Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan congratulates students on board exam results, calls upon them to unwind but also think about the future
Union Education Minister lauds superlative performance by girl students, calling it a sign of positive change in the society
​​​​​​​Shri Dharmendra Pradhan cites his own example to motivate students who are not satisfied by results, says world is replete with examples of people who did not excel in exams but did exceedingly well in life
22 JUL 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Deveopment Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan congratulated the students on announcement of Class X and Class XII results by CBSE. He said that this is a moment to rejoice for teachers, parents and significant others who play an important role in any student's success and wished all students a happy, healthy and a bright future. Shri Pradhan also said that the anxious wait of the results, the joy of seeing the fruits of hard work all form sweet memories of any student’s life. Terming this period for students, as the time to unwind, he also suggested students to think about what they want to do in future.
Encouraging the students who are not satisfied with their results, he said that the world is replete with examples of people who did not excel in exams but did exceedingly well in life. Citing his own example, Shri Pradhan said that I remember myself as an average student who did not score high in exams. Life manifests itself in unimaginable ways if we are ready to embrace it and put in the hard work, he further added.
Shri Pradhan also expressed satisfaction at girls performing exceedingly well in both class X and class XII results. In Class XII results, with a pass percentage of 94.54, girls have done better than boys by 3.29% with boys’ pass percentage standing at 91.25. In Class X results, girls scored an overall pass percentage of 95.21 vis-a-vis 93.8% of boys. He called this, a sign of positive change in the society. Minister Pradhan also expressed satisfaction at the performance of students of Jawahar NavodayaVidyalayas, KendriyaVidyalayas and other Government and Government-aided schools.
Shri Pradhan also commended CBSE team, schools, teachers and other support staff for successfully conducting the Class X and Class XII board examinations.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے بورڈ امتحانات کے نتائج کے لیے طلبا کو مبارکباد دی، ساتھ ہی نہ صرف آگے بڑھنے بلکہ مستقبل کے لیے سوچنے پر بھی زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے طالبات کی بہتر کارکردگی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اسے معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی کی علامت قرار دیا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اپنی مثال دیتے ہوئے ان طلبا کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جن کے نتائج تسلی بخش نہیں رہے؛ کہا- دنیا ایسے لوگوں کی مثالوں سے بھری ہوئی ہے جنھوں نے امتحانات میں تو کمال نہیں کیا لیکن زندگی میں شاندار کام کیا ہے
22 JUL 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سی بی ایس ای کے ذریعہ 10ویں اور 12ویں جماعت کے امتحانات کے نتائج کے اعلان پر طلبا کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ وقت اساتذہ، والدین اور دیگر بہت سے لوگوں کی خوشی کا ہے جو طلبا کی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور تمام طلبا کے خوشگوار، صحت مند اور روشن مستقبل کی تمنا کرتے ہیں۔ جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نتیجے کا بے صبری سے انتظار کرنا، محنت کا پھل دیکھنے کی خوشی وغیرہ کسی بھی طالب علم کی زندگی میں میٹھی یادیں بن جاتی ہیں۔ اس دور کو طلبہ کے آگے آنے کا وقت بتاتے ہوئے انھوں نے طلبہ کو یہ سوچنے کا مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مستقبل میں کیا بننا چاہتے ہیں۔
اپنے نتائج سے غیر مطمئن طلبا کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ دنیا ایسے لوگوں کی مثالوں سے بھری پڑی ہے جنھوں نے امتحانات میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ نہیں کیا، لیکن زندگی میں بہت اچھا کام کیا۔ اپنی مثال دیتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ میں اپنے آپ کو ایک اوسط طالب علم کے طور پر یاد کرتا ہوں جس نے امتحانات میں کبھی اچھے نمبر نہیں لیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم اسے قبول کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوں اور محنت کریں تو زندگی میں ناقابل تصور راستے بنتے ہیں۔
جناب پردھان نے دسویں اور بارہویں جماعت دونوں میں طالبات کی شاندار کارکردگی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ کلاس 12 میں، لڑکیوں نے 94.54 فیصد پاس ہونے کے ساتھ لڑکوں کو 3.29 فیصد پیچھے چھوڑ دیا۔ اس امتحان میں 91.25 فیصد طلبا کامیاب ہوئے۔ 10ویں جماعت میں کل 95.21 فیصد لڑکیاں پاس ہوئیں جبکہ لڑکوں کی کامیابی کا تناسب 93.8 رہا۔ انھوں نے اسے معاشرے کے لیے ایک مثبت تبدیلی قرار دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیوں، کیندریہ ودیالیوں اور دیگر سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں کے طلبا کی کارکردگی پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب پردھان نے کلاس 10 اور 12 کے امتحانات کو کامیابی سے منعقد کرنے کے لیے سی بی ایس ای ٹیم، اسکولوں، اساتذہ اور دیگر معاون عملے کی بھی تعریف کی۔