Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Quiz now moves to the National Round
36 schools from across India vie for top honours and mega cash prize
Tanay Gautam Sheth and Aakash Viswanath from Mumbai’s P. G. Garodia School represent Maharashtra in the National Round
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates Fit India Quiz state-level winners in Mumbai
22 JUL 2022 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22nd July 2022
The National Round of the Fit India Quiz 2021 has begun. The State-level winners from 36 States/UTs are competing for the top honours and mega cash prize.
72 student contestants are now in Mumbai with their respective teachers to take part in the final leg of the Fit India Quiz Competition. The National Rounds will be telecast on Star Sports and national television and Webcast on social media channels of Sports Authority of India, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
From Maharashtra, Tanay Gautam Sheth and Aakash Viswanath from P. G. Garodia School (ICSE), Mumbai will compete in the National Round. (List of contestants from other states annexed)
The winning school in the National Round of the Fit India Quiz 2021 will get a prize money of Rs. 25 lakhs and the winning team of students will be awarded cash prize of Rs. 2.5 lakhs (Rs. 1.25 lakhs each).
The first runner-up will get Rs. 15 lakhs (for the school) and Rs. 1.5 lakhs (Rs. 75,000 for each student), and the 2nd runner-up will get Rs. 10 lakhss (for the school) and Rs. 1 lakhs (Rs. 50,000 for each student).
The National Round will consist of quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals as follows.
Quarter Final
• 36 teams will be divided into 12 groups of 3 teams each. The 3
teams will compete with each other and the top team from each
group (a total of 12 teams) will move to the Semi Final Round.
• For the remaining 24 teams, 4 best Runner-ups will also move to
the Semi Final Round
• A total of 16 teams will therefore qualify for the Semi-Finals.
Semi Final
The 16 teams who enter the Semi-Finals will be divided into 4
groups of 4 teams each. The winner from each group will move
to the National Final Round, which will be telecast on Star
Sports.
Final
4 teams will compete to secure the Top Place of being India’s No
1 school in the Fit India Quiz.
State Round Champions
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated the 72 students from 36 schools who won the state-rounds, in Mumbai last evening. Cash prize amounting to Rs. 99 Lakhss was awarded to these state-level winners.
360 schools competed in the State Rounds which took place during the months of February and March, 2022. 36 teams (two students in each team) of the state rounds and their school representatives were awarded prize money, with the School being awarded Rs. 2,50,000/- and two students being rewarded Rs. 12,500/- each.
Addressing the students, the Minister said "the Fit India Quiz will promote Fit India Movement, create awareness about about Sports and fitness, leading to creation of healthy and fit India, as envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi". He said "each one of you is now an ambassador of sports and fitness" and asked the students to spread the word on Fit India Mobile App as well.
Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur felicitating Students Tanay Gautam Sheth and Aakash Viswanath from PG Garodia ICSE School, Mumbai and HOD, Sports Vinod Patil.
About the Fit India Quiz
Launched with the aim to create awareness among students about India’s rich sporting history, the Fit India Quiz saw participation of 36,299 students in the preliminary rounds where 13,500 schools competed online on a platform hosted by National Testing Agency (NTA).
Out of this, 360 selected schools competed in the State Rounds. After a series of state level quarter-final and semi-final rounds, the finalists from 36 States/UTs have been identified for participating in the National Finals.
Complete List of Finalists can be found here.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા ક્વિઝ હવે નેશનલ રાઉન્ડમાં આગળ વધી
ભારતભરમાંથી 36 શાળાઓ ટોચના સન્માન અને મેગા રોકડ પુરસ્કાર માટે સ્પર્ધામાં
સુરતની એસ.બી.આર. મહેશ્વરી વિદ્યાપીઠના પ્રતિક સિંઘ અને સાર્થક મહેશ્વરી, નેશનલ રાઉન્ડમાં ગુજરાતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરશે
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરે મુંબઈમાં ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા ક્વિઝના રાજ્ય કક્ષાના વિજેતાઓનું સન્માન કર્યું
22 JUL 2022 3:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા ક્વિઝ 2021નો નેશનલ રાઉન્ડ શરૂ થઈ ગયો છે. 36 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાંથી રાજ્ય કક્ષાના વિજેતાઓ ટોચના સન્માન અને મેગા રોકડ પુરસ્કાર માટે સ્પર્ધા કરી રહ્યા છે.
ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધાના અંતિમ તબક્કામાં ભાગ લેવા માટે 72 વિદ્યાર્થી સ્પર્ધકો હવે તેમના સંબંધિત શિક્ષકો સાથે મુંબઈમાં છે. નેશનલ રાઉન્ડ સ્ટાર સ્પોર્ટ્સ અને નેશનલ ટેલિવિઝન પર પ્રસારિત કરવામાં આવશે અને સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા, યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલયની સોશિયલ મીડિયા ચેનલો પર વેબકાસ્ટ થશે.
ગુજરાતના સુરતની એસ.બી.આર. મહેશ્વરી વિદ્યાપીઠના પ્રતિક સિંઘ અને સાર્થક મહેશ્વરી, નેશનલ રાઉન્ડમાં ભાગ લેશે. (અન્ય રાજ્યોના સ્પર્ધકોની યાદી જોડવામાં આવી છે)
ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા ક્વિઝ 2021ના નેશનલ રાઉન્ડમાં વિજેતા શાળાને 25 લાખ રૂપિયાની ઈનામી રકમ મળશે અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓની વિજેતા ટીમને 2.5 લાખ રૂપિયા (દરેક રૂપિયા 1.25 લાખ)નું રોકડ ઈનામ આપવામાં આવશે.
