Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Quiz now moves to the National Round
36 schools from across India vie for top honours and mega cash prize
Tanay Gautam Sheth and Aakash Viswanath from Mumbai’s P. G. Garodia School represent Maharashtra in the National Round
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates Fit India Quiz state-level winners in Mumbai
22 JUL 2022 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22nd July 2022
The National Round of the Fit India Quiz 2021 has begun. The State-level winners from 36 States/UTs are competing for the top honours and mega cash prize.
72 student contestants are now in Mumbai with their respective teachers to take part in the final leg of the Fit India Quiz Competition. The National Rounds will be telecast on Star Sports and national television and Webcast on social media channels of Sports Authority of India, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
From Maharashtra, Tanay Gautam Sheth and Aakash Viswanath from P. G. Garodia School (ICSE), Mumbai will compete in the National Round. (List of contestants from other states annexed)
The winning school in the National Round of the Fit India Quiz 2021 will get a prize money of Rs. 25 lakhs and the winning team of students will be awarded cash prize of Rs. 2.5 lakhs (Rs. 1.25 lakhs each).
The first runner-up will get Rs. 15 lakhs (for the school) and Rs. 1.5 lakhs (Rs. 75,000 for each student), and the 2nd runner-up will get Rs. 10 lakhss (for the school) and Rs. 1 lakhs (Rs. 50,000 for each student).
The National Round will consist of quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals as follows.
Quarter Final
• 36 teams will be divided into 12 groups of 3 teams each. The 3
teams will compete with each other and the top team from each
group (a total of 12 teams) will move to the Semi Final Round.
• For the remaining 24 teams, 4 best Runner-ups will also move to
the Semi Final Round
• A total of 16 teams will therefore qualify for the Semi-Finals.
Semi Final
The 16 teams who enter the Semi-Finals will be divided into 4
groups of 4 teams each. The winner from each group will move
to the National Final Round, which will be telecast on Star
Sports.
Final
4 teams will compete to secure the Top Place of being India’s No
1 school in the Fit India Quiz.
State Round Champions
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated the 72 students from 36 schools who won the state-rounds, in Mumbai last evening. Cash prize amounting to Rs. 99 Lakhss was awarded to these state-level winners.
360 schools competed in the State Rounds which took place during the months of February and March, 2022. 36 teams (two students in each team) of the state rounds and their school representatives were awarded prize money, with the School being awarded Rs. 2,50,000/- and two students being rewarded Rs. 12,500/- each.
Addressing the students, the Minister said "the Fit India Quiz will promote Fit India Movement, create awareness about about Sports and fitness, leading to creation of healthy and fit India, as envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi". He said "each one of you is now an ambassador of sports and fitness" and asked the students to spread the word on Fit India Mobile App as well.
Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur felicitating Students Tanay Gautam Sheth and Aakash Viswanath from PG Garodia ICSE School, Mumbai and HOD, Sports Vinod Patil.
About the Fit India Quiz
Launched with the aim to create awareness among students about India’s rich sporting history, the Fit India Quiz saw participation of 36,299 students in the preliminary rounds where 13,500 schools competed online on a platform hosted by National Testing Agency (NTA).
Out of this, 360 selected schools competed in the State Rounds. After a series of state level quarter-final and semi-final rounds, the finalists from 36 States/UTs have been identified for participating in the National Finals.
Complete List of Finalists can be found here.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
فٹ انڈیا کوئز ، اب قومی راؤنڈ تک پہنچ گیا ہے
