Prime Minister's Office
PM urges people to strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement
Also recalls the monumental courage and efforts of those who dreamt of a flag for free India
22nd July has a special relevance in our history as on this day in 1947, our National Flag was adopted: PM
22 JUL 2022 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has urged people to strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement. Shri Modi also recalled the monumental courage and efforts of those who dreamt of a flag for free India. He has also shared some interesting nuggets from history including details of the committee associated with our Tricolour and the first Tricolour unfurled by Pandit Nehru. He said that 22nd July has a special relevance in our history as on this day in 1947, our National Flag was adopted.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"This year, when we are marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, let us strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement. Hoist the Tricolour or display it in your homes between 13th and 15th August. This movement will deepen our connect with the national flag."
"Today, 22nd July has a special relevance in our history. It was on this day in 1947 that our National Flag was adopted. Sharing some interesting nuggets from history including details of the committee associated with our Tricolour and the first Tricolour unfurled by Pandit Nehru."
"Today, we recall the monumental courage and efforts of all those who dreamt of a flag for free India when we were fighting colonial rule. We reiterate our commitment to fulfil their vision and build the India of their dreams."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনগণকে ‘হর ঘর তিরঙ্গা’ আন্দোলন জোরদার করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
স্বাধীন ভারতবর্ষের পতাকার জন্য যারা স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন তাঁদের সাহস ও পরিশ্রমের কথাও স্মরণ করেন
আমাদের ইতিহাসে ২২ জুলাইয়ের বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে, ১৯৪৭ সালের এই দিনটিতে আমাদের জাতীয় পতাকা গৃহীত হয়েছিল : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
22 JUL 2022 9:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের জনগণকে ‘হর ঘর তিরঙ্গা’ আন্দোলন আরও জোরদার করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। যাঁরা স্বাধীন ভারতবর্ষের পতাকার স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন, তিনি তাঁদের সাহস ও শ্রমের কথাও স্মরণ করেন। তিনি আমাদের ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত পতাকাটির সঙ্গে যুক্ত কমিটির বিস্তারিত বিবরণ সহ ইতিহাসের কিছু আকর্ষণীয় তথ্যও তুলে ধরেন। প্রথম জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করেছিলেন পণ্ডিত নেহরু। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের ইতিহাসে ২২ জুলাইয়ের বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। ১৯৪৭ সালে আজকের দিনটিতেই জাতীয় পতাকা গৃহীত হয়েছিল।
একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন –
“এ বছর যখন আমরা ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ পালন করছি, তখন চলুন ‘হর ঘর তিরঙ্গা’ আন্দোলন আরও জোরদার করি। ১৩ থেকে ১৫ আগস্টের মধ্যে আপনার বাড়িতে জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করুন। এই আন্দোলন জাতীয় পতাকার সঙ্গে আমাদের সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীর করবে।”
“আজ ২২ জুলাই। ভারতীয় ইতিহাসে এই দিনটির বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। ১৯৪৭ সালে আজকের দিনে আমাদের জাতীয় পতাকা গৃহীত হয়েছিল। ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত পতাকার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কমিটি সহ বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য তুলে ধরছি। দেশে প্রথম জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করেছিলেন পণ্ডিত নেহরু।”
“স্বাধীন ভারতবর্ষের পতাকার জন্য যাঁরা স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন আজ আমরা তাঁদের অদম্য সাহসিকতা ও পরিশ্রমের কথাও স্মরণ করব। তাঁদের স্বপ্নের ভারত তৈরির জন্য আমরা প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।”
- নরেন্দ্র মোদী (@narendramodi) জুলাই ২২, ২০২২