Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Projects under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS)
21 JUL 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) has sanctioned 145 projects worth Rs.3,392.99 crore for the North Eastern States under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), out of which completion certificates of 02 projects worth Rs.50.90 crore have been received from the State Governments, as on 20.07.2022. State-wise and year-wise details of the projects sanctioned under NESIDS are given in Table-I and Table-II below:
Table-I
(Rs. in crore)
S. No.
State
Projects Sanctioned
Projects Completed
No.
Cost
No.
Cost
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
29
623.87
0
0
2.
Assam
33
880.82
0
0
3.
Manipur
18
341.32
1
29.94
4.
Meghalaya
12
340.50
0
0
5.
Mizoram
17
345.38
0
0
6.
Nagaland
17
333.62
1
20.96
7.
Sikkim
8
214.51
0
0
8.
Tripura
11
312.97
0
0
Total
145
3,392.99
2
50.9
Table-II
(Rs. in crore)
S. No.
Financial Year
Projects Sanctioned
No.
Cost
1.
2018-19
37
1,119.55
2.
2019-20
36
601.62
3.
2020-21
17
491.71
4.
2021-22
55
1,180.11
Total
145
3,392.99
The following three projects costing more than Rs.100 crore have been sanctioned under NESIDS:
(Rs. in crore)
S. No.
Project
Date of Sanction
Cost
1.
Upgradation of 132 KV Surjamaninagar Sub-Station into 400 KV in Tripura
07-10-2019
120.88
2.
Construction of Double Lane Road from Lanka to Umrangso via Diyungmukh, Haflong Tinali and Panimur, Assam
04-05-2021
227.17
3.
Alternate Gravity Water Supply Scheme of Aizawl, Mizoram
04-12-2018
114.20
Under the Non-Lapsable Central Pool of Resources (NLCPR) scheme, out of 1,642 sanctioned projects worth Rs.17,470.99 crore, 1,278 projects worth Rs.10,919.76 crore have been completed by 20.07.2022. The completion of the project is impacted by various factors including working season, locations of the projects' sites, local conditions, etc. which vary from project to project.
Since 2017 till date, North Eastern Council (NEC), which is a statutory regional planning body under the administrative control of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, has entered into eight Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) amounting to around Rs.13.28 crore in the sectors of Agriculture, Culture, Education, Science & Technology and tourism.
This information was given by Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی ترقیاتی اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) کے تحت منصوبے
21 JUL 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے شمال مشرقی خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی ترقیاتی اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) کے تحت 3392.99 کروڑ روپے کے 145 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جن میں سے 50.90 کروڑ روپے کے 02 پروجیکٹوں کے تکمیلی سرٹیفکیٹ ریاستی حکومت سے 20 جولائی 2022 کو مل گئے ہیں۔ این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی ریاست وار اور سال وار تفصیلات ذیل جدول-I اور جدول-II میں دی گئی ہیں:
جدول- I
(کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
منظور شدہ منصوبے
تکمیل شدہ منصوبے
تعداد
لاگت
تعداد
لاگت
1.
اروناچل پردیش
29
623.87
0
0
2.
آسام
33
880.82
0
0
3.
منی پور
18
341.32
1
29.94
4.
میگھالیہ
12
340.50
0
0
5.
میزورم
17
345.38
0
0
6.
ناگالینڈ
17
333.62
1
20.96
7.
سکم
8
214.51
0
0
8.
تری پورہ
11
312.97
0
0
کل
145
3,392.99
2
50.9
جدول- II
(کروڑ روپے میں
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
منظور شدہ منصوبے
No.
Cost
1.
2018-19
37
1,119.55
2.
2019-20
36
601.62
3.
2020-21
17
491.71
4.
2021-22
55
1,180.11
کل
145
3,392.99
100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت والے مندرجہ ذیل تین منصوبوں کو این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
(کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
منصوبے
منظوری کی تاریخ
لاگت
1.
تریپورہ میں 132 کے وی سورجامنی نگر سب اسٹیشن کو 400 کے وی میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا
07-10-2019
120.88
2.
لنکا سے اُمرانگسو بذریعہ دیوونگ مکھ، ہافلانگ تینالی اور پانیمور، آسام تک ڈبل لین روڈ کی تعمیر
04-05-2021
227.17
3.
آئیزول، میزورم کی الٹرنیٹیو گریٹیوٹی واٹر سپلائی اسکیم
04-12-2018
114.20
نان لیپس ایبل سینٹرل پول آف ریسورسز (این ایل سی پی آر) اسکیم کے تحت 17470.99 کروڑ روپے کے 1642 منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں سے 10919.76 کروڑ روپے کے 1278 پروجیکٹ 20 جولائی 2022 تک مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل مختلف عوامل سے متاثر ہوتی ہے جن میں کام کا موسم، پروجیکٹوں کے مقامات، مقامی حالات وغیرہ شامل ہیں جو، پروجیکٹ در پروجیکٹ مختلف ہوتے ہیں۔
2017 سے اب تک، شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی)، جو کہ شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک قانونی علاقائی منصوبہ بندی کا ادارہ ہے، نے زراعت، ثقافت، تعلیم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور سیاحت سے متعلق تقریباً 13.28 کروڑ روپے کے آٹھ مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