Ministry of Minority Affairs
Problems Faced by Indian Muslims
21 JUL 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every section of the society including Muslims. The various schemes being implemented include the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM KISAN), Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Yojana, etc. Also minorities belonging to EWS category can avail the benefit of ten percent reservation in employment and admission in educational institutions.
Further, the Ministry of Minority Affairs has adopted a multi-pronged strategy by way of implementation of various schemes which aim at educational empowerment, employment-oriented skill development, infrastructure support, etc. for the upliftment of living standards of economically weaker & under privileged sections of all notified minorities which include Muslims as well. The details of the schemes are:
A. Educational Empowerment Schemes:-
(1) Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme - For educational empowerment of students through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
(2) Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme - Provide fellowships in the form of financial assistance.
(3) Naya Savera - Free Coaching and Allied Scheme - The Scheme aims to provide free coaching to students/candidates belonging to minority communities for qualifying in entrance examinations of technical/ medical professional courses and various Competitive examinations.
(4) Padho Pardesh - Scheme of interest subsidy to students of minority communities on educational loans for overseas higher studies.
(5) Nai Udaan - Support for students clearing Prelims conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), State Public Service Commission (PSC) Staff Selection Commission (SSC) etc.
B. Employment oriented schemes:-
(6) Seekho Aur Kamao - Skill development scheme for youth of 14 - 35 years age group and aiming at providing employment and employment opportunities, improving the employability of existing workers, school dropouts etc.
(7) USTTAD (Upgrading the Skills and Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development). Hunar Haat are being organised across the Country to provide employment opportunities and markets to artisans/craftsmen.
(8) Nai Manzil - A scheme for formal school education & skilling of school dropouts.
(9) Nai Roshni - Leadership development of women belonging to minority communities.
C. Infrastructure Development Programme:-
(10) Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) – Being implemented to provide infrastructure in the identified areas of the Country. Since inception of the scheme, the Ministry has sanctioned more than 49,000 major projects which includes 49 Degree Colleges, 179 Residential Schools, 3016 School Buildings, 42,269 Additional Class Rooms/ Libraries/ Laboratories/Halls etc, 15,659 Teaching Aids & Smart Classrooms, 7452 toilets in schools, 1393 Hostels, 28 Working Women Hostels, 207 ITI Buildings and additional facilities in 41 ITIs, 56 Polytechnics, 84 Skill Centres/ Hunar Hubs, 6016 Health Projects, 591 Sadhbhav Mandaps/ Common Service Centres, 610 Market Sheds, 3100 Sanitation/ Public Toilet projects, 92 Sports Facilities, etc.
The details of the schemes (S. No.1 to 10) mentioned above and status of their implementation are available on the website of this Ministry (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in).
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய முஸ்லீம்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சனைகள்
21 JUL 2022 3:14PM by PIB Chennai
முஸ்லீம்கள் உள்ளிட்ட ஒவ்வொரு சமுதாயப் பிரிவினரின் நல்வாழ்விற்காகவும் மேம்பாட்டிற்காகவும் மத்திய அரசு பிரதமர் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டம், கிசான் சம்மான் நிதி திட்டம், மின்சார திட்டம் என பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. பொருளாதாரரீதியில் பின்தங்கிய பிரிவைச் சார்ந்த சிறுபான்மையினர் வேலைவாய்ப்பிலும், கல்வி நிலையங்களிலும் 10 சதவிகித ஒதுக்கீட்டைப் பெறலாம்.
முஸ்லீம்களையும் உள்ளடக்கிய சிறுபான்மையினரில் பொருளாதாரரீதியில் பின்தங்கிய மற்றும் நலிவடைந்தவர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத்தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. அந்தத் திட்டங்களின் விவரங்கள் கீழே தரப்படுகின்றன.
அ. கல்வி அதிகாரம் பெறுவதற்கான திட்டங்கள்: மாணவர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரிடையாக பணம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் பல்வேறு கல்வி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. உயர்கல்வி பயில்வதற்காக வெளிநாடுகளுக்குச் செல்கின்ற சிறுபான்மை சமுதாயத்தைச் சார்ந்த மாணவர்கள் பெறுகின்ற கல்வி கடன்களுக்கு வட்டி மானியம் தரப்படுகின்றது. யுபிஎஸ்சி, எஸ்எஸ்சி போன்ற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளில் தொடக்கநிலை தேர்வில் தேர்ச்சிபெறும் மாணவர்களுக்கு அடுத்த கட்ட தேர்வுக்கான உதவிகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
ஆ. வேலைவாய்ப்பு தொடர்பான திட்டங்கள்: 14-35 வயதுப்பிரிவிலான இளைஞர்களுக்கு கற்றல் மற்றும் ஈதல் என்ற தொழில்திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. வேலைவாய்ப்பிற்காக கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களின் உற்பத்திப் பொருளுக்கான சந்தையை ஏற்படுத்தித் தரும் வகையிலும் நாடு முழுவதும் ஹுனர்ஹாட் கண்காட்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. சிறுபான்மையினத்தைச் சார்ந்த மகளிரின் தலைமைத்துவ மேம்பாட்டிற்காக நை ரோஷினி திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இ. உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள்: பிரதம மந்திரி ஜன்விகாஸ் காரிய கிரம் என்ற திட்டம் நாட்டில் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை வழங்குவதற்காக செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரையில் 49 பட்ட வகுப்புக் கல்லூரிகள், 179 உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் 3016 பள்ளிக் கட்டிடங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலே கூறப்பட்டுள்ள திட்டங்களின் விவரங்களை சிறுபான்மையினர் உறவுகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் www.minorityaffairs.gov.in என்ற வலைத்தளத்தில் காணலாம்.
இந்த தகவலை மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் உறவுகள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஜுபின் இராணி மக்களவையில் இன்று ஒரு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.