Ministry of Civil Aviation
16 States/UTs have reduced VAT on aviation fuel till now
GST rate has also been reduced from 18% to 5% for MRO services
21 JUL 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
During 2021-22, Indian airports carried around 83 million domestic passengers registering a growth rate of 59% as compared to 2020-21. As compared to the pre-pandemic domestic passenger traffic of around 136 million (2019-20), the traffic in 2021-22 has declined by 39%. Details are enclosed in the Annexure. Challenges that affect the profitability of the domestic aviation sector include high cost of aviation fuel, foreign exchange variations, constrained airport infrastructure and highly price-sensitive customers etc.
Some of the steps that the Government has taken overcome the challenges are as follows:
(i) Several States/ UTs that imposed a high rate of VAT on aviation fuel were requested to rationalise the same. 16 States/UTs responded positively including: Andaman and Nicobar Islands; Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu; Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir; Jharkhand, Karnataka, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
(ii) Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate has been reduced from 18% to 5% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services.
(iii) A conducive aircraft leasing and financing environment has been enabled.
(iv) Improvement in air navigation infrastructure is being carried out to enable better utilization of airspace and airport capacity.
(v) To reduce congestion at airports and to address the challenge of sub-optimal infrastructure, Airports Authority of India (AAI) has taken up development of new and existing airports with a projected capital expenditure of around Rs. 25,000 crores in next five years. This includes construction of new terminals, expansion and modification of existing terminals, expansion and/ or strengthening of existing runways, aprons, Airport Navigation Services (ANS) infrastructure, control towers and technical blocks etc.
(vi) The Public Private Partnership (PPP) airports at Delhi, Hyderabad and Bengaluru are undertaking major expansion projects of around Rs. 30,000 crores by 2025. Additionally, Rs. 36,000 crores have been planned for investment in the development of new Greenfield airports across the country under PPP mode.
(vii) Government of India (GoI) has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country. So far, eight Greenfield airports namely, Sindhudurg and Shirdi in Maharashtra, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala, Orvakal in Andhra Pradesh, Kalaburagi in Karnataka and Kushinagar in Uttar Pradesh have been operationalised.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
16 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਈਂਧਣ ’ਤੇ ਵੈਟ ਘਟਾਇਆ
ਐੱਮਆਰਓ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 18% ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 5% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
21 JUL 2022 2:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 59% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਗਭਗ 83 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ (2019-20) ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 136 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 39% ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੱਥੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਨਾਫੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਕੀਮਤ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਸੀਮਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਕੀਮਤ-ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਗਾਹਕ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਕੁਝ ਕਦਮ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ:
(i) ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਈਂਧਣ ’ਤੇ ਵੈਟ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਦਰ ਲਗਾਈ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। 16 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ; ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਦਾਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਉ; ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ; ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ।
(ii) ਸਥਾਨਕ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ, ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਵਰਹਾਲ (ਐੱਮਆਰਓ) ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ (ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ 18% ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 5% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
(iii) ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਲੀਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸਿੰਗ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
(iv) ਹਵਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਨੈਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
(v) ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਬ-ਆਪਟੀਮਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ, ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਏਏਆਈ) ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 25,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਿੰਮੇ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਟਰਮੀਨਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਧ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਨਵੇਜ਼, ਐਪਰਨ, ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਨੈਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ (ਏਐੱਨਐੱਸ) ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਟਾਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਬਲੌਕ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਅਤੇ/ਜਾਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
(vi) ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 30,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ 36,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
(vii) ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 21 ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ‘ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ’ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, 8 ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਧੂਦੁਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਡੀ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਕਯੋਂਗ, ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਨੂਰ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਰਵਾਕਲ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਬੁਰਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡਾਕਟਰ) ਵੀਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।