Ministry of Civil Aviation
16 States/UTs have reduced VAT on aviation fuel till now
GST rate has also been reduced from 18% to 5% for MRO services
21 JUL 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
During 2021-22, Indian airports carried around 83 million domestic passengers registering a growth rate of 59% as compared to 2020-21. As compared to the pre-pandemic domestic passenger traffic of around 136 million (2019-20), the traffic in 2021-22 has declined by 39%. Details are enclosed in the Annexure. Challenges that affect the profitability of the domestic aviation sector include high cost of aviation fuel, foreign exchange variations, constrained airport infrastructure and highly price-sensitive customers etc.
Some of the steps that the Government has taken overcome the challenges are as follows:
(i) Several States/ UTs that imposed a high rate of VAT on aviation fuel were requested to rationalise the same. 16 States/UTs responded positively including: Andaman and Nicobar Islands; Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu; Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir; Jharkhand, Karnataka, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
(ii) Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate has been reduced from 18% to 5% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services.
(iii) A conducive aircraft leasing and financing environment has been enabled.
(iv) Improvement in air navigation infrastructure is being carried out to enable better utilization of airspace and airport capacity.
(v) To reduce congestion at airports and to address the challenge of sub-optimal infrastructure, Airports Authority of India (AAI) has taken up development of new and existing airports with a projected capital expenditure of around Rs. 25,000 crores in next five years. This includes construction of new terminals, expansion and modification of existing terminals, expansion and/ or strengthening of existing runways, aprons, Airport Navigation Services (ANS) infrastructure, control towers and technical blocks etc.
(vi) The Public Private Partnership (PPP) airports at Delhi, Hyderabad and Bengaluru are undertaking major expansion projects of around Rs. 30,000 crores by 2025. Additionally, Rs. 36,000 crores have been planned for investment in the development of new Greenfield airports across the country under PPP mode.
(vii) Government of India (GoI) has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country. So far, eight Greenfield airports namely, Sindhudurg and Shirdi in Maharashtra, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala, Orvakal in Andhra Pradesh, Kalaburagi in Karnataka and Kushinagar in Uttar Pradesh have been operationalised.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اب تک 16 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ہوابازی کے ایندھن پر ویٹ کم کیا ہے
ایم آر او خدمات کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح بھی 18 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے
21 JUL 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈوں نے22-2021 کے دوران تقریباً 83 ملین گھریلو مسافروں کوانکی منزلوں تک پہنچایا جس میں 21-2020 کے مقابلے میں 59 فیصد کی شرح نمو درج کی گئی ۔ تقریباً 136 ملین (20-2019) کے وباسے قبل کے گھریلو مسافروں کے ٹریفک کے مقابلے میں، 22-2021 میں ٹریفک میں 39فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ تفصیل ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہے ۔ گھریلوہوابازی کے سیکٹر کے منافع کو متاثر کرنے والے چیلنجز میں ہوا بازی کے ایندھن کی زیادہ قیمت، غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ میں کمی بیشی ،ہوائی اڈہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی کمی اور قیمت کے تئیں انتہائی حساس گاہک وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے جو اقدامات کیے ہیں ان میں سے کچھ یہ ہیں:
(i) کئی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے جنہوں نے ہوا بازی کے ایندھن پرویٹ کی اونچی شرح رکھی ہے ان سے اسے معقول بنانے کی درخواست کی گئی۔جن 16 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے مثبت جواب دیا ان میں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر؛ اروناچل پردیش، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو؛ گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر؛ جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، لداخ، مدھیہ پردیش، منی پور، میزورم، تریپورہ، اتر پردیش اور اتراکھنڈشامل ہیں ۔
(ii) ملک کے اندر دیکھ بھال، مرمت اور اوور ہال (ایم آراو) خدمات کے لیے اشیااور خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کی شرح کو 18فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔
(iii) ہوائی جہاز لیز پر دینے اور فنانسنگ کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیداکیا گیا ہے۔
(iv) فضائی نیویگیشن انفراسٹرکچر میں بہتری لائی جا رہی ہے تاکہ فضائی حدود اور ہوائی اڈے کی صلاحیت کے بہتر استعمال کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
(v) ہوائی اڈوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے اور کم معیاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) نے اگلے پانچ برسوں میں 25,000 کروڑ روپے کے متوقع سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کےساتھ نئے اور موجودہ ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ اس میں نئے ٹرمینلز کی تعمیر، موجودہ ٹرمینلز کی توسیع اور تجدید، موجودہ رن ویز، ایپرن، ایئر پورٹ نیوی گیشن سروسز (اے این ایس)کے انفراسٹرکچر کنٹرول ٹاورز اور تکنیکی بلاکس وغیرہ میں توسیع یا انھیں مستحکم کرنا شامل ہے۔
(vi) دہلی، حیدرآباد اور بنگلورو کے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کے ہوائی اڈے 2025 تک تقریباً 30,000 کروڑ روپے کے بڑے توسیعی منصوبے شروع کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ پی پی پی موڈ کے تحت ملک بھر میں نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے 36,000 کروڑ روپے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
(vii) حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے ملک بھر میں 21 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کے لیے ’اصولی طور پر‘ منظوری دی ہے۔ اب تک، آٹھ گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے ، مہاراشٹر میں سندھو درگ اور شرڈی، مغربی بنگال میں درگاپور، سکم میں پاکیونگ، کیرالہ میں کنور، آندھرا پردیش میں اورواکل، کرناٹک میں کلبرگی اور اتر پردیش میں کشی نگر کام کرنے لگے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