Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI and Other Airport Operators to spend Rs 90,000 Cr till 2024-25 for Modernisation of airports
21 JUL 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Expansion/ Modernisation of airports is a continuous process and is undertaken by Airports Authority of India (AAI) or other airport operators from time to time depending on the availability of land, commercial viability, socio-economic considerations, traffic demand/ willingness of airlines to operate to/ from such airports. AAI and other Airport Operators have targeted a capital outlay of more than Rs 90,000 crore from 2019-20 to 2024-25, for expansion and modification of existing Airport Terminals, constructing new Terminal Buildings, expansion or strengthening of existing runways, aprons, upgrading Airport Navigation Services (ANS), control towers, technical blocks etc. across several airports in the country.
AAI has leased out six of its airports namely, Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport (Lucknow), Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (Ahmedabad), Mangaluru International Airport, Jaipur International Airport, Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (Guwahati) and Thiruvananthapuram International Airport through Public Private Partnership for operation, management and development on long term lease basis during the last three years.The criteria for selection of Private Partners for the above mentioned six airports was the Per Passenger Fee payable to AAI bid by Private Partners.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اے اے آئی اور ہوائی اڈوں کے دیگر آپریٹروں کو 25-2024 ء تک ہوائی اڈوں کی جدید کاری کے لئے 90000 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کرنے ہوں گے
21 JUL 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہوائی اڈوں کی توسیع / جدید کاری ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور یہ ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( اے اے آئی ) یا ہوائی اڈوں کے دیگر آپریٹروں کے ذریعے ایسے ہوائی اڈوں کے لئے وقتاً فوقتاً زمین دستیابی ، تجارتی افادیت ، سماجی و اقتصادی معاملات ، ٹریفک کی مانگ / ایئر لائنس کے ذریعے آپریٹ کرنے کی خواہش پر منحصر ہوتی ہے ۔ اے اے آئی اور ہوائی اڈوں کے دیگر آپریٹروں نے موجودہ ہوائی اڈوں کے ٹرمنل کی توسیع اور جدید کاری ، نئی ٹرمنل عمارتوں کی تعمیر ، موجودہ رَن وے میں توسیع یا اُن کو بہتر بنانے ، ہوائی جہازوں کے سائبان ، ہوائی اڈے کی نیوی گیشن خدمات کو بہتر بنانے ،کنٹرول ٹاور ، تکنیکی بلاک وغیرہ کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے 20-2019 ء سے 25-2024 ء تک 90000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی پونجی لگانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ۔
اے اے آئی نے پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران طویل مدتی لیز کی بنیاد پر آپریشن، انتظام اور ترقی کے لئے پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے طور پر اپنے چھ ہوائی اڈے ، جن میں چودھری چرن سنگھ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ (لکھنؤ) ، سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ (احمد آباد) ، منگلورو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ، جے پور بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ، لوک پریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ (گوہاٹی) اور ترواننتا پورم بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ شامل ہیں ، پٹے پر دیئے ہیں ۔ مذکورہ چھ ہوائی اڈوں کے لئے پرائیویٹ پارٹنرز کے انتخاب کا پیمانہ پرائیویٹ پارٹنرز کی طرف سے اے اے آئی کی بولی کے لئے ادا کی جانے والی فی مسافر فیس کو بنایا گیا تھا ۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل ( ڈاکٹر ) وی کے سنگھ ( ریٹائرڈ ) نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں ۔