Ministry of Jal Shakti
Restoration of Water Bodies
21 JUL 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the first Census of Water Bodies in convergence with the Sixth Minor Irrigation Census. As per currently available data, the provisional figures of State-wise number of water bodies is provided in Annexure A.
Guidelines for Repair, Renovation and Restoration of Water Bodies (RRR of WBs) component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY)-Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP), under which this Ministry is providing financial assistance to States for identified schemes, have been issued in January, 2022. These guidelines provide details regarding basic features of the scheme, funding pattern and the eligibility criteria for funding, planning and implementation of projects, procedure for submission of proposals and release of funds, and monitoring and evaluation arrangements under the scheme. The guidelines are available under the URL http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/policies-guideline/guidelines.
Further, Central Pollution Control Board has issued “Indicative Guidelines for Restoration of Water Bodies”, which give general recommendations on augmenting capacity of water bodies and on improvement of water quality in them. These guidelines are available at URL https://cpcb.nic.in/wqm/Ind-Guidelines-RestWaterBodies.pdf .
Apart from issuing guidelines and providing financial assistance under RRR of WBs scheme mentioned above, some of the major initiatives taken by Government of India for conservation and restoration of water bodies in the country, are listed below:
1. Rejuvenation of water bodies is also a component under water supply sector of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) scheme under Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs. AMRUT 2.0, launched in October, 2021, includes rejuvenation of water bodies and water conservation.
2. In 2019, Jal Shakti Abhiyan was launched by the Government. This was followed in 2021, by “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain” (JSA:CTR) campaign. The JSA:CTR campaign for the year 2022 has been launched in March 2022, in all districts (rural as well as urban) of the country. The main theme of the campaign is “Catch the Rain, where it falls, when it falls”. Focused interventions under these annual campaigns taken up by the Government of India and the State Governments, inter-alia, include renovation of traditional and other water bodies/ tanks, enumeration, geo-tagging and making inventory of all water bodies, and removal of encroachments of tanks/ lakes, and de-silting of tanks, and protection of water catchment area.
3. Mission on Amrit Sarovar, aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, has been launched in April, 2022. The Mission works through the States and districts, through refocusing of various ongoing schemes of the Government, as well as inclusion of citizen and non Government resources. The Mission is to be completed by 15th August 2023.
4. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MNREGS) has provisions for public works relating to natural resource management, water conservation and water harvesting structures to augment and improve ground water like underground dykes, earthen dams, stop dams, check dams and roof top rain water harvesting structures in public buildings.
Planning, funding, execution and maintenance of water bodies, including their restoration, rejuvenation and conservation, is addressed by the State Government concerned. Government of India provides technical support and in some cases, partial financial assistance under the existing schemes, to facilitate the State Governments.
This information was given by the Minister of State, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
BY
ANNEXURE A
STATE-WISE NUMBER OF WATER BODIES REPORTED IN THE FIRST CENSUS OF WATER BODIES (PROVISIONAL)
S.No.
States/UTs
Total number of water bodies reported
(1)
(2)
(3)
1
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
3,528
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
1,90,777
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
993
4
ASSAM
1,72,492
5
BIHAR
45,793
6
CHANDIGARH
188
7
CHHATISGARH
34,000
8
GOA
1,463
9
GUJARAT
54,069
10
HARYANA
14,898
11
HIMACHAL PRADESH
88,017
12
JAMMU & KASHMIR
9,765
13
JHARKHAND
1,07,598
14
KERALA
55,734
15
MAHARASHTRA
97,062
16
MANIPUR
1,658
17
MEGHALAYA
13,332
18
MIZORAM
2,185
19
NAGALAND
1,432
20
ODISHA
1,81,837
21
PUDUCHERRY
1,171
22
PUNJAB
16,012
23
RAJASTHAN
16,939
24
SIKKIM
134
25
TAMIL NADU
1,06,957
26
TELENGANA
64,056
27
TRIPURA
36,239
28
UTTARAKHAND
3,096
29
UTTAR PRADESH
2,45,088
30
WEST BENGAL
7,47,480
31
KARNATAKA*
19,351
32
MADHYA PRADESH*
97,285
*The data entry and validation is nearing completion in these States/UTs

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی ذخائر کی بحالی
