NITI Aayog
Karnataka, Manipur and Chandigarh Top NITI Aayog’s India Innovation Index 2021
21 JUL 2022 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Karnataka, Manipur and Chandigarh have topped in their respective categories in the third edition of NITI Aayog’s India Innovation Index.
The index was released today by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery in the presence of Member Dr VK Saraswat, CEO Parameswaran Iyer and Senior Adviser Neeraj Sinha, and Institute for Competitiveness Chairman Dr Amit Kapoor.
While Karnataka has topped again in the ‘Major States’ category, Manipur is leading the ‘North East and Hill States’ category and Chandigarh is the top performer in the ‘Union Territories and City States’ category.
‘Innovation is the key to sustainable and inclusive growth. It can help us solve the biggest challenges of our times: bringing millions out of poverty, generating livelihood opportunities, and paving the way for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat,’ said Dr Saraswat.
‘I would like to reaffirm NITI Aayog’s continued commitment to monitoring the state of innovation in India through the India Innovation Index. We strive to improve the innovation ecosystem across the nation in partnership with the states and other stakeholders,’ said Mr Iyer.
What is the India Innovation Index?
Prepared by NITI Aayog and the Institute for Competitiveness, the India Innovation Index is a comprehensive tool for the evaluation and development of the country’s innovation ecosystem. It ranks the states and the union territories on their innovation performance to build healthy competition amongst them.
The third edition highlights the scope of innovation analysis in the country by drawing on the framework of the Global Innovation Index. The number of indicators has increased from 36 (in the India Innovation Index 2020) to 66 (in the India Innovation Index 2021). The indicators are now distributed across 16 sub-pillars, which, in turn, form seven key pillars.
India Innovation Index 2021: Overall Rankings
The contours of the India Innovation Index 2021 remain the same as last year. Similar to the previous edition, the five ‘Enabler’ pillars measure inputs and the two ‘Performance’ pillars measure output. All the indicators in the Enabler pillars cover features crucial for promoting innovation within a state/union territory. Indicators in the Performance pillars represent a nation’s output in knowledge creation and competitiveness.
‘Innovation is critical in promoting the country’s resilience and self-reliance. The index points to the decentralization of innovation across all Indian states,’ said NITI Aayog Senior Adviser Neeraj Sinha.
‘The index also draws some international parallels, which will add to India’s learnings and how we can be on a par with our counterparts,’ said Institute for Competitiveness Chairman Dr Amit Kapoor.
The India Innovation Index 2021 is a testament to the Government of India’s continued commitment to transforming the country into an innovation-driven economy.
The India Innovation Index also contributes to the Government’s effort to monitor select global indices through the Global Indices to drive Reform and Growth (GIRG) mechanism, for which the NITI Aayog is the nodal organization.
Read the full report here: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-07/India-Innovation-Index-2021-Web-Version_21_7_22.pdf

નીતિ આયોગ
કર્ણાટક, મણિપુર અને ચંદીગઢ ટોચના નીતિ આયોગના ઈન્ડિયા ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સ 2021
21 JUL 2022 11:20AM by PIB Ahmedabad
NITI આયોગના ઈન્ડિયા ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સની ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિમાં કર્ણાટક, મણિપુર અને ચંદીગઢ પોતપોતાની કેટેગરીમાં ટોચ પર છે.
નીતી આયોગના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ સુમન બેરી દ્વારા આજે સભ્ય ડૉ. વી.કે. સારસ્વત, સીઈઓ પરમેશ્વરન અય્યર અને વરિષ્ઠ સલાહકાર નીરજ સિંહા અને ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર કોમ્પિટિટિવનેસના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. અમિત કપૂરની હાજરીમાં સૂચકાંક બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
જ્યારે કર્ણાટક ફરીથી 'મુખ્ય રાજ્યો' શ્રેણીમાં ટોચ પર છે, મણિપુર 'ઉત્તર પૂર્વ અને પર્વતીય રાજ્યો' શ્રેણીમાં આગળ છે અને ચંદીગઢ 'કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને શહેરી રાજ્યો' શ્રેણીમાં ટોચનું પ્રદર્શન કરનાર રાજ્ય છે.
