Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Details of Financial Assistance for Poor Patients
Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi Scheme provides one-time financial assistance up to Rs. 15 lakhs to patients belonging to poor families
Health Minister’s Discretionary Grant provides financial assistance up to a maximum of Rs. 1.25 lakhs
22 JUL 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides financial assistance for treatment of poor patients suffering from identified life threatening diseases and taking treatment in Government hospitals, under the Umbrella Scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN) and Health Minister’s Discretionary Grant.
Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN): Under the Umbrella Scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi, one-time financial assistance up to Rs. 15 lakh is provided to patients belonging to poor families living below threshold poverty lines and suffering from major identified life-threatening diseases for medical treatment at Government hospitals.
RAN has three components, namely (i) Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN) – to provide financial assistance to patients suffering from life threatening diseases other than Cancer, (ii) Health Minister’s Cancer Patients Fund (HMCPF) - to provide financial assistance to patients suffering from Cancer; and (iii) Scheme for financial assistance up to Rs. 20 Lakh for patients suffering from specified rare diseases.
Guidelines regarding implementation of Umbrella Scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi is available at https://main.mohfw.gov.in/Major-Programmes/poor-patientsfinancialassistance/rashtriya-arogya-nidhi.
Health Minister’s Discretionary Grant (HMDG): Under Health Minister’s Discretionary Grant (HMDG), financial assistance up to a maximum of Rs. 1.25 lakhs is provided to the poor indigent patients to defray a part of the expenditure on hospitalization/treatment in Government Hospitals for life threatening diseases covered under Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN) in cases where free medical facilities are not available. Only those having annual family income up to Rs.1.25 lakhs and below are eligible for financial assistance under the scheme.
Financial assistance for eligible patients is released to treating hospitals. There is no State/UT-wise/District-wise allocation of funds under RAN scheme. Therefore, State-wise/District-wise data is not maintained.
In order to simplify/streamline the functioning of RAN to expedite the approvals, Government has launched these schemes on the National Health Authority IT platform. It enables release of financial assistance to the eligible applicants identified online through the Government’s existing database.
Details of funds allocated and released under Umbrella Scheme of RAN and HMDG during the last three years and current year are as under:
(Figure in crores)
Scheme
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Allocated
Released
Allocated
Released
Allocated
Released
Allocated
Released
HMCPF
50.00
35.67
50.00
18.10
40.00
6.83
40.00
0.78
RAN
50.00
29.25
50.00
16.26
40.00
12.87
40.00
2.42
Rare Disease
50.00
1.30
77.32
10.00
25.00
3.15
25.00
-
HMDG
6.00
3.48
6.00
1.44
5.00
1.16
5.00
0.80
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
غریب مریضوں کے لیے مالی امداد کی تفصیلات
راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی اسکیم غریب خاندان سے تعلق رکھنے والے مریضوں کو 15 لاکھ روپئے تک واحد وقتی مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے
وزارت صحت کی صوابدیدی گرانٹ، زیادہ سے زیادہ 1.25 لاکھ روپئے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے
22 JUL 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ،راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی (آر اے این) کی امبریلا ا سکیم اور وزارت صحت کی صوابدیدی گرانٹ کے تحت ، جان لیوا بیماریوں میں مبتلا شناخت شدہ غریب مریضوں کے علاج اور سرکاری اسپتالوں میں علاج کرانے کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی (آر اے این): راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی امبریلا کے تحت غریب خاندانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے مریضوں کو 15 لاکھ روپئے تک کی ایک بارکی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو غریبی کی لائن سے نیچے زندگی گزار رہے ہیں اور سنگین جان لیوا بیماریوں میں مبتلا ہیں نیز جو سرکاری اسپتالوں میں طبی علاج کے لیے ہیں۔
آر اے این کے تین اجزاء ہیں، یعنی (i) راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی (آر اے این) –کینسر کے علاوہ جان لیوا بیماریوں میں مبتلا مریضوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ،(ii) صحت کے وزیر کے کینسر کے مریضوں کا فنڈ (ایچ ایم سی پی ایف) – کینسر سے متاثرہ مریضوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے، اور (iii) 20 لاکھ روپئے تک کی مالی امداد کی اسکیم- مخصوص کمیاب بیماریوں میں مبتلا مریضوں کے لیے۔
راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی کی امبریلا اسکیم کے نفاذ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط https://main.mohfw.gov.in/Major-Programmes/poor-patientsfinancialassistance/rashtriya-arogya-nidhi پر دستیاب ہیں۔
وزارت صحت کی صوابدیدی گرانٹ (ایچ ایم ڈی جی): وزارت صحت کی صوابدیدی گرانٹ (ایچ ایم ڈی جی) کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ سوا لاکھ تک کی مالی امداد، راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی کے تحت ا ٓنے والی بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے سرکاری اسپتال میں داخل ہونے / علاج کے اخراجات کے ایک حصے کو ادا کرنے کے لیے غریب نادار مریضوں کو فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں جہاں مفت طبی سہولیات دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔ صرف وہی افراد جن کی سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی 1.25 لاکھ روپئے یا اس سے کم ہے وہ اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد کے اہل ہیں۔
مستحق مریضوں کے لیے مالی امداد، علاج کرنے والے اسپتالوں کے لیے جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ آر اے این اسکیم کے تحت ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں / ضلع وار فنڈز مختص نہیں ہیں۔ لہٰذا، ریاست وار / ضلع وار اعداد وشمار کو برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔
منظوریوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، آر اے این کےکام کو آسان / ہموار کرنے کی غرض سے ، حکومت نے قومی صحت اتھارٹی کے پلیٹ فارم پر ان اسکیموں کو شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ حکومت کے موجودہ ڈیٹا بیس کے ذریعے آن لائن شناخت کئے گئے اہل درخواست دہندگان کو مالی امداد جاری کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران آر اے این اور ایچ ایم ڈی جی کی امبریلا اسکیم کے تحت مختص اور جاری کئے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(تعداد کروڑو میں)
اسکیم
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
مختص رقم
جاری کی گئی رقم
مختص رقم
جاری کی گئی رقم
مختص رقم
جاری کی گئی رقم
مختص رقم
جاری کی گئی رقم
ایچ ایم سی پی ایف
50.00
35.67
50.00
18.10
40.00
6.83
40.00
0.78
آر اے این
50.00
29.25
50.00
16.26
40.00
12.87
40.00
2.42
کمیاب بیماری
50.00
1.30
77.32
10.00
25.00
3.15
25.00
-
ایچ ایم ڈی جی
6.00
3.48
6.00
1.44
5.00
1.16
5.00
0.80
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