ്ങളുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോൾ, 66 സവിശേഷ സൂചകങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ നൂതനാശയ പ്രകടനം അളക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കൂടുതൽ സൂക്ഷ്മവും സമഗ്രവുമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടാണ് പുതിയ ചട്ടക്കൂട് അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെയും അവയുടെ പ്രകടനം ഫലപ്രദമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യാൻ, 17 'പ്രധാന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ', 10 'വടക്ക്-കിഴക്ക്, മലയോര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ', 9 'കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും നഗര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും (City States)' എന്നിങ്ങനെ തിരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ സൂചിക 2021ൽ നൂതനാശയ ചാലകങ്ങളുടെ വിശദമായ വിശകലനത്തിനായി പ്രത്യേക വിഭാഗവും അവതരിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അവരുടെ സ്ഥാനവും 2020-ലെ സൂചികയിലെ റാങ്കിംഗിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മാറ്റത്തിന് കാരണമായ ഘടകങ്ങളും വിലയിരുത്താൻ കഴിയും.
മുഴുവൻ റിപ്പോർട്ടിനായി ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-07/India-Innovation-Index-2021-Web-Version_21_7_22.pdf