NITI Aayog
COP 26 President and NITI Aayog launch initiatives to boost electric mobility and promote battery reuse and recycling market in India
21 JUL 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
During the visit of COP 26 President Rt Hon’ble Alok Sharma to India on 21-22 July 2022, NITI Aayog today launched two significant initiatives — E-AMRIT (Accelerated e-Mobility Revolution for India's Transportation) mobile application to raise awareness on electric mobility and the Report on Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery Reuse and Recycling Market in India. These are launched by COP 26 President Rt Hon’ble Alok Sharma, Hon’ble Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog Mr Suman Bery, and CEO of NITI Aayog Mr Parameswaran Iyer.
India is among 42 leaders to back and sign up to the UK's Glasgow Breakthroughs, launched at the COP26 climate summit. India is also a co-convener of the Glasgow Breakthrough on Road Transport, together with the UK and the US. The Breakthrough on Road Transport aims to make ZEVs – including 2&3-wheelers, cars, vans and Heavy-Duty Vehicles – the new normal by making them affordable, accessible and sustainable in all regions by 2030.
To bolster this low carbon infrastructure, NITI Aayog has been collaborating with the UK Government in the areas of e-vehicles, charging infrastructure and battery storage. Speaking during the launch, COP26 President highlighted: “India is the fifth largest and fastest growing vehicle market in the world, providing massive potential for electric vehicle uptake. The shift to Zero Emission Vehicles (ZEVs) is well underway and accelerating, creating 100,000s of new e-mobility jobs, driving down technology costs, ensuring the air we breathe is cleaner and reducing our reliance on imported fuels.
While launching the UK-NITI Aayog collaborative initiatives on electric mobility, Mr Alok Sharma said "These initiatives demonstrate the sustained value of UK-India collaboration not only on electric vehicles infrastructure, but on taking action to tackle climate change as a whole. I look forward to continuing our partnership into the future.”
Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, addressing the delegation noted that “electrification of the transport system is the key driver of India’s transformational mobility paradigm. Catalysing this green transition will require a multi-fold increase in public as well as private capital flows to build India’s new green infrastructure.”
During the launch of the EV initiatives, CEO NITI Aayog highlighted that rapid development of the EV ecosystem, increased participation from the industry, international collaboration and supportive government policies, will bolster India’s EV adoption to grow exponentially over the next decade.
The e-AMRIT app offers users key information like engagement tools that enable them to assess benefits of electric vehicles, determine savings and get all the information on developments in the Indian electric vehicle market and industry at their fingertips. The mobile app, which will be available on Google Playstore in android version today, is a follow-up to the e-AMRIT (www.e-amrit.niti.gov.in).
The app can be accessed here: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.eamrit
The report on “Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery Reuse and Recycling Market in India” supported by the UK’s Green Growth Fund Technical Cooperation Facility, is aimed at promoting battery recycling of current and evolving battery technologies, and the battery supply chain as uptake of electric vehicles increase in India. The report highlights the crucial role of energy storage in accomplishing India’s COP26 goals.
Read the report here: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-07/ACC-battery-reuse-and-recycling-market-in-India_Niti-Aayog_UK.pdf

निती आयोग
कॉप 26 चे अध्यक्ष आणि नीती आयोग यांनी इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि बॅटरीचा पुनर्वापर तसेच पुनर्वापराच्या बाजारपेठेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी विविध उपक्रमांचा केला प्रारंभ
21 JUL 2022 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जुलै 2022
कॉप 26 चे अध्यक्ष आलोक शर्मा यांच्या 21 आणि 22 जुलै 2022 च्या भारत भेटीदरम्यान, नीती आयोगाने आज दोन महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमांचा प्रारंभ केला, त्यामध्ये E-AMRIT (भारताच्या वाहतुकीला गतिमान ठरणारी ई-मोबिलिटी क्रांती), इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटीबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यारे मोबाईल ऍप्लिकेशन आणि भारतातील प्रगत रसायनशास्त्र सेल बॅटरी पुनर्वापर आणि पुनर्वापर बाजाराविषयी अहवाल यांचा समावेश आहे. या उपक्रमांचा प्रारंभ कॉप 26 चे अध्यक्ष आलोक शर्मा, नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी आणि नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी परमेश्वरन अय्यर यांनी केला.
कॉप 26 हवामान शिखर परिषदेत प्रारंभ झालेल्या, इंग्लंडच्या ग्लासगो ब्रेक थ्रू ला पाठिंबा देणाऱ्या आणि त्यावर स्वाक्षरी करणाऱ्या ४२ नेत्यांमध्ये भारताचाही समावेश आहे. इंग्लंडच्या आणि अमेरिकेसोबत भारत हा ग्लासगो ब्रेक थ्रू रस्ते परिवहनचा सह-संयोजक आहे. शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन करणारी तसेच सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये परवडणारी, सहज उपलब्ध , टिकाऊ 2 आणि 3-चाकी वाहने, कार, व्हॅन आणि हेवी-ड्युटी वाहनांची निर्मिती करून 2030 पर्यंत नव सामान्य बनवणे हे रस्ते परिवहनावरील ब्रेकथ्रूचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या कार्बन विरहित पायाभूत सुविधांना बळ देण्यासाठी, नीती आयोग इंग्लंडच्या सरकारसोबत ई-वाहने, चार्जिंग पायाभूत सुविधा आणि बॅटरी स्टोरेज या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहयोग करत आहे. या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना, कॉप 26 च्या अध्यक्षांनी अधोरेखित केले की “भारत हा जगातील पाचव्या क्रमांकाचा आणि सर्वात वेगाने वाढणारी वाहन बाजारपेठ आहे, ज्यामधे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने वापराची प्रचंड क्षमता आहे. शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन करणारी वाहने (ZEVs) तंत्रज्ञानावरील खर्च कमी करत आहेत, आपण श्वास घेत असलेली हवा स्वच्छ आहे याची खात्री करत आहेत आणि आयातित इंधनावरील आपला अवलंबित्व कमी करत आहे. त्यामुळे याकडे लोकांचा कल वेगाने वाढवत असून 100,000 नवीन ई-मोबिलिटी नोकऱ्या निर्माण झाल्या आहेत.
इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटीवर इंग्लंडच्या - नीती आयोगाचा सहयोगी उपक्रम सुरू करताना, आलोक शर्मा म्हणाले, "हे उपक्रम केवळ इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांवरच नव्हे, तर संपूर्णपणे हवामान बदलाचा सामना करण्यासाठी कृती करण्यावर यूके-भारत सहकार्याचे शाश्वत मूल्य प्रदर्शित करतात. भविष्यात या क्षेत्रातील आमची भागीदारी अशीच सुरू राहिल , असा मला विश्वास आहे.
e-AMRIT ॲप वापरकर्त्यांना एंगेजमेंट टूल्स सारखी महत्त्वाची माहिती देते ज्यामुळे त्यांना इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या फायद्यांचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी, बचत निर्धारित करण्यासाठी आणि भारतीय इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बाजार आणि उद्योगातील घडामोडींची सर्व माहिती त्यांच्या सहज उपलब्ध होण्यासाठी सक्षम करते. आजपासून अँड्रॉइड आवृत्तीमध्ये गुगल प्लेस्टोअरवर उपलब्ध होणारे मोबाईल ॲप ई-अमृतचा भाग आहे. (www.e-amrit.niti.gov.in)
हे ॲप या लिंकवर उपलब्ध आहे. https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.eamrit