Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
The Government is implementing the Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme and Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation to Promote Bio-fuels
Government has notified the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN Yojana” for providing financial support
21 JUL 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that for biofuels, the Government is implementing the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme and Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) with the broader objectives of promoting domestic agriculture sector, ensuring environmental sustainability, reducing import dependency and saving foreign exchange.
Government had earlier notified the National Policy on Biofuels – 2018 which laid down indicative target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol and 5% blending of biodiesel in diesel by 2030 in the country. Government has now amended the National Policy on Biofuels – 2018 which has advanced the ethanol blending target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol to ESY 2025-26 from 2030. For the ongoing Ethanol Supply Year (ESY 2021-22), Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have already achieved 10.16% blending as on 10th July, 2022.
With a view to promoting the use of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) as automotive fuel, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative has been launched on 01.10.2018 under which OMCs have been inviting Expression of Interest (EoI) from potential entrepreneurs to produce CBG. Till 28.2.2022, Oil PSUs have released Letter of Intent (LoIs) for establishment of 3160 CBG plants for procurement of CBG.
Used Cooking Oil (UCO) has been identified as a potential raw material for biodiesel production and public sector OMCs have floated EoIs for procurement of Biodiesel produced from UCO across 300 locations. OMCs have received offers for setting up 61 plants with a production capacity of approximately 36 crore litres per annum for manufacturing Biodiesel from UCO.
In March, 2019, Government has notified the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan - Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana” for providing financial support to integrated bio-ethanol projects for setting up Second Generation (2G) ethanol projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstock. The total financial outlay for the scheme is Rs. 1969.50 crore for the period 2018-19 to 2023-24. Under the PM JI-VAN Yojana, the maximum financial assistance of Rs. 150 crore per project for commercial projects and Rs. 15 crore per project for demonstration projects has been prescribed.
Under the EBP programme, the Government has already achieved the intermediate target of 10% average blending in the country in June, 2022 ahead of the target date of November, 2022.
The details of estimated foreign currency (in Rs.) saving during last three Ethanol Supply Year are as follows:
Ethanol Supply Year
(1st December – 30th November)
Total Saving (Rs. Cr.)
2018-19
4145.27
2019-20
3697.02
2020-21
10605.98
Total
18448.27
Source: Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC)

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حکومت بایو ایندھن کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر سستی نقل و حمل کے پائیدار متبادل کے لئے ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ والے پیٹرول پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہی ہے
حکومت نے مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے ’’ پردھان منتری جی – وَن یوجنا ‘‘ کو مشتہر کیا ہے
21 JUL 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بایو ایندھن کے لئے حکومت ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ والے پیٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام اور سستی نقل و حمل کے لئے پائیدار متبادل ( ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ، جس کا مقصد گھریلو زراعت کے شعبے کو فروغ دینا، ماحولیاتی استحکام کو یقینی بنانا، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا اور بیرونی زرمبادلہ کی بچت کرنا ہے ۔
حکومت نے اس سے قبل بایو ایندھن سے متعلق قومی پالیسی - 2018 ء کو مشتہر کیا تھا ، جس میں ملک میں 2030 ء تک پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی 20 فی صد اور ڈیزل میں بایو ڈیزل کی 5 فی صد ملاوٹ کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ حکومت نے اب بایو ایندھن سے متعلق قومی پالیسی – 2018 ء میں ترمیم کی ہے ، جس کے تحت پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کو 2030 ء کے ہدف کو بدل کر 26-2025 ء تک حاصل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ۔ موجودہ ایتھنول سپلائی سال ( ای ایس وائی 22-2021 ء ) کے لئے تیل فروخت کرنے والی کمپنیوں ( او ایم سیز ) نے 10 جولائی ، 2022 ء تک 10.16 فی صد کی ملاوٹ کا ہدف پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا ہے ۔
کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی ) کے استعمال کو آٹوموٹیو فیول کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے یکم اکتوبر ، 2018 ء کو سستی نقل و حمل کے لئے پائیدار متبادل ( ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی ) کے تحت او ایم سیز کوسی بی جی پیدا کرنے کی خاطر دلچسپی کے اظہار ( ای او آئی ) کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ 28 فروری ، 2022 ء تک تیل کی سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں نےسی بی جی کی خریداری کے لئے 3160 سی بی جی پلانٹ قائم کرنے کی خاطر لیٹر آف انٹینٹ ( ایل او آئی ) جاری کئے ہیں ۔
استعمال شدہ کھانا پکانے والا تیل ( یو سی او ) کی بایو ڈیزل کی پیداوار کے لئے امکانی خام مال کے طور پر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں ( او ایم سیز ) نے 300 مقامات پر یو سی او سے پیدا ہونے والے بایو ڈیزل کی خریداری کے لئے ای او آئی جاری کئے ہیں ۔ او ایم سیز نے یو سی او سے بایو ڈیزل تیار کرنے کے لئے تقریباً 36 کروڑ لیٹر سالانہ کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے 61 پلانٹس قائم کرنے کے لئے پیشکش موصول کی ہیں ۔
مارچ، 2019 ء میں، حکومت نے ملک میں سیکنڈ جنریشن (جی 2 ) ایتھنول پروجیکٹوں کو قائم کرنے کے لئے مربوط بایو ایتھنول پروجیکٹوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے ’’ پردھان منتری جی – وَن (جیو ایندھن - واتاورن اَنوکول فصل اَوشیش نِوارن) یوجنا ‘‘ کو مشتہر کیا ہے ، جس میں لِگنو سیلو لوسک بایو ماس اور دیگر قابل تجدید فیڈ اسٹاک کا استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔ سال 19-2018 ء سے 24-2023 ء تک کی مدت میں اسکیم کے لئے کل 1969.50 کروڑ روپئے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔ پی ایم جی-وَن یوجنا کے تحت تجارتی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 150 کروڑ روپئے فی پروجیکٹ اور مظاہرے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے فی پروجیکٹ 15 کروڑ روپئے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ کی مالی امداد مقرر کی گئی ہے ۔
ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت، حکومت نے اپنی مقررہ ہدف کی تاریخ نومبر ، 2022 ء سے پہلے ہی جون ، 2022 ء میں ملک میں 10 فی صد ملاوٹ کے وسیع ہدف کو حاصل کر لیا ہے ۔
ایتھنول سپلائی کے پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران بیرونی کرنسی کی بچت کا تخمینہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
s:
ایتھنول کی سپلائی کا سال
( یکم دسمبر - 30 نومبر)
کل بچت ( کروڑ روپئے میں )
2018-19 ء
4145.27
2019-20 ء
3697.02
2020-21 ء
10605.98
میزان
18448.27
وسیلہ : پیٹرولیم پلاننگ اینڈ اینا لیسز سیل ( پی پی اے سی )