'નવીનતા એ ટકાઉ અને સર્વસમાવેશક વૃદ્ધિની ચાવી છે. તે અમને અમારા સમયના સૌથી મોટા પડકારોને ઉકેલવામાં મદદ કરી શકે છે: લાખો લોકોને ગરીબીમાંથી બહાર લાવવા, આજીવિકાની તકો ઊભી કરવી અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરવો,’ ડૉ સારસ્વતે કહ્યું.
‘ભારત ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સ દ્વારા ભારતમાં ઈનોવેશનની સ્થિતિ પર દેખરેખ રાખવાની નીતિ આયોગની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને હું પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરવા ઈચ્છું છું. અમે રાજ્યો અને અન્ય હિતધારકો સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્રમાં નવીનતાની ઇકોસિસ્ટમને સુધારવાનો પ્રયાસ કરીએ છીએ,' શ્રી અય્યરે જણાવ્યું હતું.
ઈન્ડિયા ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સ શું છે?
NITI આયોગ અને ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર કોમ્પિટિટિવનેસ દ્વારા તૈયાર કરાયેલ, ઈન્ડિયા ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સ એ દેશના ઈનોવેશન ઈકોસિસ્ટમના મૂલ્યાંકન અને વિકાસ માટેનું એક વ્યાપક સાધન છે. તે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને તેમની વચ્ચે સ્વસ્થ પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા બનાવવા માટે તેમની નવીનતા પ્રદર્શન પર રેન્ક આપે છે.
ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિ ગ્લોબલ ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સના માળખા પર રેખાંકન કરીને દેશમાં ઈનોવેશન વિશ્લેષણના અવકાશને હાઈલાઈટ કરે છે. સૂચકાંકોની સંખ્યા 36 (ભારત ઇનોવેશન ઇન્ડેક્સ 2020 માં) થી વધીને 66 (ઇન્ડિયા ઇનોવેશન ઇન્ડેક્સ 2021 માં) થઈ છે. સૂચકાંકો હવે 16 પેટા-સ્તંભોમાં વિતરિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે બદલામાં, સાત મુખ્ય સ્તંભો બનાવે છે.
ઇન્ડિયા ઇનોવેશન ઇન્ડેક્સ 2021: એકંદર રેન્કિંગ્સ
ઈન્ડિયા ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સ 2021ની રૂપરેખા ગયા વર્ષની જેમ જ છે. પાછલી આવૃત્તિની જેમ જ, પાંચ 'એન્બલર' પિલર ઇનપુટ્સને માપે છે અને બે 'પર્ફોર્મન્સ' પિલર આઉટપુટને માપે છે. રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સક્ષમ સ્તંભોમાંના તમામ સૂચકાંકો નિર્ણાયક લક્ષણોને આવરી લે છે. પ્રદર્શન સ્તંભોમાંના સૂચકાંકો જ્ઞાન નિર્માણ અને સ્પર્ધાત્મકતામાં રાષ્ટ્રના આઉટપુટનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે.
'દેશની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને આત્મનિર્ભરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે નવીનતા મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. નીતી આયોગના વરિષ્ઠ સલાહકાર નીરજ સિન્હાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સૂચકાંક તમામ ભારતીય રાજ્યોમાં નવીનતાના વિકેન્દ્રીકરણ તરફ નિર્દેશ કરે છે.
ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર કોમ્પિટિટિવનેસના ચેરમેન ડૉ. અમિત કપૂરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ઈન્ડેક્સ કેટલીક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સમાનતાઓ પણ દોરે છે, જે ભારતના શિક્ષણમાં ઉમેરો કરશે અને અમે અમારા સમકક્ષો સાથે કેવી રીતે સમકક્ષ રહી શકીએ.
ઈન્ડિયા ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સ 2021 એ દેશને ઈનોવેશન આધારિત અર્થતંત્રમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવાની ભારત સરકારની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુરાવો છે.
ઈન્ડિયા ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સ રિફોર્મ એન્ડ ગ્રોથ (GIRG) મિકેનિઝમને ચલાવવા માટે વૈશ્વિક સૂચકાંકો દ્વારા પસંદગીના વૈશ્વિક સૂચકાંકોને મોનિટર કરવાના સરકારના પ્રયાસમાં પણ યોગદાન આપે છે, જેના માટે નીતિ આયોગ નોડલ સંસ્થા છે.
સંપૂર્ણ અહેવાલ અહીં વાંચો: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-07/India-Innovation-Index-2021-Web-Version_21_7_22.pdf