Ministry of Defence
Defence Corridor Projects
22 JUL 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from Government of Uttar Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA), the nodal agency for Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC) has signed 69 Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with industry with potential investment of Rs 10,545 crore. Actual Investment of Rs 1,767 crore has been made by the industries in UPDIC.
Further, as per information received from Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Authority (TIDCO), the nodal agency for Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor (TNDIC) has arranged investment worth potential of Rs 11,359 crore through MoUs etc. with 42 industries. Actual Investment worth Rs 3,176 crore has been made by the industries in TNDIC.
The respective State Governments have their own Aerospace and Defence Policy to offer support to investors through various incentives. Regular interaction with all stakeholders such as DPSUs and private investors is being carried out by respective State and Union Government to understand the challenges and address issues of investors. No separate funds have been allocated by Central Government for setting up of the Defence Industrial Corridors.
The new Defence companies have the autonomy to engage manpower, as per their functional requirement.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Shanmuga Sundaram K and others in Lok Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாடு பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை வழித்தடத்தில் 42 தொழில்களுக்கு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள்
22 JUL 2022 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு தொழில் வளர்ச்சி ஆணையத்திடம் பெறப்பட்ட தகவலின்படி, தமிழ்நாடு பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை வழித்தடத்திற்கான, செயல்படுத்தும் முகமை 42 தொழில்களுக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மூலம், ரூ.11,359 கோடி மதிப்பிலான முதலீட்டை ஈட்டியுள்ளது. தமிழ்நாடு பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை வழித்தடத்தில் உள்ள தொழில்கள் மூலம் ரூ.3,176 கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பல்வேறு சலுகைகள் வாயிலாக முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில், அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகள் தங்களுக்கான சொந்த விண்வெளி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக் கொள்கைகளை கொண்டுள்ளன. முதலீட்டாளர்களின் பிரச்சினைகளை புரிந்து கொள்வதற்கும், தீர்ப்பதற்கும், பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் முதலீட்டாளர்களுடன் மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளால் முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
புதிய பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அவற்றின் தேவைக்கேற்ப மனிதவளத்தை பயன்படுத்தும் அதிகாரம் உள்ளது.
இந்த தகவலை மக்களவையில் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு.கே.சண்முகம் சுந்தரம் மற்றும் பிற நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் எழுப்பிய கேள்விக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.அஜய் பட் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1843765