Ministry of Power
NTPC inks Statement of Intent with NITI Aayog to develop Net Zero GHG emissions Roadmap for NTPC
21 JUL 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) with NITI Aayog yesterday to develop the Net Zero GHG emissions Roadmap for NTPC. Paving the pathway towards greening the power sector of the country, the SoI seeks to formalize a framework of cooperation between the parties to facilitate NTPC to strategies on diversification of its generation mix to eventually reduce its carbon footprint and support India's endeavor towards achieving net zero by 2070.
As the Government of India has announced the ‘Panchamrit’ goals during CoP 26, NITI Aayog is working on the development of different scenarios/ pathways for achieving Net Zero by 2070. With 17% of the installed generation capacity of the country, NTPC meets around 24% of the country’s power requirement. With this collaboration, NTPC would be able to utilize the expertise of NITI Aayog’s energy team for:
• Development of Net Zero GHG emissions Roadmap for NTPC to align with Government of India’s ‘Panchamrit’ goals
• Emissions and energy (portfolio mix) modeling including development of scenarios for 2030, 2037, 2047 and 2070
• Assistance in the establishment of the Carbon Management Unit (CMU) in NTPC to integrate all GHG reduction initiatives under one umbrella

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی نے نیٹ زیرو جی ایچ جی اخراج ، این ٹی پی سی کے لئے نقشۂ راہ اختیار کرنے کی خاطر نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ اسٹیٹمنٹ آف انٹنٹ پر دستخط کئے
21 JUL 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی لمیٹیڈ نے کل نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ نیٹ زیرو جی ایچ جی کے اخراج کا روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لئے اسٹیٹمنٹ آف انٹنٹ پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ ملک کے بجلی کے سیکٹر کو ماحول دوست بنانے کی جانب راہ ہموار کرنے کے لئے ایس او آئی کا مقصد توانائی کی پیداوار کو متنوع بنانے کی این ٹی پی سی کی حکمت عملی میں سہولت پیدا کرنے کی خاطر ایک فریم ورک کو قطعی شکل دینا ہے تاکہ آخر کار کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کیا جا سکے اور 2070 ء تک صفر اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی بھارت کی کوششوں میں مدد کی جا سکے ۔
جیسا کہ حکومت ہند نے سی او پی 26 کے دوران ’ پنچ امرت ‘ اہداف کا اعلان کیا ہے، نیتی آیوگ 2070 ء تک نیٹ زیرو اخراج حاصل کرنے کے لئے مختلف منظرناموں/ طریقوں کو تیار کرنے کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے۔ 17 فی صد نصب شدہ پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ این ٹی پی سی ملک کی بجلی کی ضروریات کا تقریباً 24 فی صد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس اشتراک سے این ٹی پی سی مندرجہ ذیل کاموں کے لئے نیتی آیوگ کی مہارت کا استعمال کر سکے گا:
• حکومت ہند کے ’ پنچ امرت ‘ اہداف کے خطوط پر این ٹی پی سی کے لئے نیٹ زیرو جی ایچ جی اخراج کا نقشۂ راہ ۔
• 2030 ء ، 2037 ء ، 2045 ء اور 2070 ء کے لئے منظر ناموں کی تیاری سمیت اخراج اور توانائی (پورٹ فولیو مکس) ماڈلنگ ۔
• جی ایچ جی کم کرنے کی خاطر تمام اقدامات کو یکجا کرنے کے لئے این ٹی پی سی میں کاربن مینجمنٹ یونٹ ( سی ایم یو ) کے قیام میں مدد ۔