Ministry of Minority Affairs
Reduction in Budget Allocation
21 JUL 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken a number of welfare measures during pandemic for all Indians including minorities through schemes such as Free Vaccination, Food Security, PM Garib Kalyan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM KISAN), Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) etc. During financial year 2021-22, the expenditure of the Ministry of Minority Affairs rose to 99.51% of allocated budget. Accordingly budget of the Ministry for FY 2022-23 has been enhanced by Finance Ministry to Rs. 5020.50 Crore.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Pre-Matric, Post Matric and Merit-cum-Means based scholarship schemes, Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship and Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme (MANF) for educational empowerment of students or beneficiaries belonging to six notified minority communities i.e. Muslim, Christian, Sikh, Buddhist, Jain, Zoroastrian (Parsi) in all States across the country.
The year-wise details of the aforesaid Scholarships awarded during each of the last five years i.e. from 2017-18 to 2021-22 are as follows:
Year
Total
2017-18
62,43,648
2018-19
66,94,890
2019-20
67,25,802
2020-21
62,74,683
2021-22*
67,28,951
*Disbursement of Scholarships continues in 2022-23.
The rates/amount admissible under the aforesaid scholarship schemes are at Annexure.
Annexure
PRE-MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME
S.
No.
Item
Hosteller
Day Scholar
1.
Admission fee from class VI to X
Rs.500/- per annum subject to actual.
Rs.500/- per annum subject to actual.
2.
Tuition fee from class VI to X
Rs.350/- per month subject to actual.
Rs.350/- per month subject to actual.
3.
Maintenance allowance (payable for a period not exceeding 10 months in an academic year)
(i) Class I to V*
Nil
Rs. 100/- per month
(ii) Class VI to X*
Rs. 600/- per month.
Rs. 100/- per month
POST MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME
S. No.
Item
Hosteller
Day scholar
1
Admission and Tuition fee for classes XI and XII.
Actual subject to a maximum ceiling of Rs.7,000 per annum
Actual subject to a maximum ceiling of Rs.7,000 per annum
2
Admission and course/tuition fee for technical and vocational courses of XI and XII level. (Includes fees/charges for raw materials, etc.)
Actual subject to a maximum ceiling of Rs.10,000 per annum
Actual subject to a maximum ceiling of Rs.10,000 per annum
3
Admission and tuition fee for under-graduate, post graduate.
Actual subject to a maximum ceiling of Rs.3,000 per annum
Actual subject to a maximum ceiling of Rs.3,000 per annum
4
Maintenance allowance for 10 months only in an academic year (Includes expenses for study material, etc.)
Rs. 380 per month
Rs. 230 per month
(i) Classes XI and XII including technical and vocational courses of this level.
(ii) Courses other than technical and professional courses at under-graduate and post graduate level
Rs. 570 per month
Rs. 300 per month
(iii) M. Phil and Ph.D.
(For those researchers who are not awarded any fellowship by university or any other authority)
Rs. 1200 per month
Rs. 550 per month
MERIT-CUM-MEANS BASED SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME:-
S.
No.
Item
Hostellers
Day Scholars
1.
Maintenance Allowance (for 10 month only)
Rs.1,000/- per month
Rs.500/- per month
2.
Course Fee*
Rs.20,000/-p.a. or actual whichever is less
Rs.20,000/-p.a. or actual whichever is less
* Full course fee is reimbursed for applicants from 85 eligible listed institutions.
BEGUM HAZRAT MAHAL NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME:-
S.No.
Class
Amount of Scholarship per annum
1.
Class IX & X
Rs. 5,000/-
2.
Class Xi & XII
Rs. 6,000/-
MAULANA AZAD NATINAL FELLOWSHIP:-
Fellowship
@ Rs. 31,000/- for initial two years (JRF)
@ Rs. 35,000/- for remaining tenure (SRF)
Contingency for Humanities & Social Sciences and Commerce.
@ Rs. 10,000/- p.a. for initial two years
@ Rs. 20,500/- p.a. for remaining three years.
Contingency for Science
@ Rs. 12,000/- p.a. for initial two years
@ Rs. 25,000/- p.a. for remaining three years.
Departmental Assistance
@ Rs. 3,000/- p.a. per student to the host institution for providing infrastructure
Escorts/Reader Assistance
@ Rs. 2,000/- p.m. in case of physically and visually challenged candidates
H.R.A.
