Ministry of Labour & Employment
Maternity Benefits Under the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act,2017
21 JUL 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, as amended vide the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017, provides inter-alia for paid maternity leave to women workers and crèche facility by establishments. The Act is implemented by the Central Government as well as by State Government as appropriate government in their respective spheres which includes establishments engaged as mines, factories and construction.
The maternity benefits are also provided to women workers who are covered under the provisions of Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Act, 1948. Every woman, entitled to the payment of maternity benefit under the Maternity Benefit Act, continues to be covered under this Act until she becomes qualified to claim maternity benefit under the ESI Act, 1948.
The number of women workers who received maternity benefit under ESI Act 1948 during the years 2019-20, 2020-2021 and 2021-22 is as under: -
Years
Number
2019-2020
49200
2020-2021
46327
2021-2022
45610

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা (সংশোধন) আইন, ২০১৭’র আওতায় মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা
21 JUL 2022 2:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২২
১৯৬১ সালের মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা আইন সংশোধন করে তৈরি হয়েছে মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা (সংশোধন) আইন, ২০১৭। এই আইনের আওতায় মহিলা কর্মীদের সবেতন মাতৃত্বকালীন ছুটি ও দপ্তরের সঙ্গে লাগোয়া ক্রেশ-এর সুবিধাদানের কথা বলা হয়েছে। এই আইন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং রাজ্য সরকার উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই প্রযোজ্য। এমনকি, খনি, কারখানা ও নির্মাণ স্থলে কর্মরতা মহিলাদের ক্ষেত্রেও এই আইন প্রযোজ্য।
এমপ্লয়ীজ স্টেট ইন্স্যুরেন্স (ইএসআই) আইন, ১৯৪৮-এর আওতাধীন মহিলা কর্মীদের ক্ষেত্রেও এই মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়। মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা আইনের আওতাধীন মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা পাবার যোগ্য প্রত্যেক মহিলা এই আইনের আওতাতেও আসবেন, যতক্ষণ পর্যন্ত না তিনি ইএসআই আইন, ১৯৪৮-এর আওতায় মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা দাবি করেন।
ইএসআই আইন, ১৯৪৮-এর আওতায় ২০১৯-২০, ২০২০-২১ এবং ২০২১-২২ – এর মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা পেয়েছেন, এমন মহিলাদের সংখ্যা –
বছর
সংখ্যা
২০১৯-২০
৪৯২০০
২০২০-২১
৪৬৩২৭
২০২১-২২
৪৫৬১০