21 JUL 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستی وزیر جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی کہ جل شکتی کی وزارت نے چھٹی چھوٹی آبپاشی اعداد شماری کے ساتھ مل کر آبی ذخائر کی پہلی اعداد شماری کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ فی الحال دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، آبی ذخائر کی ریاست وار تعداد کے عارضی اعداد و شمار ضمیمہ اے میں فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) - ہر کھیت کو پانی (ایچ کے کے پی) کے جزو آبی ذخائر (ڈبلیو بیز کے آر آر آر) کی مرمت، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی کے لیے رہنما خطوط، جن کے تحت یہ وزارت شناخت شدہ اسکیموں کے لیے ریاستوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے، جنوری، 2022 میں جاری کئے گئے ۔ یہ رہنما خطوط اسکیم کی بنیادی خصوصیات، فنڈنگ ​​پیٹرن اور منصوبوں کی فنڈنگ، منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار، تجاویز جمع کرانے اور فنڈز جاری کرنے کے طریقہ کار، اور اسکیم کے تحت نگرانی اور تشخیص کے انتظامات کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ . رہنما خطوط http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/policies-guideline/guidelines. کے تحت دستیاب ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ نے "آبی ذخائر کی بحالی کے لیے اشاریہ رہنماخطوط " جاری کیے ہیں، جو آبی ذخائر کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور ان میں پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے عمومی سفارشات پیش کرتے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط URL https://cpcb.nic.in/wqm/Ind-Guidelines-RestWaterBodies.pdf . پر دستیاب ہیں۔
مندرجہ بالا آبی ذخائراسکیم کے آر آرآر کے تحت رہنما خطوط جاری کرنے اور مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ، ملک میں آبی ذخائر کے تحفظ اور بحالی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کچھ بڑے اقدامات ذیل میں درج ہیں:
1. آبی ذخائر کی بحالی بھی وزارت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے تحت اٹل مشن فار ریجوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (اے ایم آر یو ٹی) اسکیم کے پانی کی فراہمی کے شعبے کا ایک جزو ہے۔ اے ایم آر یو ٹی 2.0، اکتوبر 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا، جس میں آبی ذخائر کی بحالی اور پانی کا تحفظ شامل ہے۔
2. 2019 میں، حکومت کی طرف سے جل شکتی ابھیان شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد 2021 میں "جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین" (جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر) مہم چلائی گئی۔ جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آرمہم برائے سال 2022 مارچ 2022 میں ملک کے تمام اضلاع (دیہی اور شہری) میں شروع کی گئی ہے۔ مہم کا مرکزی موضوع ہے "بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری کرو، جہاں یہ گرتی ہے، جب گرتی ہے"۔ حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے شروع کی جانے والی ان سالانہ مہموں کے تحت توجہ کےمرکز اقدامات میں ،دیگر اقدامات کے علاوہ ، روایتی اور دیگر آبی ذخائر/ ٹینکوں کی تزئین و آرائش، گنتی، جیو ٹیگنگ اور تمام آبی ذخائر کی فہرست بنانا، اور تالابوں /جھیلوں پر تجاوزات کا خاتمہ اور ٹینکوں میں گاد وغیرہ کی صفائی کی ڈی سلٹنگ، اور پانی کے جمع ہونے والے علاقے کا تحفظ شامل ہے ۔
3. آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر کو ترقی دینے اور بحال کرنے کے مقصد سے امرت سروور پر مشن اپریل، 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت کی مختلف جاری اسکیموں پر دوبارہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ شہریوں اور غیر سرکاری وسائل کو شامل کرتے ہوئے، مشن ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ مشن 15 اگست 2023 تک مکمل ہونا ہے۔
4. مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم این آر ای جی ایس) میں قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام، پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری کے ڈھانچے سے متعلق عوامی کاموں کے لیے انتظامات ہیں جو زیر زمین پانی کو بڑھانے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہیں جیسے کہ زیر زمین ڈیم، مٹی کے ڈیم، اسٹاپ ڈیم، چیک ڈیم اور عوامی عمارتوں میں چھت کے اوپربارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے۔
آبی ذخائر کی منصوبہ بندی، فنڈنگ، عمل آوری اور دیکھ بھال، بشمول ان کی بحالی، بحالی اور تحفظ جیسے معاملات پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے اقدامات کئے جاتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند ریاستی حکومتوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے اور بعض صورتوں میں، موجودہ اسکیموں کے تحت جزوی مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ اے
آبی ذخائر کی پہلی مردم شماری میں رپورٹ کی گئی آبی ذخائر کی ریاستی تعداد (عارضی)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
معلومہ آبی ذخائر کی کل تعداد
(1)
(2)
(3)
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
3,528
2
آندھرا پردیش
1,90,777
3
اروناچل پردیش
993
4
آسام
1,72,492
5
بہار
45,793
6
چنڈی گڑھ
188
7
چھتیس گڑھ
34,000
8
گوا
1,463
9
گجرات
54,069
10
ہریانہ
14,898
11
ہماچل پردیش
88,017
12
جموں و کشمیر
9,765
13
جھارکھنڈ
1,07,598
14
کیرالہ
55,734
15
مہاراشٹر
97,062
16
منی پور
1,658
17
میگھالیہ
13,332
18
میزورم
2,185
19
ناگالینڈ
1,432
20
اوڈیشہ
1,81,837
21
پڈوچیری
1,171
22
پنجاب
16,012
23
راجستھان
16,939
24
سکم
134
25
تمل ناڈو
1,06,957
26
تلنگانہ
64,056
27
تریپورہ
36,239
28
اتراکھنڈ
3,096
29
اتر پردیش
2,45,088
30
مغربی بنگال
7,47,480
31
کرناٹک*
19,351
32
مدھیہ پردیش*
97,285
*ان ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ڈیٹا کا اندراج اور توثیق مکمل ہونے کے قریب ہے۔