Ministry of Defence
Defence Corridor Projects
22 JUL 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from Government of Uttar Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA), the nodal agency for Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC) has signed 69 Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with industry with potential investment of Rs 10,545 crore. Actual Investment of Rs 1,767 crore has been made by the industries in UPDIC.
Further, as per information received from Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Authority (TIDCO), the nodal agency for Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor (TNDIC) has arranged investment worth potential of Rs 11,359 crore through MoUs etc. with 42 industries. Actual Investment worth Rs 3,176 crore has been made by the industries in TNDIC.
The respective State Governments have their own Aerospace and Defence Policy to offer support to investors through various incentives. Regular interaction with all stakeholders such as DPSUs and private investors is being carried out by respective State and Union Government to understand the challenges and address issues of investors. No separate funds have been allocated by Central Government for setting up of the Defence Industrial Corridors.
The new Defence companies have the autonomy to engage manpower, as per their functional requirement.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Shanmuga Sundaram K and others in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی راہداری منصوبے
22 JUL 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب شانموگا سندرم کے اور دیگر کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ اتر پردیش کی حکومت سے موصولہ اطلاع کے مطابق، اتر پردیش ایکسپریس ویز انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (یو پی ای آئی ڈی اے)، اتر پردیش ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور (یو پی ڈی آئی سی) کی نوڈل ایجنسی نے صنعت کے ساتھ 10,545 کروڑ روپے کی ممکنہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 69 مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یو پی ڈی آئی سی میں صنعتوں کی طرف سے 1,767 کروڑ روپے کی اصل سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، تمل ناڈو انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ٹی آئی ڈی سی او) سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، تمل ناڈو ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور (ٹی این ڈی آئی سی) کی نوڈل ایجنسی نے 42 صنعتوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں وغیرہ کے ذریعے 11,359 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ ٹی آئی ڈی این سی میں صنعتوں کی طرف سے 3,176 کروڑ روپے کی اصل سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی اپنی ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی پالیسی ہے جو سرمایہ کاروں کو مختلف ترغیبات کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے ڈی پی ایس یوز اور نجی سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت متعلقہ ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ سرمایہ کاروں کے چیلنجوں کو سمجھا جائے اور ان کے مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کے قیام کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ فنڈز مختص نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔
نئی دفاعی کمپنیوں کو اپنی عملی ضرورت کے مطابق افرادی قوت کو شامل کرنے کی خود مختاری حاصل ہے۔