Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has taken a number of steps to deal with the extreme weather situation
22 JUL 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The DA&FW has taken a number of steps to deal with the situation arising out of this extreme weather event. The DA&FW issues advisories to the States through the Crop Development Directorates (CDDs) in consultation with State Agricultural Universities (SAUs)/Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVKs) for creating an awareness campaign and to implement contingency plans as per local need. Besides, the India Meteorological Department under the Ministry of Earth Science issues weather based operational agro-meteorological advisories jointly with ICAR and SAUs under the Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) Scheme. Besides, Agromet advisories are communicated to farmers through multichannel dissemination systems like the print and electronic media, Doordarshan, radio, internet etc. A mobile App viz., ‘Meghdoot’ has been launched by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, to help farmers to obtain weather information including alerts and related agromet advisories specific to their districts.
Climate resilient varieties of seeds in different crops tolerant to climatic stresses have been developed by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). So far 8 varieties were released in rice, green gram, maize and lentil. Apart from this, 177 climate resilient varieties have reached the farmer’s field through large scale demonstrations across the country. ICAR has also launched a flagship network project ‘National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture’ (NICRA) in 2011. The project is being implemented through different components viz., strategic research on adaptation and mitigation, demonstration of technologies on farmers’ fields in 151 clusters of villages one each from climatically vulnerable districts and creating awareness among farmers and other stakeholders to minimize the climatic change impacts on agriculture. The project aims to develop and promote climate resilient technologies that help the districts and regions prone to extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc., to cope with such extremes.
To deal with long term impacts of Climate Change, the Government of India is taking several steps. National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) is one of the Missions within the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). The mission aims to evolve and implement strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے شدید موسم کی صورتِ حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں
22 JUL 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو نے شدید موسم کے سبب پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو ، ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں ( ایس اے یوز ) / کرشی وگیان کیندر ( کے وی کے ) کے ساتھ مشاورت سے فصلوں کی ترقی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ ( سی ڈی ڈی ) کے ذریعے ریاستوں کو مشورے جاری کرتا ہے تاکہ بیداری کی مہم چلائی جا سکے اور مقامی ضرورت کے مطابق ہنگامی منصوبوں کو نافذ کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، زمینی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت بھارت کا موسمیات کا محکمہ، گرامین کرشی موسم سیوا ( جی کے ایم ایس ) اسکیم کے تحت آئی سی اے آر اور ایس اے یو کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر موسم پر مبنی آپریشنل زرعی موسمیاتی مشورے جاری کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایگرومیٹ ایڈوائزریز پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا، دوردرشن، ریڈیو، انٹرنیٹ وغیرہ کے ذریعے ملٹی چینل ڈسمینیشن سسٹم کے ذریعے کسانوں تک معلومات پہنچائی جاتی ہیں۔ ایک موبائل ایپ یعنی ’میگھ دوت ‘ زمینی سائنس کی وزارت نے شروع کی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو اضلاع کے لئے مخصوص موسم کی معلومات بشمول الرٹس اور متعلقہ زرعی مشورے حاصل کرنے میں مدد مل سکے۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ ( آئی سی اے آر ) نے موسمیاتی دباؤ کو برداشت کرنے والی مختلف فصلوں کے بیجوں کی اقسام تیار کی ہیں۔ چاول، چنے، مکئی اور مسور کی اب تک 8 اقسام جاری کی گئی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر 177 موسمیاتی لچکدار اقسام کسانوں تک پہنچ چکی ہیں۔ آئی سی اے آر نے 2011 ء میں ایک فلیگ شپ نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ ’نیشنل انوویشنز اِن کلائمیٹ ریسیلینٹ ایگریکلچر‘ ( این آئی سی آر اے ) بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے خطرے سے دوچار اضلاع میں سے ایک ایک دیہات اور زراعت پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے کسانوں اور دیگر فریقین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے مختلف اجزاء یعنی موافقت اور تخفیف پر اسٹریٹجک ریسرچ، 151 کلسٹرز میں کسانوں کے کھیتوں پر ٹیکنالوجیز کے مظاہرے کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد موسمیاتی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیار کرنا اور فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ اضلاع اور علاقوں کو شدید موسمی حالات جیسے خشک سالی، سیلاب، ٹھنڈ، گرمی کی لہروں وغیرہ سے نمٹنے میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے طویل مدتی اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ قومی مشن برائے پائیدار زراعت (این ایم ایس اے ) موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر قومی ایکشن پلان ( این اے پی سی سی ) کا ایک ذیلی مشن ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا کے لئے بھارتی زراعت کو زیادہ لچکدار بنانے کے لئے حکمت عملیوں کو تیار کرنا اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں ۔