Ministry of Communications
Task Force on Leveraging the Post Offices Network
22 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with the recommendations of the Task Force on leveraging Post Office network, India Post Payments Bank was set up as 100% Government owned public limited company under Department of Posts. Further, Parcel Directorate was set up in the Department to handle Parcel business. The Department also entered into MoU with Common Service Centre - Special Purpose Vehicle (CSC-SPV) and more than 1.16 lakh Post Office-CSCs have been set up for rendering multiple Government to Citizen and Business to Citizen services. The Post Office Passport Seva Kendras and Post Office Aadhar Centres have been set up in accordance with the recommendations of this Task Force, and have benefitted crores of citizens.
The Post Office has now become a major arm of the Government for delivering multiple citizen centric services even in the remotest parts of the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاک گھر نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے ٹاسک فورس
22 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22؍جولائی2022:
مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں معلومات دی ہے کہ پوسٹ آفس نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات کے مطابق انڈیا پوسٹ پے منٹ بینک کو ڈاک محکمے کے تحت 100 فیصد سرکاری ملکیت والی پبلک لمٹیڈ کمپنی کے طورپر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔اس کے علاوہ پارسل کاروبار کو سنبھالنے کےلئے محکمے نے پارسل ڈائریکٹوریٹ کا قیام عمل میں آیا تھا۔محکمے نے کامن سروس سینٹر-اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (سی ایس سی-سی پی وی)کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط بھی کئے تھے اور 1.16لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاک گھر –سی ایس سی کا قیام شہریوں کو متعدد سرکاری اور شہری خدمات فراہم کرنے کےلئے عمل میں آیا تھا۔ڈاک گھر پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر اور ڈاک گھر آدھار کیندر اس ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشوں کے مطابق قائم کئے گئے ہیں اور اس سے کروڑوں شہریوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈاک گھر اب ملک کے دوردراز علاقوں میں بھی متعدد شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات فراہم کرنے کےلئے سرکار کا ایک اہم حصہ بن چکا ہے۔