Ministry of Communications
Task Force on Leveraging the Post Offices Network
22 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with the recommendations of the Task Force on leveraging Post Office network, India Post Payments Bank was set up as 100% Government owned public limited company under Department of Posts. Further, Parcel Directorate was set up in the Department to handle Parcel business. The Department also entered into MoU with Common Service Centre - Special Purpose Vehicle (CSC-SPV) and more than 1.16 lakh Post Office-CSCs have been set up for rendering multiple Government to Citizen and Business to Citizen services. The Post Office Passport Seva Kendras and Post Office Aadhar Centres have been set up in accordance with the recommendations of this Task Force, and have benefitted crores of citizens.
The Post Office has now become a major arm of the Government for delivering multiple citizen centric services even in the remotest parts of the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ નેટવર્કનો લાભ લેવા માટે ટાસ્ક ફોર્સ
22 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ નેટવર્કનો લાભ લેવા પર ટાસ્ક ફોર્સની ભલામણો અનુસાર, ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંકની સ્થાપના પોસ્ટ વિભાગ હેઠળ 100% સરકારી માલિકીની પબ્લિક લિમિટેડ કંપની તરીકે કરવામાં આવી હતી. વધુમાં, પાર્સલ વ્યવસાયને સંભાળવા માટે વિભાગમાં પાર્સલ ડિરેક્ટોરેટની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી. વિભાગે કોમન સર્વિસ સેન્ટર - સ્પેશિયલ પર્પઝ વ્હીકલ (CSC-SPV) સાથે એમઓયુ પણ કર્યા અને 1.16 લાખથી વધુ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ-CSCની સ્થાપના બહુવિધ સરકારને નાગરિક અને વ્યવસાયથી નાગરિક સેવાઓ માટે કરવામાં આવી છે. આ ટાસ્ક ફોર્સની ભલામણો અનુસાર પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ પાસપોર્ટ સેવા કેન્દ્રો અને પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ આધાર કેન્દ્રોની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે અને તેનાથી કરોડો નાગરિકોને ફાયદો થયો છે.
દેશના છેવાડાના ભાગોમાં પણ બહુવિધ નાગરિક કેન્દ્રીત સેવાઓ પહોંચાડવા માટે પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ હવે સરકારનું મુખ્ય અંગ બની ગયું છે.
આ માહિતી સંચાર રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી દેવુસિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.