Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan congratulates students on board exam results, calls upon them to unwind but also think about the future
Union Education Minister lauds superlative performance by girl students, calling it a sign of positive change in the society
​​​​​​​Shri Dharmendra Pradhan cites his own example to motivate students who are not satisfied by results, says world is replete with examples of people who did not excel in exams but did exceedingly well in life
22 JUL 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Deveopment Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan congratulated the students on announcement of Class X and Class XII results by CBSE. He said that this is a moment to rejoice for teachers, parents and significant others who play an important role in any student's success and wished all students a happy, healthy and a bright future. Shri Pradhan also said that the anxious wait of the results, the joy of seeing the fruits of hard work all form sweet memories of any student’s life. Terming this period for students, as the time to unwind, he also suggested students to think about what they want to do in future.
Encouraging the students who are not satisfied with their results, he said that the world is replete with examples of people who did not excel in exams but did exceedingly well in life. Citing his own example, Shri Pradhan said that I remember myself as an average student who did not score high in exams. Life manifests itself in unimaginable ways if we are ready to embrace it and put in the hard work, he further added.
Shri Pradhan also expressed satisfaction at girls performing exceedingly well in both class X and class XII results. In Class XII results, with a pass percentage of 94.54, girls have done better than boys by 3.29% with boys’ pass percentage standing at 91.25. In Class X results, girls scored an overall pass percentage of 95.21 vis-a-vis 93.8% of boys. He called this, a sign of positive change in the society. Minister Pradhan also expressed satisfaction at the performance of students of Jawahar NavodayaVidyalayas, KendriyaVidyalayas and other Government and Government-aided schools.
Shri Pradhan also commended CBSE team, schools, teachers and other support staff for successfully conducting the Class X and Class XII board examinations.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने बोर्ड परीक्षा के परिणामों के लिए विद्यार्थियों को बधाई दी, साथ ही न सिर्फ आगे आने बल्कि भविष्य के लिए सोचने का भी आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने छात्राओं के बेहतरी प्रदर्शन की प्रशंसा की, इसे समाज में सकारात्मक बदलाव का एक संकेत बताया
​​​​​​​श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपना उदाहण देकर उन विद्यार्थियों को प्रोत्साहित किया, जिनके परिणाम संतोषजनक नहीं रहे; कहा- दुनिया ऐसे लोगों के उदाहरण से भरी हुई है जिन्होंने परीक्षाओं में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन नहीं किया बल्कि जीवन में शानदार काम किया है
22 JUL 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सीबीएसई द्वारा कक्षा 10 और 12 के परीक्षा परिणामों के ऐलान पर विद्यार्धियों को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों और कई अन्य लोगों के प्रसन्न होने का समय है, जो विद्यार्थियों की सफलता में अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं और सभी विद्यार्थियों के सुखद, स्वस्थ और उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना करते हैं। श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि परिणाम की बेसब्री से प्रतीक्षा, कड़ी मेहनत का फल देखने का आनंद आदि किसी भी छात्र के जीवन के लिए मीठी यादें बन जाती हैं। छात्रों के लिए इस अवधि को आगे आने का समय बताते हुए, उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को यह सोचने की सलाह दी कि वे भविष्य में क्या बनना चाहते हैं।
अपने परिणामों से असंतुष्ट छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया में ऐसे लोगों के उदाहरण भरे पड़े हैं जिन्होंने परीक्षाओं में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन नहीं किया, लेकिन जीवन में काफी अच्छा काम किया। अपना ही उदाहरण देते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि मैं खुद को एक औसत विद्यार्थी के रूप में याद करता हूं जिसे कभी परीक्षाओं में अच्छे अंक नहीं मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि हम इसे स्वीकार करने और कड़ी मेहनत करने के लिए तैयार हैं तो जीवन में अकल्पनीय रास्ते तैयार हो जाते हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने कक्षा 10 और 12 दोनों में छात्राओं के बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया। कक्षा 12 में, 94.54 उत्तीर्ण प्रतिशत के साथ छात्राओं ने छात्रों से 3.29 प्रतिशत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया। इस परीक्षा में 91.25 प्रतिशत छात्र उत्तीर्ण हुए। कक्षा 10 में कुल 95.21 प्रतिशत छात्राएं उत्तीर्ण हो गईं, जबकि छात्रों के उत्तीर्ण होने का प्रतिशत 93.8 था। उन्होंने इसे समाज के लिए एक सकारात्मक बदलाव करार दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों, केंद्रीय विद्यालयों और अन्य सरकारी और सरकार से सहायता प्राप्त विद्यालयों के विद्यार्थियों के प्रदर्शन पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया।
श्री प्रधान ने सफलतापूर्वक कक्षा 10 और 12 की परीक्षाओं के आयोजन के लिए सीबीएसई दल, स्कूलों, शिक्षकों और अन्य सहायक कर्मचारियों की भी प्रशंसा की।