Ministry of Minority Affairs
Problems Faced by Indian Muslims
21 JUL 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every section of the society including Muslims. The various schemes being implemented include the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM KISAN), Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Yojana, etc. Also minorities belonging to EWS category can avail the benefit of ten percent reservation in employment and admission in educational institutions.
Further, the Ministry of Minority Affairs has adopted a multi-pronged strategy by way of implementation of various schemes which aim at educational empowerment, employment-oriented skill development, infrastructure support, etc. for the upliftment of living standards of economically weaker & under privileged sections of all notified minorities which include Muslims as well. The details of the schemes are:
A. Educational Empowerment Schemes:-
(1) Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme - For educational empowerment of students through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
(2) Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme - Provide fellowships in the form of financial assistance.
(3) Naya Savera - Free Coaching and Allied Scheme - The Scheme aims to provide free coaching to students/candidates belonging to minority communities for qualifying in entrance examinations of technical/ medical professional courses and various Competitive examinations.
(4) Padho Pardesh - Scheme of interest subsidy to students of minority communities on educational loans for overseas higher studies.
(5) Nai Udaan - Support for students clearing Prelims conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), State Public Service Commission (PSC) Staff Selection Commission (SSC) etc.
B. Employment oriented schemes:-
(6) Seekho Aur Kamao - Skill development scheme for youth of 14 - 35 years age group and aiming at providing employment and employment opportunities, improving the employability of existing workers, school dropouts etc.
(7) USTTAD (Upgrading the Skills and Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development). Hunar Haat are being organised across the Country to provide employment opportunities and markets to artisans/craftsmen.
(8) Nai Manzil - A scheme for formal school education & skilling of school dropouts.
(9) Nai Roshni - Leadership development of women belonging to minority communities.
C. Infrastructure Development Programme:-
(10) Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) – Being implemented to provide infrastructure in the identified areas of the Country. Since inception of the scheme, the Ministry has sanctioned more than 49,000 major projects which includes 49 Degree Colleges, 179 Residential Schools, 3016 School Buildings, 42,269 Additional Class Rooms/ Libraries/ Laboratories/Halls etc, 15,659 Teaching Aids & Smart Classrooms, 7452 toilets in schools, 1393 Hostels, 28 Working Women Hostels, 207 ITI Buildings and additional facilities in 41 ITIs, 56 Polytechnics, 84 Skill Centres/ Hunar Hubs, 6016 Health Projects, 591 Sadhbhav Mandaps/ Common Service Centres, 610 Market Sheds, 3100 Sanitation/ Public Toilet projects, 92 Sports Facilities, etc.
The details of the schemes (S. No.1 to 10) mentioned above and status of their implementation are available on the website of this Ministry (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in).
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
ہندوستانی مسلمانوں کو درپیش مسائل
21 JUL 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت مسلمانوں سمیت سماج کے ہر طبقے کی بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔ لاگو کی جانے والی مختلف اسکیموں میں پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی)، پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی)، پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم کیسان)، پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی)، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ یوجنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ نیز ای ڈبلیو ایس زمرہ سے تعلق رکھنے والی اقلیتیں تعلیمی اداروں میں ملازمت اور داخلہ میں دس فیصد ریزرویشن کا فائدہ حاصل کر سکتی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے مختلف اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے جس کا مقصد تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانا، روزگار پر مبنی ہنر کی ترقی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد کرناوغیرہ ہے تاکہ تمام مطلع شدہ اقلیتوں کے معاشی طور پر کمزور اور مراعات یافتہ طبقے کے معیار زندگی کو بلند کیا جاسکے،جن میں مسلمان بھی شامل ہیں، اسکیموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اے۔ تعلیمی طور پربااختیار بنانے کی اسکیمیں:
1. ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے ذریعے طلباء کو تعلیمی طور پربااختیار بنانے کے لیے، پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم، پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم، میرٹ-کم-مینز پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم۔
2. مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلو شپ اسکیم - مالی امداد کی شکل میں فیلو شپ فراہم کرنا۔
3. نیا سویرا - مفت کوچنگ اور الائیڈ اسکیم - اس اسکیم کا مقصد اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء/امیدواروں کو تکنیکی/میڈیکل پروفیشنل کورسز کے داخلہ امتحانات اور مختلف مسابقتی امتحانات میں کوالیفائی کرنے کے لیے مفت کوچنگ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
4. پادھو پردیش - اقلیتی برادریوں کے طلباء کو بیرون ملک اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے تعلیمی قرضوں پر سود میں سبسڈی دینے کی اسکیم۔
5. نئی اڑان - یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی)، اسٹیٹ پبلک سروس کمیشن (پی ایس سی) اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) وغیرہ کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ابتدائی امتحانات کو کلیئر کرنے والے طلباء کے لیے تعاون۔
بی۔ روزگار پر مبنی اسکیمیں:
1. سیکھو اور کماؤ - 14 سے 35 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی اسکیم اور جس کا مقصد روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا، موجودہ کارکنوں اسکول چھوڑنے والے افراد وغیرہ کی ملازمت کے مواقعوںکو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
2. یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی (ترقی کے لیے روایتی فنون/ دستکاری میں ہنر اور تربیت کو اپ گریڈ کرنا)۔ ہنر ہاٹ کا انعقاد ملک بھر میں کاریگروں/ دستکاروں کو روزگار کے مواقع اور بازار فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
3. نئی منزل - اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کی رسمی اسکول کی تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے لیے ایک اسکیم۔
4. نئی روشنی - اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کی قیادت کی ترقی کی اسکیم۔
سی۔ بنیادی ڈھانچی کی فرغ کا پروگرام:
1. پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریاکرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) – اسے ملک کے شناخت شدہ علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے، وزارت نے 49000 سے زیادہ بڑے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے جس میں 49 ڈگری کالج، 179 رہائشی اسکول، 3016 اسکول کی عمارتیں، 42269 اضافی کلاس رومز/لائبریریز/لیبارٹریز/ہال وغیرہ، اسکولوں میں 15659 ٹیچنگ کلاسز اور اسمارٹ کلاس رومز ، 1393 ہاسٹلز، 28 ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹلز، 207 آئی ٹی آئی عمارتیں اور 41 آئی ٹی آئیز میں اضافی سہولیات، 56 پولیٹیکنک، 84 مہارت کے مراکز/ ہنر ہب ، 6016 صحت کے پروجکٹ، 591 سدبھاو منڈبس/ عام خدمت کے مراکز, سینی ٹیشن مارکیٹ 610/ مارکیٹ شیڈس پبلک ٹوائلٹ پروجیکٹس، 92 کھیلوں کی سہولیات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مذکورہ اسکیموں کی تفصیلات (نمبر شمار1 تا 10) اور ان کے نفاذ کی صورتحال اس وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فرہم کیں۔