Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI and Other Airport Operators to spend Rs 90,000 Cr till 2024-25 for Modernisation of airports
21 JUL 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Expansion/ Modernisation of airports is a continuous process and is undertaken by Airports Authority of India (AAI) or other airport operators from time to time depending on the availability of land, commercial viability, socio-economic considerations, traffic demand/ willingness of airlines to operate to/ from such airports. AAI and other Airport Operators have targeted a capital outlay of more than Rs 90,000 crore from 2019-20 to 2024-25, for expansion and modification of existing Airport Terminals, constructing new Terminal Buildings, expansion or strengthening of existing runways, aprons, upgrading Airport Navigation Services (ANS), control towers, technical blocks etc. across several airports in the country.
AAI has leased out six of its airports namely, Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport (Lucknow), Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (Ahmedabad), Mangaluru International Airport, Jaipur International Airport, Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (Guwahati) and Thiruvananthapuram International Airport through Public Private Partnership for operation, management and development on long term lease basis during the last three years.The criteria for selection of Private Partners for the above mentioned six airports was the Per Passenger Fee payable to AAI bid by Private Partners.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
AAI અને અન્ય એરપોર્ટ ઓપરેટરો એરપોર્ટના આધુનિકીકરણ માટે 2024-25 સુધી 90,000 કરોડ રૂપિયા ખર્ચ કરશે
21 JUL 2022 2:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એરપોર્ટનું વિસ્તરણ/આધુનિકીકરણ એ સતત પ્રક્રિયા છે અને તે એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (AAI) અથવા અન્ય એરપોર્ટ ઓપરેટરો દ્વારા સમયાંતરે જમીનની ઉપલબ્ધતા, વ્યાપારી સદ્ધરતા, સામાજિક-આર્થિક બાબતો, ટ્રાફિકની માંગ/ એરલાઈન્સની ઈચ્છા પર આધાર રાખીને હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે. આવા એરપોર્ટ પર/થી ઓપરેટ કરો. AAI અને અન્ય એરપોર્ટ ઓપરેટરોએ 2019-20થી 2024-25 સુધી 90,000 કરોડથી વધુના મૂડી ખર્ચનો લક્ષ્યાંક રાખ્યો છે, જેમાં હાલના એરપોર્ટ ટર્મિનલ્સના વિસ્તરણ અને ફેરફાર, નવા ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડીંગનું નિર્માણ, હાલના રનવેનું વિસ્તરણ અથવા મજબૂતીકરણ, એપ્રોન્સ, એરપોર્ટને અપગ્રેડ કરવું. નેવિગેશન સર્વિસિસ (ANS), કન્ટ્રોલ ટાવર, ટેકનિકલ બ્લોક્સ વગેરે સામેલ છે.
AAIએ તેના છ એરપોર્ટ એટલે કે ચૌધરી ચરણસિંઘ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ (લખનૌ), સરદાર વલ્લભભાઇ પટેલ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ (અમદાવાદ), મેંગલુરુ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ, જયપુર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ, લોકપ્રિયા ગોપીનાથ બોરદોલોઇ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ (ગુવાહાટી) અને તિરુવનંતપુરમ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ જાહેર જનતા દ્વારા ભાડે આપ્યા છે. છેલ્લા ત્રણ વર્ષ દરમિયાન લાંબા ગાળાના લીઝના ધોરણે સંચાલન, સંચાલન અને વિકાસ માટે ખાનગી ભાગીદારી. ઉપરોક્ત છ એરપોર્ટ માટે ખાનગી ભાગીદારોની પસંદગી માટેનો માપદંડ ખાનગી ભાગીદારો દ્વારા AAI બિડને ચૂકવવાપાત્ર પ્રતિ પેસેન્જર ફી હતો.
આ માહિતી નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી (જનરલ (ડૉ.) વી. કે. સિંહે આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.