NITI Aayog
Karnataka, Manipur and Chandigarh Top NITI Aayog’s India Innovation Index 2021
21 JUL 2022 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Karnataka, Manipur and Chandigarh have topped in their respective categories in the third edition of NITI Aayog’s India Innovation Index.
The index was released today by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery in the presence of Member Dr VK Saraswat, CEO Parameswaran Iyer and Senior Adviser Neeraj Sinha, and Institute for Competitiveness Chairman Dr Amit Kapoor.
While Karnataka has topped again in the ‘Major States’ category, Manipur is leading the ‘North East and Hill States’ category and Chandigarh is the top performer in the ‘Union Territories and City States’ category.
‘Innovation is the key to sustainable and inclusive growth. It can help us solve the biggest challenges of our times: bringing millions out of poverty, generating livelihood opportunities, and paving the way for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat,’ said Dr Saraswat.
‘I would like to reaffirm NITI Aayog’s continued commitment to monitoring the state of innovation in India through the India Innovation Index. We strive to improve the innovation ecosystem across the nation in partnership with the states and other stakeholders,’ said Mr Iyer.
What is the India Innovation Index?
Prepared by NITI Aayog and the Institute for Competitiveness, the India Innovation Index is a comprehensive tool for the evaluation and development of the country’s innovation ecosystem. It ranks the states and the union territories on their innovation performance to build healthy competition amongst them.
The third edition highlights the scope of innovation analysis in the country by drawing on the framework of the Global Innovation Index. The number of indicators has increased from 36 (in the India Innovation Index 2020) to 66 (in the India Innovation Index 2021). The indicators are now distributed across 16 sub-pillars, which, in turn, form seven key pillars.
India Innovation Index 2021: Overall Rankings
The contours of the India Innovation Index 2021 remain the same as last year. Similar to the previous edition, the five ‘Enabler’ pillars measure inputs and the two ‘Performance’ pillars measure output. All the indicators in the Enabler pillars cover features crucial for promoting innovation within a state/union territory. Indicators in the Performance pillars represent a nation’s output in knowledge creation and competitiveness.
‘Innovation is critical in promoting the country’s resilience and self-reliance. The index points to the decentralization of innovation across all Indian states,’ said NITI Aayog Senior Adviser Neeraj Sinha.
‘The index also draws some international parallels, which will add to India’s learnings and how we can be on a par with our counterparts,’ said Institute for Competitiveness Chairman Dr Amit Kapoor.
The India Innovation Index 2021 is a testament to the Government of India’s continued commitment to transforming the country into an innovation-driven economy.
The India Innovation Index also contributes to the Government’s effort to monitor select global indices through the Global Indices to drive Reform and Growth (GIRG) mechanism, for which the NITI Aayog is the nodal organization.
Read the full report here: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-07/India-Innovation-Index-2021-Web-Version_21_7_22.pdf

नीति आयोग
कर्नाटक, मणिपुर और चंडीगढ़ नीति आयोग के इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2021 में शीर्ष पर
21 JUL 2022 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक, मणिपुर और चंडीगढ़ ने नीति आयोग के इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स के तीसरे संस्करण में अपनी-अपनी श्रेणियों में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया है।
सूचकांक आज नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी ने सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत, सीईओ परमेश्वरन अय्यर और वरिष्ठ सलाहकार नीरज सिन्हा और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता संस्थान के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अमित कपूर की उपस्थिति में जारी किया गया।
यद्यपि कर्नाटक 'प्रमुख राज्यों' की श्रेणी में फिर से शीर्ष पर है, मणिपुर 'पूर्वोत्तर और पहाड़ी राज्यों' की श्रेणी में आगे है और चंडीगढ़ 'केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों और शहर राज्योंकी श्रेणी में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाला है।
डॉ. सारस्वत ने कहा, "नवाचार स्‍थायी और समावेशी विकास की कुंजी है। यह हमारे समय की सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों: लाखों लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकालने, आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने का समाधान करने में हमारी मदद कर सकता है।"
श्री अय्यर ने कहा, "मैं इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्‍स के माध्यम से भारत में नवाचार की स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए नीति आयोग की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करना चाहता हूं। हम राज्यों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी में देश भर में नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम में सुधार करने का प्रयास करते हैं।"
इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स क्या है?
नीति आयोग और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता संस्थान द्वारा तैयार किया गया, इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स देश के इनोवेशन इकोसिस्‍टम के मूल्यांकन और विकास का एक विस्‍तृत साधन है। यह राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके नवाचार प्रदर्शन पर क्रम में रखता है ताकि उनके बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा बनी रहे।
तीसरा संस्करण ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स के ढांचे को आकर्षित करके देश में नवाचार विश्लेषण के दायरे पर प्रकाश डालता है। संकेतकों की संख्या 36 (इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2020 में) से बढ़कर 66 (इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2021 में) हो गई है। संकेतक अब 16 उप-स्तंभों में वितरित किए गए हैं, जो बदले में, सात प्रमुख स्तंभ बनाते हैं।
इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2021: सम्‍पूर्ण रैंकिंग
इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2021 की रूपरेखा पिछले साल की तरह ही बनी हुई है। पिछले संस्करण की तरह, पांच 'अधिकार देने' वाले स्‍तम्‍भ निवेश को मापते हैं और दो ' प्रदर्शन' स्‍तम्‍भ उत्‍पादन को मापते हैं। अधिकार देने वाले स्‍तम्‍भों के सभी संकेतकों में वह विशेषताएं शामिल हैं जो एक राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश के भीतर नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। प्रदर्शन स्‍तम्‍भों के संकेतक ज्ञान सृजन और प्रतिस्पर्धा में एक राष्ट्र के उत्पादन का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार नीरज सिन्हा ने कहा, "देश के लचीलेपन और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवाचार महत्वपूर्ण है। सूचकांक सभी भारतीय राज्यों में नवाचार के विकेंद्रीकरण की ओर इशारा करता है।"
प्रतिस्‍पर्धात्‍मकता संस्‍थान के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अमित कपूर ने कहा, 'सूचकांक कुछ अंतरराष्ट्रीय समानताओं की ओर भी ध्‍यान आकर्षित करता है, जो भारत के अध्‍ययन और हम अपने समकक्षों के बराबर कैसे हो सकते हैं, को जोड़ेगा।
इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2021 देश को एक नवाचार-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने के लिए भारत सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का साक्षी है।
इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स, ग्‍लोबल इंडिसिस टू ड्राइव रिफॉर्म एंड ग्रोथ (जीआईआरजी) तंत्र के माध्‍यम से चुनिंदा वैश्विक सूचकांकों की निगरानी के सरकार के प्रयास में भी योगदान देता है, जिसके लिए नीति आयोग नोडल संगठन है।
पूरी रिपोर्ट यहां पढ़ें : https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-07/India-Innovation-Index-2021-Web-Version_21_7_22.pdf