Ministry of Civil Aviation
16 States/UTs have reduced VAT on aviation fuel till now
GST rate has also been reduced from 18% to 5% for MRO services
21 JUL 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
During 2021-22, Indian airports carried around 83 million domestic passengers registering a growth rate of 59% as compared to 2020-21. As compared to the pre-pandemic domestic passenger traffic of around 136 million (2019-20), the traffic in 2021-22 has declined by 39%. Details are enclosed in the Annexure. Challenges that affect the profitability of the domestic aviation sector include high cost of aviation fuel, foreign exchange variations, constrained airport infrastructure and highly price-sensitive customers etc.
Some of the steps that the Government has taken overcome the challenges are as follows:
(i) Several States/ UTs that imposed a high rate of VAT on aviation fuel were requested to rationalise the same. 16 States/UTs responded positively including: Andaman and Nicobar Islands; Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu; Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir; Jharkhand, Karnataka, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
(ii) Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate has been reduced from 18% to 5% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services.
(iii) A conducive aircraft leasing and financing environment has been enabled.
(iv) Improvement in air navigation infrastructure is being carried out to enable better utilization of airspace and airport capacity.
(v) To reduce congestion at airports and to address the challenge of sub-optimal infrastructure, Airports Authority of India (AAI) has taken up development of new and existing airports with a projected capital expenditure of around Rs. 25,000 crores in next five years. This includes construction of new terminals, expansion and modification of existing terminals, expansion and/ or strengthening of existing runways, aprons, Airport Navigation Services (ANS) infrastructure, control towers and technical blocks etc.
(vi) The Public Private Partnership (PPP) airports at Delhi, Hyderabad and Bengaluru are undertaking major expansion projects of around Rs. 30,000 crores by 2025. Additionally, Rs. 36,000 crores have been planned for investment in the development of new Greenfield airports across the country under PPP mode.
(vii) Government of India (GoI) has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country. So far, eight Greenfield airports namely, Sindhudurg and Shirdi in Maharashtra, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala, Orvakal in Andhra Pradesh, Kalaburagi in Karnataka and Kushinagar in Uttar Pradesh have been operationalised.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
16 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ અત્યાર સુધીમાં ઉડ્ડયન બળતણ પર વેટ ઘટાડ્યો છે
MRO સેવાઓ માટે GST દર પણ 18%થી ઘટાડીને 5% કરવામાં આવ્યો છે
21 JUL 2022 2:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
2021-22 દરમિયાન, ભારતીય હવાઈ મથકોએ 2020-21ની સરખામણીમાં 59% વૃદ્ધિ દર નોંધીને લગભગ 83 મિલિયન સ્થાનિક મુસાફરોને વહન કર્યું. લગભગ 136 મિલિયન (2019-20)ના પ્રી-પેન્ડેમિક ડોમેસ્ટિક પેસેન્જર ટ્રાફિકની સરખામણીમાં, 2021-22માં ટ્રાફિકમાં 39%નો ઘટાડો થયો છે. વિગતો પરિશિષ્ટમાં જોડાયેલ છે. સ્થાનિક ઉડ્ડયન ક્ષેત્રની નફાકારકતાને અસર કરતા પડકારોમાં ઉડ્ડયન ઇંધણની ઊંચી કિંમત, વિદેશી વિનિમયની વિવિધતા, મર્યાદિત એરપોર્ટ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને અત્યંત ભાવ-સંવેદનશીલ ગ્રાહકો વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા સરકારે લીધેલા કેટલાક પગલાં નીચે મુજબ છે.
(i) કેટલાંક રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો કે જેમણે ઉડ્ડયન બળતણ પર વેટનો ઊંચો દર લાદ્યો હતો તેમને તેને તર્કસંગત બનાવવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી હતી. 16 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ સકારાત્મક પ્રતિસાદ આપ્યો જેમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે: આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ; અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ, દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવ; ગુજરાત, હરિયાણા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર; ઝારખંડ, કર્ણાટક, લદ્દાખ, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, મણિપુર, મિઝોરમ, ત્રિપુરા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને ઉત્તરાખંડ.
(ii) ઘરેલુ જાળવણી, સમારકામ અને ઓવરહોલ (MRO) સેવાઓ માટે ગુડ્સ એન્ડ સર્વિસ ટેક્સ (GST) દર 18%થી ઘટાડીને 5% કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
(iii) એરક્રાફ્ટ લીઝિંગ અને ફાઇનાન્સિંગ માટે અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણ સક્ષમ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
(iv) એરસ્પેસ અને એરપોર્ટ ક્ષમતાનો બહેતર ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે એર નેવિગેશન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
(v) એરપોર્ટ પર ભીડ ઘટાડવા અને સબ-ઑપ્ટિમલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના પડકારને પહોંચી વળવા માટે, એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા (AAI) એ આશરે રૂ.ના અંદાજિત મૂડી ખર્ચ સાથે નવા અને હાલના એરપોર્ટનો વિકાસ હાથ ધર્યો છે. આગામી પાંચ વર્ષમાં 25,000 કરોડ. આમાં નવા ટર્મિનલ્સનું બાંધકામ, હાલના ટર્મિનલ્સનું વિસ્તરણ અને ફેરફાર, હાલના રનવે, એપ્રોન, એરપોર્ટ નેવિગેશન સર્વિસીસ (ANS) ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, કંટ્રોલ ટાવર અને ટેકનિકલ બ્લોક વગેરેનું વિસ્તરણ અને/અથવા મજબૂતીકરણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
(vi) દિલ્હી, હૈદરાબાદ અને બેંગલુરુ ખાતે પબ્લિક પ્રાઈવેટ પાર્ટનરશીપ (PPP)એરપોર્ટ લગભગ 2025 સુધીમાં રૂ. 30,000 કરોડના મોટા વિસ્તરણ પ્રોજેક્ટો હાથ ધરે છે. વધુમાં, PPP મોડ હેઠળ દેશભરમાં નવા ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટના વિકાસમાં રૂ. 36,000 કરોડના રોકાણ માટે આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
(vii) ભારત સરકાર (GoI) એ સમગ્ર દેશમાં 21 ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટ સ્થાપવા માટે 'સૈદ્ધાંતિક' મંજૂરી આપી છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં સિંધુદુર્ગ અને શિરડી, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં દુર્ગાપુર, સિક્કિમમાં પાક્યોંગ, કેરળમાં કન્નુર, આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં ઓરવાકલ, કર્ણાટકમાં કાલબુર્ગી અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં કુશીનગર એમ આઠ ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટ કાર્યરત થયા છે.
આ માહિતી નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી જનરલ (ડૉ.) વી.કે. સિંહ (નિવૃત્ત)એ આજે ​​લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.