پورے بھارت کے 36 اسکول اعلیٰ ترین اعزاز اور بڑے نقد انعام کے لئے مقابلہ کریں گے
قومی راؤنڈ میں ممبئی کے پی جی گروڈیا اسکول کے تنے گوتم سیٹھ اور آکاش وشو ناتھ مہاراشٹر کی نمائندگی کریں گے
نو جوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ممبئی میں ریاستی سطح کے فٹ انڈیا کوئز جیتنے والوں کی عزت افزائی کی
22 JUL 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
فٹ انڈیا کوئز ، 2021 ء کا قومی راؤنڈ شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ریاستی سطح کے فاتح اعلیٰ اعزازات اور بڑے نقد انعام کے لئے مقابلہ کر رہے ہیں۔
فٹ انڈیا کوئز مقابلے کے آخری مرحلے میں حصہ لینے کے لئے ، اب 72 طالب علم اپنے متعلقہ اساتذہ کے ساتھ ممبئی پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ قومی راؤنڈ اسٹار اسپورٹس اور قومی ٹیلی ویژن پر ٹیلی کاسٹ کئے جائیں گے اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا چینلوں پر ویب کاسٹ کیا جائے گا۔
مہاراشٹر کے ممبئی کے پی جی گروڈیا اسکول ( آئی سی ایس ای ) کے تنے گوتم سیٹھ اور آکاش وشو ناتھ قومی راؤنڈ میں حصہ لیں گے۔ (دوسری ریاستوں کے امیدواروں کی فہرست منسلک ہے ۔)
فٹ انڈیا کوئز ، 2021 ء کے قومی راؤنڈ میں جیتنے والے اسکول کو 25 لاکھ روپئے کا انعام ملے گا اور جیتنے والی ٹیم کے طلباء کو 2.5 لاکھ روپئے ( ہر ایک کو 1.25 لاکھ روپئے ) کا انعام دیا جائے گا۔
پہلے رنر اَپ کو 15 لاکھ روپئے ( اسکول کے لئے ) اور 1.5 لاکھ روپئے ( ہر طالب علم کو 75000 روپئے ) اور دوسرے رنر اَپ کو 10 لاکھ روپئے ( اسکول کے لئے ) اور 1 لاکھ روپئے ( 50000 روپئے ہر طالب علم کے لئے ) دیئے جائیں گے ۔
قومی راؤنڈ کوارٹر فائنل ، سیمی فائنل اور فائنل پر مشتمل ہو گا ۔
کوارٹر فائنل
• 36 ٹیموں کو 3 ٹیموں کے 12 گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔ 3 ٹیمیں ایک دوسرے سے مقابلہ کریں گی اور ہر ایک کی ٹاپ ٹیم گروپ (کل 12 ٹیمیں) سیمی فائنل راؤنڈ میں جائے گی۔
• بقیہ 24 ٹیموں کے لئے، 4 رنر اپ بھی سیمی فائنل راؤنڈ میں جائیں گے۔
• اس لئے کل 16 ٹیمیں سیمی فائنل کے لئے کوالیفائی کریں گی۔
سیمی فائنل
سیمی فائنل میں داخل ہونے والی 16 ٹیموں کو 4 گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا ، جس میں چار چار ٹیمیں ہوں گی ۔ ہر گروپ کا فاتح قومی فائنل راؤنڈ میں جائے گا ، جسے اسٹار اسپورٹس پر ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا جائے گا ۔
چار ٹیمیں فٹ انڈیا کوئز میں بھارت کا نمبر ایک اسکول کا مقام حاصل کرنے کے لئے مقابلہ کریں گی۔
اسٹیٹ راؤنڈ چیمپئنز
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کل شام ممبئی میں ریاستی راؤنڈ جیتنے والے 36 اسکولوں کے 72 طلباء کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ ریاستی سطح کے فاتحین کو 99 لاکھ روپئے نقد انعام کے طور پر تقسیم کئے گئے ۔
360 اسکولوں نے ریاستی راؤنڈز میں حصہ لیا ، جو فروری اور مارچ، 2022 ء کے مہینے کے دوران منعقد کئے گئے تھے۔ ریاستی راؤنڈز کی 36 ٹیموں (ہر ٹیم میں دو طالب علم) اور ان کے اسکول کے نمائندوں کو انعامی رقم سے نوازا گیا، جس کے ساتھ اسکول کو 250000 روپئے اور دونوں طلباء کو 12500 روپئے ہر ایک کو دیئے گئے ۔
طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’فٹ انڈیا کوئز ، فٹ انڈیا تحریک کو فروغ دے گا، کھیلوں اور فٹنس کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرے گا، جس سے صحت مند اور تندرست بھارت کی تشکیل ہوگی، جس کا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا پیش کیا ہے ‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ میں سے ہر ایک اب کھیل اور فٹنس کا سفیر ہے‘‘ اور طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ فٹ انڈیا موبائل ایپ پر بھی اس بات کو پھیلائیں ۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر پی جی گروڈیا آئی سی ایس ای اسکول، ممبئی کے طلباء تنے گوتم سیٹھ اور آکاش وشوناتھ اور ایچ او ڈی، اسپورٹس ونود پاٹل کی عزت افزائی کرتے ہوئے
فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے بارے میں
بھارت کی مالا مال کھیلوں کی تاریخ کے بارے میں طلباء میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے شروع کئے گئے فٹ انڈیا کوئز میں ابتدائی راؤنڈ میں 36,299 طلباء کی شرکت کی ، جس میں 13,500 اسکولوں نے نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی ( این ٹی اے ) کے زیر اہتمام پلیٹ فارم پر آن لائن مقابلہ کیا۔
اس میں سے 360 منتخب اسکولوں نے ریاستی راؤنڈز میں حصہ لیا۔ ریاستی سطح کے کوارٹر فائنل اور سیمی فائنل راؤنڈز کی ایک سیریز کے بعد، 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے فائنلسٹوں کو قومی فائنل میں شرکت کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔
Complete List of Finalists can be found here.