Ministry of Civil Aviation
Annual passenger traffic increased from 2.6 lakh to 33 lakh in five years under UDAN Scheme
21 JUL 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS)- UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) on 21-10-2016 to enhance regional air connectivity from unserved and underserved airports in the country by making air travel affordable to the masses. So far, 425 UDAN routes have been operationalized across the country, connecting 68 UDAN airports including 2 water aerodromes & 8 heliports.
Year wise details of air passengers, who have availed the benefit of the UDAN scheme since its inception are given below:
1. 2017-18- 2,63,166
2. 2018-19- 12,40,896
3. 2019-20- 29,91,337
4. 2020-21- 14,98,066
5. 2021-22- 32,99,860
Government has approved the "Revival of unserved and underserved airports" scheme at the total cost of Rs.4500 crore for the revival and development of unserved and underserved airports of State Government, Airports Authority of India(AAI), Civil Enclaves, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), Helipads and Water Aerodromes. The expenditure incurred upto 30.06.2022 under this scheme is Rs. 2610 crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اڑان اسکیم کے تحت 5 برسوں کے دوران مسافروں کی سالانہ آمد و رفت 2.6 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 33 لاکھ ہو گئی ہے
21 JUL 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے 21 اکتوبر ، 2016 ء کو علاقائی کنکٹی ویٹی اسکیم ( آر سی ایس ) – اڑان ( اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک ) نامی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد غیر مستعمل اور کم استعمال ہونے والے ہوائی اڈوں سے علاقائی کنکٹی ویٹی میں اضافہ کرنا اور عوام کے لئے فضائی سفر کو سستا بنانا ہے ۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں اڑان کے 425 روٹ شروع کئے جا چکے ہیں ، جن میں دو آبی ہوائی اڈوں اور 8 ہیلی پورٹس سمیت اڑان کے 68 ہوائی اڈوں کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔
اڑان اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والے مسافروں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
1 ۔
2017-18
2,63,166
2 ۔
2018-19
12,40,896
3 ۔
2019-20
29,91,337
4 ۔
2020-21
14,98,066
5 ۔
2021-22
32,99,860
امنگ نے ریاستی حکومت ، ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( اے اے آئی ) ، سول اینکلیو ، مرکزی سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں ( سی پی ایس ای) ، ہیلی پیٹ اور آبی ہوائی اڈوں میں غیر مستعمل اور کم استعمال والے ہوائی اڈوں کی بحالی کے لئے 4500 کروڑ روپئے کی کل لاگت کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 20 جون ، 2022 ء تک 2610 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے جا چکے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل ( ڈاکٹر ) وی کے سنگھ ( ریٹائرڈ ) نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں ۔