પ્રથમ રનર અપને રૂ. 15 લાખ (શાળા માટે) અને રૂ. 1.5 લાખ (દરેક વિદ્યાર્થી માટે રૂ. 75,000) અને બીજા રનરને રૂ. 10 લાખ (શાળા માટે) અને રૂ. 1 લાખ (દરેક વિદ્યાર્થી માટે રૂ. 50,000).
નેશનલ રાઉન્ડમાં નીચે મુજબ ક્વાર્ટર ફાઈનલ, સેમી ફાઈનલ અને ફાઈનલ હશે.
ક્વાર્ટર ફાઈનલ
• 36 ટીમોને 3 ટીમોના 12 જૂથોમાં વહેંચવામાં આવશે. 3 ટીમો એકબીજા સાથે સ્પર્ધા કરશે અને દરેક જૂથમાંથી ટોચની ટીમ (કુલ 12 ટીમો) સેમી ફાઈનલ રાઉન્ડમાં જશે.
બાકીની 24 ટીમો માટે, 4 શ્રેષ્ઠ રનર-અપ પણ સેમી ફાઈનલ રાઉન્ડમાં જશે.
તેથી કુલ 16 ટીમો સેમિ-ફાઇનલ માટે ક્વોલિફાય થશે.
સેમી ફાઈનલ
16 ટીમો જે સેમિ-ફાઇનલ્સમાં પ્રવેશ કરશે તેમને 4 ટીમોના 4 જૂથોમાં વહેંચવામાં આવશે. દરેક જૂથમાંથી વિજેતા નેશનલ ફાઈનલ રાઉન્ડમાં જશે, જેનું સ્ટાર સ્પોર્ટ્સ પર પ્રસારણ કરવામાં આવશે.
ફાઈનલ
4 ટીમો ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા ક્વિઝમાં ભારતની નંબર 1 શાળા બનવાનું ટોચનું સ્થાન મેળવવા માટે સ્પર્ધા કરશે.
સ્ટેટ રાઉન્ડ ચેમ્પિયન્સ
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગસિંહ ઠાકુરે ગઈકાલે સાંજે મુંબઈમાં રાજ્યકક્ષાના રાઉન્ડમાં વિજેતા 36 શાળાઓના 72 વિદ્યાર્થીઓનું સન્માન કર્યું હતું. રોકડ પુરસ્કારની રકમ રાજ્ય કક્ષાના વિજેતાઓને રૂ. 99 લાખનો રોકડ પુરસ્કાર આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
360 શાળાઓએ સ્ટેટ રાઉન્ડમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો જે ફેબ્રુઆરી અને માર્ચ, 2022ના મહિના દરમિયાન યોજાયો હતો. રાજ્ય રાઉન્ડની 36 ટીમો (દરેક ટીમમાં બે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ) અને તેમની શાળાના પ્રતિનિધિઓને ઈનામી રકમ આપવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં શાળાને રૂ. 2,50,000/- અને બે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને રૂ. 12,500/વિદ્યાર્થી આપવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સંબોધતા મંત્રીશ્રીએ કહ્યું કે "ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા ક્વિઝ ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે, રમતગમત અને ફિટનેસ વિશે જાગૃતિ કેળવશે, જેનાથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની કલ્પના મુજબ સ્વસ્થ અને ફિટ ભારતનું નિર્માણ થશે". તેમણે કહ્યું કે "તમારામાંથી દરેક હવે રમતગમત અને ફિટનેસના એમ્બેસેડર છે" અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ફીટ ઈન્ડિયા મોબાઈલ એપ પર પણ વાત ફેલાવવા કહ્યું.
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી અનુરાગસિંહ ઠાકુર સુરતની એસ.બી.આર. મહેશ્વરી વિદ્યાપીઠ, સુરતના પ્રતિક સિંઘ અને સાર્થક મહેશ્વરીનું સન્માન કરી રહ્યાં છે.
ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા ક્વિઝ વિશે
ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ રમતગમતના ઇતિહાસ વિશે વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે શરૂ કરાયેલ, ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા ક્વિઝમાં પ્રારંભિક રાઉન્ડમાં 36,299 વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો જ્યાં નેશનલ ટેસ્ટિંગ એજન્સી (NTA) દ્વારા હોસ્ટ કરવામાં આવેલા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર 13,500 શાળાઓએ ઑનલાઇન સ્પર્ધા કરી હતી.
તેમાંથી 360 પસંદગીની શાળાઓએ રાજ્ય રાઉન્ડમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. રાજ્ય સ્તરના ક્વાર્ટર-ફાઇનલ અને સેમિ-ફાઇનલ રાઉન્ડની શ્રેણી પછી, 36 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના ફાઇનલિસ્ટને રાષ્ટ્રીય ફાઇનલમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે ઓળખવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ફાઇનલિસ્ટની સંપૂર્ણ સૂચિ અહીં મળી શકે છે.