Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Affordable Rental Housing Complexes scheme aims to provide low-cost dignified rental accommodation with necessary civic amenities for the urban migrants/ poor near their workplace
21 JUL 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has launched Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs), a sub-scheme under PMAY-U. ARHCs aim to provide low-cost dignified rental accommodation with necessary civic amenities for the urban migrants/ poor near their workplace. ARHCs will create a sustainable ecosystem of affordable rental housing solutions for migrants, thereby preventing the growth of future slums. The Ministry has also shared the Model Tenancy Act (MTA) 2021 with the States/ UTs for adoption by either legislating the new laws or amending existing rental laws on the lines of MTA for adoption. It will enable creation of adequate rental housing stock for all the income groups including migrants from rural areas.
Land and colonization are State subjects. Therefore, schemes related to slum rehabilitation and affordable housing for addressing migration from rural areas and promoting inclusive urban development are implemented by States/ Union Territories (UTs) through their implementing agencies. In addition, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is supplementing the efforts of States/ UTs by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 for construction of houses for all eligible beneficiaries including slum dwellers and rural migrants. Based on the project proposals submitted by States/ UTs, so far more than 122 lakh houses have been sanctioned in all urban areas, out of which more than 101 lakh have been grounded and more than 62 lakh have been completed/ delivered to the beneficiaries. Data pertaining to removal of slums in the country is not maintained by this Ministry.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سستی کرایہ والی ہاؤسنگ کمپلیکس اسکیم کا مقصد شہری مہاجرین / غریبوں کو ان کے کام کی جگہ کے نزدیک ضروری شہری سہولیات کے ساتھ کم قیمت پر باوقار کرایہ کی رہائش فراہم کرنا ہے
21 JUL 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے تحت سستے کرایہ والے ہاوسنگ کمپلیکسز (اے آر ایچ سیز) کے نام سے ایک ذیلی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اے آر ایچ سیز کا مقصد شہری مہاجرین / غریبوں کو ان کے کام کی جگہ کے نزدیک ضروری شہری سہولیات کے ساتھ کم قیمت پر باوقار کرایہ کی رہائش فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اے آر ایچ سیز مہاجرین کے لیے کرایہ کے سستے مکانات کے حل کا ایک پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیں گے، اس طرح مستقبل کی کچی آبادیوں کو بڑھنے سے روکا جاسکے گا۔ وزارت نے ماڈل کرایہ داری ایکٹ ) ایم ٹی اے کو ) 2021 کو ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ بھی مشترک کیا ہے تاکہ وہ یا تونئے قوانین بنا کر یا اپنائے جانے کے لئے ایم ٹی اے کے خطوط پر موجودہ کرایہ داری قوانین میں ترمیم کر کےاسے اپنا سکیں۔ یہ دیہی علاقوں سے آنے والے مہاجرین سمیت تمام آمدنی والے گروپوں کے لیے کرایہ کے مناسب مکانات کی تعمیر کے قابل بنائے گا۔
زمین اورآبادکاری ریاست کے مووعات ہیں۔ لہٰذا، دیہی علاقوں سے نقل مکانی سے نمٹنے اور جامع شہری ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کچی آبادیوں کی بحالی اور سستی رہائش سے متعلق اسکیمیں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کے ذریعے ان کی نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) 25.06.2015 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - شہری (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) کے تحت تمام اہل مستفیدین بشمول کچی آبادیوں میں رہنے والے اور دیہی مہاجرین کے لیےمکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے مرکزی مدد فراہم کر کے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کر رہی ہے۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، اب تک تمام شہری علاقوں میں 122 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 101 لاکھ سے زیادہ کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے اور 62 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں/مستحقین کے سپرد کیےجاچکے ہیں۔ ملک میں کچی آبادیوں کو ہٹانے سے متعلق ڈیٹا اس وزارت کے پاس نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