Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan welcomes Australia’s assurance of speedy visa for Indian students, calls for deeper collaboration in skill development for world class skilling of Indian workforce
21 JUL 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today held a discussion with H.E. Australian Minister of Education Mr. Jason Clare.
Shri Pradhan congratulated Minister Clare on the assumption of his portfolio under the new Labour Party govt. H.E. Clare assured speedy resolving of visa issues for Indian students enrolled in universities and educational institutions in Australia. Shri Pradhan whole-heartedly welcomed this progressive step.
Shri Pradhan also spoke about deeper collaborations in the skills, higher education and school education sector, and imparting world-class skilling, that Australia is known for, to the Indian workforce creating a positive synergy for both countries.
Shri Pradhan briefed H.E. Clare on the new National Education Policy 2020 and the expanded scope for internationalisation in education through various modalities, as well as the enabling environment for institutions in the Gift City.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने भारतीय छात्रों को शीघ्रता से वीजा प्रदान करने के ऑस्ट्रेलिया के आश्वासन का स्वागत किया; उन्होंने भारतीय श्रमशक्ति को विश्वस्तरीय कौशल से लैस करने के लिए कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में गहन सहयोग का आह्वान किया
21 JUL 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज ऑस्ट्रेलियाई शिक्षा मंत्री महामहिम श्री जेसन क्लेयर के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने मंत्री क्लेयर को लेबर पार्टी की नई सरकार के तहत अपना पदभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी। महामहिम क्लेयर ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के विश्वविद्यालयों एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में नामांकित भारतीय छात्रों की वीजा संबंधी समस्याओं के त्वरित समाधान का आश्वासन दिया। श्री प्रधान ने इस प्रगतिशील कदम का हार्दिक स्वागत किया।
श्री प्रधान ने कौशल, उच्च शिक्षा एवं स्कूली शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में गहन सहयोग और भारतीय श्रमशक्ति को विश्वस्तरीय कौशल, जिसके लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया प्रसिद्ध है, से लैस करने के बारे में भी बात की जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच एक सकारात्मक तालमेल पैदा होगा।
श्री प्रधान ने महामहिम क्लेयर को नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 और विभिन्न तौर-तरीकों के माध्यम से शिक्षा के अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण के विस्तारित दायरे के साथ-साथ गिफ्ट सिटी के संस्थानों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण के बारे में जानकारी दी।