Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
COLLECTION OF TOLL TAX
21 JUL 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Government has notified the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates & Collection) Rules, 2008 on 5th December, 2008, and the said rules, as amended from time to time, are applicable for determination of user fee for all public funded projects and private funded projects where agreement and contracts have been executed and bids invited on or after 5th December, 2008. For the private funded project agreements and contracts executed or bids invited before 5th December, 2008, the fee collection is as per the provisions of the National Highways (collection of Fees by any person for the use of Section of National Highways /Permanent Bridge /Temporary Bridge on National Highways) Rules, 1997; and the National Highways (Rate of fee) Rules, 1997 and the respective contract agreement. The user fee on a stretch of National Highway is collected as per the individual Notification published in the Official Gazette by the Central Government.
As per National Highways Fee Rules 2008, there is no such provision for exemption to persons residing within a certain radius of user fee plaza. However, the facility of monthly pass at the rate of Rs 315 per month for the financial year 2022-23 for unlimited trips though a fee plaza is available to a person owning a vehicle registered for non commercial purposes and residing within 20 kilometers from the fee plaza as per the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008, provided a service road or alternative road is not available for use. In addition, this provision is not applicable in case of closed user fee collection system.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
टोल वसुलीबाबत अधिसूचना
21 JUL 2022 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जुलै 2022
सरकारने एक अधिसूचना काढली असून त्यात म्हटले आहे की, 5 डिसेंबर 2008 रोजीचे राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग शुल्क (दर आणि वसुली निर्धारण) नियम, 2008 आणि उपरोक्त नियमांत वेळोवेळी केलेल्या सुधारणा या सर्व सार्वजनिक निधीतून आणि खासगी निधीतून साकारण्यात आलेल्या प्रकल्पांसाठी, जेथे करार आणि कंत्राटे अंमलात आणले गेले आहेत तसेच 5 डिसेंबर 2008 नंतर ज्या निविदा बोलवण्यात आल्या आहेत, त्यांच्यासाठी लागू आहेत, असे म्हटले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग शुल्क नियम 2008 नुसार, शुल्क लागू असलेल्या टोल नाक्यापासून विशिष्ट अंतरावर राहत असलेल्या व्यक्तींना सूट देण्याची कोणतीही तरतूद नाही. तरीसुद्धा, ज्या व्यक्तीकडे बिगर व्यापारी कारणासाठी नोंदवलेले वाहन असेल आणि त्याने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 साठी अमर्याद फेऱ्यांसाठी दरमहा 315 रूपये शुल्क भरून मासिक पासाची सुविधा प्राप्त केली असेल आणि टोल नाक्यापासून 20 किलोमीटर अंतरापर्यंत ती राहत असेल तर राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग शुल्क (दर आणि वसुली निर्धारण) नियमांनुसार, अमर्यादत फेऱ्यांची सुविधा घेऊ शकेल. मात्र त्याला सेवा रस्ता किंवा पर्यायी रस्त्याची सुविधा उपयोगासाठी नसली पाहिजे. याशिवाय, ही सुविधा जेथे वापरकर्ता शुल्क वसुली प्रणाली बंद झाली असेल तेथे लागू नाही.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.