Ministry of Electronics & IT
New law relating to information technology and data protection
22 JUL 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government’s goals are aimed at ensuring Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable internet for its users. In this regard, this Ministry continues to have discussion with the concerned stakeholders including industry, legal experts & academicians to achieve our objectives including new legislations, amendments of the Rules, etc. This Ministry has received many ideas during such consultation process.
The existing Information Technology Act was enacted twenty two years ago in 2000. Since then, the technology and the internet today has evolved at a very fast pace. There is a paradigm change in the opportunity in the Cyberspace and the challenges associated with it, which was not envisaged in 2000.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا کے تحفظ سے متعلق نیا قانون
22 JUL 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
حکومت کے اہداف کا مقصد اپنے صارفین کے لیے کھلے، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، یہ وزارت نئے قوانین بنانے، ضابطوں میں ترمیم کرنے وغیرہ سمیت اپنے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے صنعت، قانونی ماہرین اور ماہرین تعلیم سمیت متعلقہ وابستگان کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری رکھے ہوئی ہے۔ اس وزارت کو صلاح و مشورہ کے عمل کے دوران متعدد آراء موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کا موجودہ قانون بیس سال پہلے، سال 2000 میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ تب سے، ٹیکنالوجی اور آج کے انٹرنیٹ نے بڑی تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے۔ سائبر اسپیس کے موقع میں مثالی تبدیلی آئی ہے اور اس سے جڑے ہوئے کچھ چیلنجز بھی ہیں، جو سال 2000 میں موجود نہیں تھے۔