Ministry of Women and Child Development
Guidelines for Employment of Children
22 JUL 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), NCPCR had issued “Guidelines to Regulate Child Participation in the Entertainment Industry” in 2011. Since then there have been many amendments in related laws and, additionally, a few new Acts and Rules have also been enacted protecting children from crimes under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015; Child Labour Amendment Act, 2016; Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012; Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, etc.
Further, NCPCR has drafted the new Guidelines titled “Regulatory Guidelines for Child Participation in the Entertainment Industry or any Commercial Entertainment Activity” incorporating the new laws, policies and best interest of children in consultation with the Committee set up by the Commission for “Revision of Media Guidelines”. These guidelines have also been uploaded on the website of NCPCR for seeking comments from the public till 31.07.2022. The draft Guidelines are available in the NCPCR’s website https://ncpcr.gov.in/
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچوں کی ملازمت کے لیے رہنما خطوط
22 JUL 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بہبود اطفال کی مرکزی وزیر، محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے قومی کمیشن (این سی پی سی آر) سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، این سی پی سی آر نے سال 2011 میں ’’تفریحی صنعت میں بچوں کی شرکت کو منظم کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط‘‘ جاری کیے تھے۔ تب سے متعلقہ قوانین میں بہت سی ترامیم کی گئی ہیں، اس کے علاوہ، جوینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی نگہداشت اور تحفظ) ایکٹ، 2015؛ بچہ مزدوری ترمیمی قانون، 2016؛ جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کو بچانے (پوکسو) قانون، 2012؛ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (درمیانی رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) ضوابط، 2021 وغیرہ کے تحت بچوں کو جرائم سے بچانے کے لیے کچھ نئے قوانین اور ضابطے بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، این سی پی سی آر نے نئے رہنما خطوط بھی بنائے ہیں جن کا عنوان ہے ’’تفریحی صنعت یا کسی بھی کاروباری تفریحی سرگرمی میں بچوں کی شرکت کے لیے منظم رہنما خطوط‘‘، جس میں ’’میڈیا گائیڈلائنس پر نظرثانی‘‘ کے کمیشن کے ذریعے قائم کردہ کمیٹی کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورے کے بعد نئے قوانین، پالیسیوں اور بچوں کے بہترین مفاد کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان رہنما خطوط پر عوام سے 31.07.2022 تک رائے مانگنے کے لیے اسے این سی پی سی آر کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط کا یہ مسودہ این سی پی سی آر کی ویب سائٹ https://ncpcr.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہے۔