Prime Minister's Office
PM urges people to strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement
Also recalls the monumental courage and efforts of those who dreamt of a flag for free India
22nd July has a special relevance in our history as on this day in 1947, our National Flag was adopted: PM
22 JUL 2022 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has urged people to strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement. Shri Modi also recalled the monumental courage and efforts of those who dreamt of a flag for free India. He has also shared some interesting nuggets from history including details of the committee associated with our Tricolour and the first Tricolour unfurled by Pandit Nehru. He said that 22nd July has a special relevance in our history as on this day in 1947, our National Flag was adopted.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"This year, when we are marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, let us strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement. Hoist the Tricolour or display it in your homes between 13th and 15th August. This movement will deepen our connect with the national flag."
"Today, 22nd July has a special relevance in our history. It was on this day in 1947 that our National Flag was adopted. Sharing some interesting nuggets from history including details of the committee associated with our Tricolour and the first Tricolour unfurled by Pandit Nehru."
"Today, we recall the monumental courage and efforts of all those who dreamt of a flag for free India when we were fighting colonial rule. We reiterate our commitment to fulfil their vision and build the India of their dreams."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ହର ଘର ତିରଙ୍ଗା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଭାରତର ପତାକା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖିଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ସାହସ ଓ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଆମ ଇତିହାସରେ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୨ର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ତାତ୍ପର୍ଯ୍ୟ ରହିଛି କାରଣ ୧୯୪୭ର ଆଜିର ଦିନରେ ଆମେ ଜାତୀୟ ପତାକା ଆପଣାଇଥିଲୁ
22 JUL 2022 9:31AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ହର ଘର ତିରଙ୍ଗା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଭାରତର ପତାକା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖିଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ସାହସ ଓ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆମ ତିରଙ୍ଗା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ କମିଟି ଓ ପଣ୍ଡିତ ନେହରୁ ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରଥମ ତିରଙ୍ଗା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେ କିଛି ମଜାଦାର କଥା ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆମ ଇତିହାସରେ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୨ର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ତାତ୍ପର୍ଯ୍ୟ ରହିଛି କାରଣ, ୧୯୪୭ର ଆଜିର ଦିନରେ ଆମେ ଜାତୀୟ ପତାକା ଆପଣାଇଥିଲୁ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଆମେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ, ଆସନ୍ତୁ ହର ଘର ତିରଙ୍ଗା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା । ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୩ ଓ ୧୫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିଜ ଘରେ ତିରଙ୍ଗା ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରନ୍ତୁ ବା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରନ୍ତୁ । ଏହି ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଜାତୀୟ ପତାକା ସହ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ।”
“ଆଜିର ଦିନ, ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୨ର ଆମ ଇତିହାସରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ତାତ୍ପର୍ଯ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ୧୯୪୭ର ଆଜିର ଦିନରେ ଆମେ ଜାତୀୟ ପତାକା ଆପଣାଇଥିଲୁ । ଆମ ତିରଙ୍ଗା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ କମିଟି ଓ ପଣ୍ଡିତ ନେହରୁ ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରଥମ ତିରଙ୍ଗା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କିଛି ମଜାଦାର କଥା ଶେୟାର କରୁଛି ।”
“ଆଜି ଆମେ ଔପନିବେଶିକ ଶାସନ ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢେଇ ବେଳେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଭାରତର ପତାକା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖିଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କର ଅଦମ୍ୟ ସାହସ ଓ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବା । ସେମାନଙ୍କ କଳ୍ପନା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ସହ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନର ଭାରତ ଗଢିବାକୁ ନିଜ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇବା
This year, when we are marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, let us strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement. Hoist the Tricolour or display it in your homes between 13th and 15th August. This movement will deepen our connect with the national flag. https://t.co/w36PqW4YV3
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) July 22, 2022