Ministry of Tourism
Five-day Students’ Exchange Programme between Madhya Pradesh and Nagaland under Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav-Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat concludes
Students from Madhya Pradesh learn about unique culture, cuisine and traditions of the Nagas through the EBSB Student Exchange Tour Programme
21 JUL 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The five-day Students’ Exchange Tour Programme between Madhya Pradesh and Nagaland under Azaadi Ka Amrir Mahotsav-Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (AKAM-EBSB) concluded on 20th July, 2022. The closing ceremony was held at the National Institute of Technology (NIT), Chumoukedima, Nagaland.
The Students’ Exchange Tour Programme was organized under Azaadi Ka Amrir Mahotsav-Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (AKAM-EBSB). During the five days’ visit, the students were taken to various places to experience and explore the rich culture and traditions of the Nagas. Besides taking site-seeing tours to historic places, they also visited important institutions and tourist destinations. The students from Madhya Pradesh also had interactive sessions with students from Nagaland and invited them to visit Madhya Pradesh in the near future.
During their stay, the students were taken to Khonoma in Kohima district, which is the first green village in India. Students shared their experiences and gave feedback about the green village, and stated that the place was “beyond beautiful”. They also said that with its scenic beauty, the natural environment and the fresh air, it was an experience they will remember for a lifetime. The students were introduced to the traditional method of cooking, which they found intriguing as they were amazed that the food can taste so good even without adding the prime ingredients that are a must use for cooking in their state.
The team, which also learned about the handlooms and handicrafts of Nagaland, said they were fascinated by the varied colors and patterns, and added that they loved the stories behind it. As a part of the tour, students also visited the Chompu Museum at Sovima in Dimapur, they said they were taken back in time to see all the exhibits belonging to ancient times. Speaking about the indigenous people of Nagaland, the students are of the opinion that the people of Nagaland are very friendly, polite, humble and helpful. Describing their journey as wonderful, memorable and an eye-opener, the students said if they were given a chance, they will definitely come back to Nagaland.
Emphasizing that many people are not aware of the beautiful and quite state that is situated in the Northeast India, the students said they will tell the story of Nagaland when they go back home. The tour activities also included visiting the Agriculture University (SASRD) Medziphema and the Organic Market in Dimapur.
Madhya Pradesh and Nagaland are paired together under AKAM-EBSB, the unique initiative by the government Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat that aims to enhance interaction and promote mutual understanding between people of different States and Union Territories through the concept of State/Union Territory pairing.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव-एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के तहत मध्य प्रदेश और नागालैंड के बीच पांच दिवसीय छात्र आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम का समापन
मध्य प्रदेश के छात्रों ने ईबीएसबी स्टूडेंट एक्सचेंज टूर प्रोग्राम के माध्यम से नागाओं की अनूठी संस्कृति, व्यंजनों और परंपराओं के बारे में जाना
21 JUL 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव-एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (एकेएएम-ईबीएसबी) के तहत मध्य प्रदेश और नागालैंड के बीच पांच दिवसीय छात्र आदान-प्रदान यात्रा कार्यक्रम 20 जुलाई, 2022 को सम्‍पन्न हो गया। समापन समारोह राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) चुमौकेदिमा, नागालैंड में आयोजित किया गया था।
स्टूडेंट्स एक्सचेंज टूर प्रोग्राम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव-एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (एकेएएम-ईबीएसबी) के तहत आयोजित किया गया था। पांच दिन की यात्रा के दौरान, छात्रों को नागाओं की समृद्ध संस्कृति व परंपराओं का अनुभव करने और उसकी खोज करने के लिए विभिन्न स्थानों पर ले जाया गया। मध्य प्रदेश के छात्रों ने नागालैंड के छात्रों के साथ संवाद सत्र भी किया और उन्हें निकट भविष्य में मध्य प्रदेश आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
अपने प्रवास के दौरान, छात्रों को कोहिमा जिले के खोनोमा ले जाया गया, जो भारत का पहला हरित गांव है। छात्रों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए और हरित गांव के बारे में प्रतिक्रिया दी, और कहा कि यह स्थान "सुंदरता से बहुत आगे" है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इसकी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, प्राकृतिक वातावरण और ताजी हवा के साथ, यह एक ऐसा अनुभव था जिसे वे जीवन भर याद रखेंगे। छात्रों को खाना पकाने की पारंपरिक विधि से परिचित कराया गया, जो उन्हें दिलचस्प लगी क्योंकि वे चकित थे कि प्रमुख मसालों को डाले बिना भी भोजन का स्वाद इतना अच्छा हो सकता है, जिनका उनके राज्य में खाना पकाने के लिए अवश्य इस्‍तेमाल किया जाता है।
टीम, जिसने नागालैंड के हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प के बारे में भी सीखा, ने कहा कि वे विभिन्न रंगों और पैटर्न से मोहित थे, और उन्हें इसके पीछे की कहानियां पसन्‍द आईं। इस दौरे के एक भाग के रूप में, छात्रों ने दीमापुर में सोविमा में चोंपू संग्रहालय का भी दौरा किया, उन्होंने कहा कि प्राचीन काल की सभी वस्‍तुओं को देखकर वे आश्‍चर्य में पड़ गए। नागालैंड में रहने वाले वहां के लोगों के बारे में, छात्रों की राय है कि नागालैंड के लोग बहुत मिलनसार, विनम्र, सादगी से परिपूर्ण और मददगार हैं। छात्रों ने अपनी यात्रा को अद्भुत, यादगार और आंखें खोलने वाला बताते हुए कहा कि अगर उन्हें मौका मिला तो निश्चित रूप से वे एक बार फिर नागालैंड आएंगे।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि बहुत से लोग पूर्वोत्तर भारत स्थित सुंदर और शांत राज्य के बारे में नहीं जानते हैं, छात्रों ने कहा कि वे घर वापस जाने पर नागालैंड की कहानी बताएंगे। इस दौरे की गतिविधियों में कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (एसएएसआरडी) मेडजिफेमा और दीमापुर में जैविक बाजार का दौरा भी शामिल था।
एकेएएम-ईबीएसबी के तहत मध्य प्रदेश और नागालैंड की जोड़ी बनाई गई है, जो सरकार की एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की अनूठी पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश की जोड़ी बनाकर विभिन्न राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लोगों के बीच आपसी संवाद और समझदारी विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करना है।