As per rules of University/Institution
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
بجٹ مختص میں کمی
21 JUL 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے وبائی امراض کے دوران تمام اقلیتوں سمیت تمام ہندوستانیوں کے لئے مفت ویکسی نیشن، فوڈ سیکورٹی، پی ایم غریب کلیان یوجنا، پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی)، پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم کسان)، پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی) وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے متعدد فلاحی اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے اخراجات، مختص بجٹ کے 99.51فیصد تک بڑھ گئے۔ اس کے مطابق وزارت کے بجٹ برائے مالی سال 23-2022 کو وزارت خزانہ نے بڑھا کر 5020.50 کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستوں میں مسلم، عیسائی، سکھ، بدھ، جین، زرتشتی (پارسی) کی چھ مطلع شدہ اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء یا استفادہ کنندگان کو تعلیمی طور پربااختیار بنانے کے لیے پری میٹرک، پوسٹ میٹرک اور میرٹ-کم-مینز پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں، بیگم حضرت محل نیشنل اسکالرشپ اور مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ اسکیم (ایم اے این ایف) نافذ کرتی ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں یعنی 18-2017 سے 22-2021 کے دوران دیے گئے مذکورہ وظائف کی سال وار تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
سال
میزان
2017-18
62,43,648
2018-19
66,94,890
2019-20
67,25,802
2020-21
62,74,683
2021-22*
67,28,951
*اسکالرشپس کی تقسیم 23-2022 میں جاری ہے۔
مذکورہ اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے تحت قابل قبول شرحیں/رقم ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
نمبرشمار
زمرے
ہوسٹلر
ڈے اسکالر
1۔
کلاس VI سے X تک ایڈمیشن فیس
500 روپے سالانہ، اصل کے مطابق
500 روپے سالانہ، اصل کے مطابق
2۔
کلاس VI سے X تک ایڈمیشن فیس
350 روپے ماہانہ، اصل کے مطابق
350 روپے ماہانہ، اصل کے مطابق
3۔
دیکھ ریکھ الاونس (ایک تعلیمی سال میں اس مدت کے لئے قابل ادائیگی جو دس سال سے تجاوز نہ کرے)
(i) کلاس I سے V*
صفر
/- 100 روپے ماہانہ.
(ii) کلاس VI سے X*
600/- روپے ماہانہ.
/- 100 روپے ماہانہ.
پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
نمبر شمار
زمرے
ہوسٹلر
ڈے اسکالر
1
کلاس XI اور XII کے لیے داخلہ اور ٹیوشن فیس۔
7,000 روپےسالانہ زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کے ساتھ اصل
7,000 روپے سالانہ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کے ساتھ اصل
2
XI اور XII سطح کے ٹیکنیکل اور ووکیشنل کورسز کے لیے داخلہ اور کورس/ٹیوشن فیس۔ (خام مال وغیرہ کے لیے فیس/ چارجز شامل ہیں)
10,000 روپے سالانہ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کے ساتھ اصل
10,000 روپے سالانہ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کے ساتھ اصل
3
انڈر گریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ کے لیے داخلہ اور ٹیوشن فیس۔
3,000 روپے سالانہ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کے ساتھ اصل
3,000 روپے سالانہ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کے ساتھ اصل
4
صرف ایک تعلیمی سال میں 10 ماہ کے لیے مینٹیننس الاؤنس (اس میں مطالعہ کے مواد وغیرہ کے اخراجات شامل ہیں)
روپے 380 فی ماہانہ
روپے 230 فی ماہانہ
(i) کلاس XI اور XII بشمول اس سطح کے تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ کورسز۔
(ii) انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح پر ٹیکنیکل اور پروفیشنل کورسز کے علاوہ دیگر کورسز
روپے 570 فی ماہانہ
روپے 300 فی ماہانہ
روپے 1200 ماہانہ
روپے 550 فی ماہانہ
میرٹ کم ضرورت پر مبنی اسکالرشپ سکیم:
نمبرشمار
زمرے
ہوسٹلر
ڈے اسکالر
1۔
مینٹیننس الاؤنس (صرف 10 ماہ کے لیے)
1,000/
1,000/- روپیہ ماہانہ
2۔
کورس کی فیس*
20,000/
20,000/-پی اے یا اصل میں بھی کم۔
بیگم حضرت محل قومی اسکالرشپ اسکیم
نمبر شمار
کلاس
سالانہ اسکالرشپ کی رقم
1.
کلاس IX & X
5,000/- روپے
2.
کلاس XII & XI
6,000/- روپے
مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ:
فیلوشپ
@ 31,000 روپے ابتدائی دو سالوں کے لیے(جےآر ایف)
ہیومینٹیز اینڈ سوشل سائنسز اور کامرس کے لیے ہنگامی صورتحال۔
@ 35,000 روپے باقی مدت کے لیے)ایس آر ایف)
سائنس کے لیے ہنگامی
@ روپے 10,000 روپے سالانہ ابتدائی دو سالوں کے لیے
محکمانہ مدد
@ روپے 20,500 روپے سالانہ باقی تین سال کے لیے۔
ایسکارٹس/ریڈر اسسٹنس
@ روپے 12,000 روپے سالانہ ابتدائی دو سالوں کے لیے
ایچ آر اے
@ روپے 25,000 روپے سالانہ باقی تین سال کے لیے۔
یہ معلوت مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب یں فراہم کیں۔